Change Your Image
cageronimolaw
Reviews
Chungchungirok (2020)
A Tale of Passions - and 3 Friends
What a fantastic ride!! From teenagers to men. Loved this show. Sa HyeJun (Park BoGum) is magnificent, mesmerizing, he has the power to convey multiple emotions in one scene even in one look. He never acts rashly, but is careful and can also passionate. Such a great actor.
He bravely and strongly weathered tumultous times, like a swan, gliding along who appears serene but is paddling fiercely to reach his goal. He has to overcome so many obstacles, but this drama's message is that a good guy can win.
His best friend and work mate, Won HaeHyo (Byeon WooSeok) is bravely holding himself in and living hopefully despite the aggressive mom, detached dad and rejection. Kim JinWoo (Kwon SooHyun), although a lesser role than the others, is entranced, flustered, capable at work and pragmatic although he keeps his youthful exuberance.
The Sa household is like glue for HyeJun, a shelter? Maybe sometimes an incentive to work harder.
This is a story of hopes, dreams, love, desire, despair, challenges, and success. Will the 3 friends be able to make their future bright and still keep their friendships intact. What are their paths?
This drama delves into societal inequities and if they can be overcome.
There are unexpected bursts of heroism, bravery and sacrifice. There are at least 2 real villains, one who is driven by fame and money, the other who is driven by revenge. Do you pity or hate them? Why are they this way?
The agent, Lee Tae Soo, played by Lee Chang Hoon is a case in point. What drives his actions?
I LOVED the cameos of Park Seo Joon - you will too. Surprising and fun to see his glorious person playing a star and friend.
I was entranced by this drama. It tackles family struggles, class differences, cruel enemies, independence, success and failure. A roller coaster of issues. BoGummy's smile and quixotic grin wins.
Banjjagineun Woteomellon (2023)
Sparkling, Dynamic, Romantic Time Warp
There are so many aspects of this fantastic show, that it's incredible that it only took 16 episodes.
Great talented actors/actresses - YES
Time travel - yes
Dealing with Adversity - yes
First Loves - yes
School drama - yes
Mysticism - yes
Good Triumphs Over Evil- Yes
ROCK music - yes
Mystical Happenings - yes
But at the core, this is a story of a handsome, super-talented, brilliant young man who wants to pursue one path but his father refuses to condone it. We travel with him from early years, meet a gnarly music shop proprietor, meet hardship, etc., until he is a Junior in HS.
Then the magic begins. Like all heroes, he wants to fix things. The journey is so full of realism, charm, delight, turmoil, lots of twists, turns, dead ends, danger. He learns important lessons and tries to change history. Watch it and see what happens. Each episode is great.
The acting is superb - 1st - the youngest son, Eun Gyeol played by Ryeoun, is charming, witty, bright, talented, with a twinkle in his eyes. He deserves lots of accolades.
His past dad, Ha Yi Chan, played by Choi WonYoung is phenomenal. Bright, witty, embraces Eun Gyeol as a friend.
Then there is the 40+ Ha YiChan, played by Choi WonYoung with passion, perplexity, anger.
The entire cast, from the very evil stepmom, to the girlfriend, brother's friends, grandmother, mom's dad, mysterious music shop owner, parents, give unique, spot-on and compelling performances.
This is a story of love - first loves, family love, friendships, love of music ...
The only downside is the name, this drama deserves a better name. There is a reason for the name, but quite obtuse.
Please watch this magic ride that will enchant you, make you cry and make you hug your loved ones.
Good Job (2022)
FAST, WITTY, EXCITING FUN
I watched this last year at the start of my KDrama binge. It's a fun, fast, intelligent, witty, tongue-in-cheek, classy, and romantic drama! Jung Il Woo is very handsome, bright, witty, charming and charismatic.
The female lead has a special skill, which intrigues the lead/CEO of a large business.
The plot was great, the chemistry between the leads was spot on, the side romance was cute, the mysteries were interesting. This chaebol has a secret passion, aided and abetted by his sidekick lawyer.
By chance, his path crosses with a bright pretty young woman who has no permanent job. She survives. She becomes his helper by chance and then all the magic, fun, fast paced action starts.
Some very funny scenes as well. I remember one that stood out - this brainy secretary becomes a companion at a super expensive club -- I think Jung Il Woo almost choked.
A+ - fast, fun, fantastic acting, memorable, witty, romantic by spades, unique.
