Change Your Image
neuroepidr-53336
Reviews
Summer Eleven (2010)
Excellent story - So true to life
This is a great movie, especially for parents with elementary to middle school-aged children. As a cognitive neuroscientist and one who develops educational programs for parents, this move shows how adult behaviors and life experience affect children. And the real-life experiences among school-aged children. Overall, I loved it and recommend it.
Hollywood Stargirl (2022)
Hollywood Stargirl - Such a hit!
If you liked the first "Stargirl" with Grace VanderWaal, who totally rocked, with Hollywood Stargirl, she went beyond. From the plot, music and acting, it was such a pleasant film with drama, feelings, and real life experiences all to remind you to remember that your dreams might take a turn, but don't run, keep following your passion and before you know it, you will be where you want to be. Hollywood Stargirl rocks! All of the actors and music were fantastic and of course Grace VanderWaal as always is totally amazing! Great ending as well! I hope there is another soon - hint hint!
Blue Crush 2 (2011)
It rocks!
Great surfing movie! I loved the plot and you cannot tell when will happen next. As a cognitive neuroscientist, I also loved how past experiences have such a strong effect on the present. Watch the movie and you will see. If you like Blue Crush, which is also great. Blue Crush 2 is totally different, but equally as unique and great. I loved the filming and storyline. Great ending as well! As a surfer in so Cali, surf on!
Sabrina (1995)
A girl should never fall for someone who wrongs her
Julia Ormond, is so cute, but shy go for such an old guy? Gross. Nasty.
But not only that, girls should never fall for someone who wronged them and did not have any respect for them in the first place. Once a boundary violator, always a boundary violator.