Urijipe Saneun Namja (2016)
Romantic, Suspenseful, Good Trimphs Over Evil Drama
I loved this show. Transformative for all of the characters. Isn't it a great story when the main characters evolve, become more human, etc?
The main character Go Nan-gil is played by Kim Young-Kwang, one of my favorite actors. A striking young man with a complicated, devastating back story. His smile is transformative & enchanting.
Soo Ae is an actress I have not seen before. She was excellent. Someone who is skeptical, sarcastic, and troubled turns into a woman who smiles, is giddy and dreams. She has been engaged for 9 years - why?
Lee SooHyuck is your not very friendly neighbor lawyer turned museum owner. Prickly, detached, critical, sarcastic but with a bruised heart.
Jo BoAh is fantastic as an interfering, coworker who covets Soo Ae's fiancee, played by Kim Ji Hoon, a very handsome guy. Woo Do-hwan and Kim Young-kwang are adopted brothers, but will their relationship survive or collapse?
This is a complicated story with many threads, but in the end, it's a love story, life-affirming good beats evil tale.
The chemistry between the leads is palpable. Dealing with their history, they are able to lay the truth bare, survive and prosper. A must watch.
Mi-syeon pa-seo-beul (2021)
Striking Action, Witty Repartee, Close Combat
Action packed!! As usual, Kim Young-Kwang is great - little did I know he could do close combat!! There are anumber of funny moments that make it more then just an action-packed 'good vs Evil' movie. I would really like to see the beginning and the next episode in Woo Soo-Han's story.
You will cheer on the protagonists. Soo-Han starts as a down on his luck dog-finding private eye but turns into a super fast, super skilled partner.
There are a number of comedic moments which allow you to breathe. Some good chemistry between the leads.
If you like action, hand to hand combat, witty snarky comedy, one great looking man, a super competent fighting woman, then watch this movie, you will love it.
Unlock My Boss (2022)
Mystery, Villainy, Business Wars & Romance
Rags to Riches - yes
Romance - one-sided to ?
Mystery - YES
Thrilling - yes
This is a great show! Follow the journey of young, handsome, kind, loving, warm, charming, bright Park In Seong (brilliantly acted by Chae Jong Hyeop) as he wrestles with ordinary life in Seoul, looking for a corporate job because his dream of being an actor is in tatters.
What happens next as the drama unfolds is at its center a fantastic mystery, pitting evil vs good, corporate intrigue and power wars. As InSeong seeks to solve the mystery, he finds companions to assist him, love, another reason for living, gains acceptance and satisfaction, comes up with great solutions, brings warmth to a child's life, through kindness converts a former decent man turned loan shark back to a human, .... I could go on and on, but I want you to be intrigued and watch this drama!
No filler episodes. This drama is tight, 12 episodes, beautifully written, masterfully subbed by the team at VIKI, and has no meaningless scenes.
Inseong leads with his heart. He is thrust into a snake pit, but rises above what is needed to prevail. And always with optimism at his core and that beguiling smile.
There is a lot of mystery in this drama, many villains who seem to switch, or did they?, who can he trust? Very fast paced, except for the pauses that are so necessary for a good life. Further, truths are revealed in these interactions that confirm or deny suspicions.
You will not be disappointed.
Move to Heaven (2021)
Compelling, Unexpected, Touching
What an absolutely phenomenal, beautiful, touching, compassionate, moving drama. The actors were all fantastic, especially Lee Je-Hoon, whose character grew with every episode. Brittle, hurt, buffetted about my myriad life misfortunes, he is resurrected and learns to trust.
Tang Jun Sang is also phenomenal, had me crying, laughing, happy. Ji Jin Hee was great as the very patient father/teacher.
In reality, each cast member was great, not a misstep; so many moments of delight, depths of despair, redemption. I was touched, overcome and enchanted by the life stories and it ended with me wishing for more.
Weirdly, I didn't expect to be so moved. But the 1st 20 minutes was a journey of tumultuous emotions. The roller coaster continued with each episode.
I suggest you have a good supply of tissues near you. Also, you may want to binge this one, so block out time.
I highly recommend that you watch this drama. Don't be afraid that it will have a funereal atmosphere. It doesn't.
Ri-cheu Maen (2018)
Romance in the Workplace 2 The Max
Delightful, entrancing, heartfelt, suspenseful at times, ... Absolutely FanTastic! A story of a very intelligent but seemingly unable-to-express/feel emotions becoming a complete human being.
Romance - 10
Workplace Issues where the good guys finish 1st - 10
Cute scenes that demonstrate the progression of romance - 10
Lots of intrigue - 10
Good vs Evil - 10
Major life changes - 10
This drama has it all. Plus the main character, superbly performed by Exo's Suho, grew as a human being - no spoilers, watch and observe.
Each actor had great performances. There were characters that you wanted to hate (Art curator/chaebol heiress who really has too high an opinion of herself, IMO) and others who charmed you such that you were cheering only for them (Suho).
I bet it was a lot of fun to be on this set, they seemed to really enjoy working together as the plot progressed. All of the main characters grew, faced major issues and endured.
Please watch this drama. It will charm, entrance, scare, and delight you. A thoroughly great show. The chemistry and respect the actors had toward each other was evident.
Finally, Suho is a fantastic singer, but also a great actor. I wish that he'd do more dramas/movies!!
Mobeomtaeksi (2021)
Breathtaking Good vs Evil Drama
What can I say? Perfect!!! 16 episodes, each one breathtaking, fast paced, witty, full of action, hidden glances, etc.
The cast is magnificent. Starting with Kim Do Hi, played by Lee Je Hoon, who appears to be tortured, while in reality, he has just about everything under control. When he is in a scene, it's like hidden lightning with true empathy.
Pyo YeJin was tremendous. The techie who also has a back story.
Esom was great as the prosecutor. Hard to determine if her heart was going to control her actions, watch it in its entirety to find out.
Each episode was filled with wit, redemption, good triumphing over evil and the power of human connections.
Also, this drama is a true mystery - who can you trust? Who will switch sides?
A fantastic good triumphing over evil drama. Plus some hidden romance, lots of respect, fiinding gadgets, ...
You will be hooked about 15 minutes into the 1st episode. Take that Raindow Taxi and watch a truly great, good triumphs over evil show.
Yi Guyeokui Michin X (2021)
Romance, Mystery, Community = Magic
What a fantastic show - gripping police scenes, how to deal with anger, falling in love, Noblesse Oblige in Mapo, ... A Fantastic ensemble cast who worked together so well, be they villian, hero or friends.
A great story of healing, acknowledging your weaknesses and dealing with it. From start to finish, not one boring minute!! Full of genuine friendship, love, mystery, teamwork, cute puppy, even cuter leads.
At the core, this was pure romance - mixed up in a huge pot of daily cares, worries, fights, love.
Every actor was great!! 1st time I've said that. They breathed life, charm or evil, into their work.
But a main shout out to the Flower girl, Oh Yeon-Seo and the gentle, super romantic detective, Jung Woo (I've now queued each of he works, such a Fantadtic actor), tremendous job.
Loved Ahn Woo-Yeon as well.
Do you like Romance? Super check
Do you like police stories? Double check
Do you like love triumphing over all? Check
Do you like mysteries? Check
Do you like neighborhood squabbles? Check
I could go on, but this hits all the boxes. Plus, no wasted time, no fillers, pure action/romance/mystery ...
Available on Netflix.
Gooreumi Geurin Dalbit (2016)
Romantic Thrilling Palace Drama
Love Romance - check
Love intrigue - check
Love friends become lovers - check
Like battle scenes - check
Love good triumphs - check
Love gorgeous male leads (3 to be exact) - check
Love it when the female lead is bright, spunky, witty, wise & beautiful - check
Love it when there is no fluff or filler - check
This drama is fantastic!! From start to finish, it excites, warms the heart, brings fear, excitement, romance, bromance, .... into view.
The 3 male leads are outstanding. Friends? Park Bo-gum leads the pack - charming, witty, bright, intriguing.
Then there's Jung Jin-Young - allegedly a flower boy, but watch on, he's a fantastic fighter .... Plus his acting is sublime
Rounding out is Kwak Dong-yeon, sparring partner, friend (?), why is he at Repentence Hall?
The drama has a number of household staff, including Hong Sam Nom who is assigned to the Crown Prince's quarters.
Witty, delightful, scary, exciting, romantic to the max, action filled, palace intrigue, redemption, heartbreaking, passionate, moments of sheer joy, -- Perfect!!
Please watch this magnificent show. It will not disappoint, in fact, it will enchant, excite, exhilarated you. One if the best dramas I've watched.
Doctor Slump (2024)
Romantic "Good Triumphs Over Evil" Drama
, so I've only seen 4 episodes so far, but this drama is Magic! The lead actors are so great, it's almost like you are experiencing their hardships, pain and happiness through their incomparable acting. Plus, they have great chemistry. But in addition, the mom, uncle, even the brat brother add a sort of family to warm Park Hyung Sik - who's family seems distant (i.e., the caustic comment from his mom when he had to go to the nurse (class fan incident)). Can't wait to see it all.
I've seen it all. What a fantastic story of loss, redemption, healing, love and some revenge. As I stated above, the 2 lead actors, Park Shin Hye and Park Hyun Sik were extraordinary.
This drama is full of twists, plots within plots, mysteries, villainy, jealousy, love and envy.
I think it was best when they were fighting for justice. But again, humans have ordinary moments of eating, talking, dating each other, so those moments were touching, funny, mischievous.
As an attorney, I found the South Korean justice system to be very weird if the dramas are accurate. If they are, there needs to be a major overhaul to ensure that justice prevails.
The ending is Magic, just what is a perfect end to what is, at its heart, a tale of romance and good triumphing over evil. Do not miss this show.
Keureiji reobeu (2022)
Scary, Fast Paced, Witty Office Drama
Romance, thrills, mystery, redemption, and forgiveness. Crazy Live brings it all to the table in a thoroughly witty, oft times scary, and uber exciting way.
The actors are flawless. The pace of the drama is sprightly, I found myself rewatching some of the best scenes.
I've been a fan of Kim JaeWook since I started watching K dramas. He's really the epitome of a cool, uber intelligent, very handsome guy. Here he plays a Math genius. His history is revealed thru the show. He is the lynchpin of this drama. His acting was phenomenal, superb, honest, real and quite sexy.
The rest of the cast were excellent. Each performance enhanced the main story. Krystal Jung and Ha Jun were great & so important to this show.
The story is so much more than an office romance or competition. Through adversity, the characters were able to flourish. Office intrigue, evil plots, villains, villians turned into partners, crazy times, a delightfully refreshing, exhilarating and complex dramady.
Also, to me a prerequisite of a truly romantic drama is resolution of the main protagonists' relationship. Crazy Love did just that.
In summary, please watch this drama. You will laugh, be enchanted, become cheerleaders and you may realize that in the end, it isn't money, fancy cars, clothes, homes, or status that brings fulfillment; it's the way you treat yourself and others. Be true, kind, forgive what you can forgive, throw off old biases and hurts, acknowledge your past deeds, seek forgiveness from others, and love yourself.
The Good Bad Mother (2023)
Life affirming, Romance, Suspense - Phenom Show
An absolutely perfect show - full of love, commitment, heroism, compassion, trust, villainy, redemption. At times as I watched, I was very harsh in my criticism of the mother, who was created and made real by the splendid actress Ra MI Ran. However, experiencing what she went through, I could understand her actions.
I was drawn into this village of individuals and learned to love them.
I wept with abandonment; sometimes with joy, often with fear. But in the end, my tears were tears of joy.
Lee Do Hyun was magnificent, holding my attention at all times. This part of his life was like a roller coaster of triumphs, despair, love, incredible planning and intelligence, pathos.
In fact, all of the actors were resplendent in their roles. Step into this life-affirming story!
I had some moments of talking back, mainly to the Mother, but great planners anticipate obstacles.
There are so many memorable moments! I was bewitched and immediately wanted to see it all over again. Huge thank you to all of the actors, writers, designers, song writers, technicians, etc.
Run to watch is drama, you will not be disappointed.
Nae Nampyeongwa Gyeolhonhaejweo (2024)
Magnificent, Suspenseful & Romantic Drama
Magnificent Drama. From start to finish - witty, exciting, suspenseful, romantic, life affirming. The two lead actors were spectacular to the point that they were real three-dimensional humans. Park Min-Young was such a great fighter!! She is one of my favorite actresses frim the 1st time I saw her in What's Wrong With Secretary Kim. Her match was Na In Woo, who I had not seen before, but he was fantastic - super handsome, kind, considerate, brilliant, a planner, romantic!!
I loved her dad, his smile just charmed me. Wouldn't it be nice to have such a person in your life?
There are so many key aspects to this show - romance, destruction, redemption, memories, evil, greed, jealousy, love, friendship, protection. You will not have one dull moment.
Shout out to other key players - the evil duo were fantastic; the lawyer and the lady I think he loves - but why no confession?, the incredibly handsome, sweet, sincere chef and the ebullient cheeky sis, the judo friends, the jealous creepy woman - who could like her?
Plus, what I always crave in a romantic drama but rarely happens. This drama delivered in spades.
From start to finish, you will wish for no interruptions and want to spend 16 hours in sheer bliss.
Thank you to all cast, writers, production teams, writers, subtitlists, sound, music, sets, .... I know that like What's Wrong With Secretary Kim, that I will return to this drama again and again for an uplifting, dramatic, oft scary, romantic roller coaster ride.
Note that I've now placed all of Na In Woo's ouvre in my queue.
Ro Gi Wan (2024)
Compelling, Thought Provoking, Romantic
This tale will tear at your heart but also soar you to heights of happiness. This movie captivates, draws you in and enable you to feel the pains, hardships and joy that Lo Kiwon faces.
A must see. It takes us through a journey forged in pain and desperation and ends with love and hope.
There is no added fluff. This is a gritty tale that is probably all too real.a tale that comfortable people may find very uncomftable to learn.
Sitting in a warm spacious room in Maryland USA, it's hard to imagine what emigrants face. This movie is a first person rendition of the terrible plight of the immigrant, even in enlightened countries.
Don't we all deserve the freedom to live a full life?
The characters were very real, from his mom, friends and relatives, to the people who harbored him, fed him, worked with him, to the woman who entered his life as a villain and became a love.
Please watch this movie. It's making me be more proactive and human.
Hunnam Jeong-eum (2018)
HUMAN JOURNEY OF DISCOVERY, WHERE LOVE WINS
1 For future watchers. Note that it's 32, 30-minute episodes. So equivalent to 16 one hour episodes. I'm saying this because I don't want viewers to not watch thinking it's too long.
#2 this is only the 2nd time I've seen Namkoong Min in a drama & only 1st romantic one. He is so handsome, charming, his smile lights up the room. Magic!! He's now one of my most favorite actors.
#3 This drama has everything from tragedies to love. The first few episodes when Kwang Jung Eum was frenetic, scatterbrained, etc., were hard, but well worth later with this unfolding of love, regret, stupid mistakes, wisdom, friendship, survival, overcoming obstacles, making new connections, romance, reconnecting with yourself and becoming a person who loves themself and is able to love another.
My most memorable moments involved the 2 leads. Once the drama settled in, the obvious respect, care, love between them blossomed, had some ups and downs, challenges, but adults (and they were adults) make it work.
An incredibly touching, romantic, at times very funny, sometimes sad, adult, compelling show.
Please watch this drama. It's like a very fine wine, an incredible work of art, it will linger, make you smile for a while after.
Geuraeseo Naneun Antipaengwa Gyeolhonhaetda (2021)
WITTY, INTELLIGENT ROMANCE
Wow! The acting is superb, especially Choi Tae-Joon who is warm, funny, humble, handsome, charming & a gentleman. There was a great deal of chemistry between him and Choi Soo Young, but she always seemed a tad detached. All of the secondary characters were also great. I was rooting for Hoo Joon (Who-Joon) from the beginning. The only thing that made me quite angry is how someone who worked in publishing like Soo Young, could have so insanely relinquished her laptop, not deleted her inane posts about WhoJoon, etc. And worked for that rag. Plus, as an attorney, I would have sued the life out of that rag sheet ....
But there was a happy ending and I think his music benefitted from his trials.
Will be watching again. This is a must see. Prepare to laugh, smile, weep, cheer and get angry. A+
Also want to add that there was no extraneous fluff or wasting of time in this great show. I've noticed a tendency to add fluff etc. To fill out the 1 hour. Notable exceptions come to mind - Itaewon Class and yes, this drama. Succinct, touching, moving, growth of the characters.
But again just wish that she had sued the rag.
Nae Yeojachinguneun Gumiho (2010)
Romantic & Eerie Tale Where Love Transcends Differences
Another home run for the fantastic work of Lee Seung Gi and also Shin Min Ha. In fact, the entire cast did a great job! So many memorable moments, but Seung Gi was the magic flame. The plot was intriguing, novel, compelling & mysterious. All of the characters provided humor, wit, slap stick like comedy (passing wind in an elevator - is that sexy?). A roller coaster of a plot, maybe more like a Haunted House. There are so many memorable moments: Boar hunting, Dramatic Rescues, Meat, collecting boxtops, evil girlfriend, Chilly but Gorgeous Scary Vet, ...
Please watch this drama! You will not be disappointed. Pathos, comedy, scary tall villian with a hidden agenda, girlfriend from Hell, Director who searches for real action, ... Auntie & Grandpa. How could they live in that environment and not fall in love.
Watch it on Viki, as well.
Hwayugi (2017)
Magical, Bewitching, Compelling
FANTASTIC, a phenom ride!!! Magical, funny, sometimes spontaneous bursts of laughter, true romance, mystery, tons of plot twists, bromance/love hate, mysterious creatures, monsters, demons, walking dead, saviors. This drama is so well written, very well acted, sincere, magical. Will have you routing for the lovers. From the 1st scenes you are charmed. Lots of action, pathos, and fun.
Thoroughly enjoyed this great show, a true classic. I'd put this in the same class as Guardian, The Great and Lonely God, Tale of the Nine Tailed, but it exceeds both with an exuberant amount of making fun.
I've now added ALL of Lee Seung Gi's shows, movies, etc., to my watchlist. He put his heart, wit, romance into this drama. A full 3 dimensional performance. Plus a great ensemble cast. No painful cliches either.
Hurry if you only have Netflix as it's leaving that streamer on 2/27/24.
Call It Love (2023)
Humanity Prevails and Love Conquers Hatred
Had some difficult times with this drama, mainly because the family customs in US & South Korea are so different. However, this was so poignant, loving, interesting that I was able to shove aside my anger at the elder Shim sister and her straight jacket prejudices, displeasure, etc., and watch it to the end.
This show was emotionally overwhelming in many ways: righteous anger, sympathy, hatred, crazy 'mother', love, emotional healing, care, compassion, friendship, sharing, enjoying life, struggling, despair, ... In fact, an overwhelmingly human drama.
The 2 male leads, Kim Young-Kwan and Sung Joon, are, as usual, fantastic, touching, human. They and Lee Sung Kyung, the middle sister, were the anchors in this show. But each character was excellent, they worked together so well, be they villainous man stealers, supportive coworkers, little brother with dreams, ....
For most of this drama I hated the eldest sister. But she grew in compassion where I was able to forgive her at the end.
This is a story about human relationships, the baggage we have, how we learn to jettison junk that isn't important and choose happiness. Life should be about finding happiness and love, which was done in this drama.
Watch it!
Hwarang (2016)
Hwarang will Steal Your Heart
This drama was Fantastic. Run do not walk to watch it!!
The phenomenal cast, from heroes to villains, covering the full range of abilities, empathy, skill, intelligence, etc. These were real people, with desires, wants, beliefs some of whom rose to meet the adversities, others who created chaos to keep themselves in power, those who helped the people to become champions.
What surrounded this story was love, love for friends, love for teachers, romantic love, love for country and the most vile -- love for wealth, status and power above all else.
This is also a love story, between men and women and people and sovereign.
The choices that Seon Woo made were hard, but right. His friend needed him.
There were terrible deaths, pure exhilarating acts of bravery and courage, risking your life for others. (Have to say, crying at this moment reliving a terrible sacrifice).
This was also a story about bonding together, disparate elements becoming a team and supporting one another.
The acting was Superb A - 10 to 10th power. I believed every word. The sets, scenes were exciting. You will smile, laugh, cry, rout for your person, be enchanted and of course, listen to the charming banter with smiles as it diverts us from the choices 2 men must make to save a country.
Finally, Park Seo Joon NEVER lets you down. He is a phenomenal actor who can play a warrior, lover, irrating but sexy boss, a person who pursues his goals despite obstacles, a young man who decries the injustices in the world and aims to make it a better place, .... I could go on, but you need to run out, and watch his movies and shows, including the reality shows. All of the actors were great, including Park Hyung Sik, V, Choi Minho and that Cadre of veteran actors. A shout out to Lee Kwang Soo who was there briefly, but whose humanity and love of life, friendship and care shone through.
1%ui Eoddungut (2016)
Compelling Romantic Drama
This is such a fantastic, sweet, compelling love story. Real people in a fantasy land. Imagine a hard working chaebol with a very complicated and convoluted family history being confronted with a demand that he date an unknown woman because his grandfather thinks she is fantastic. Then see him and the timid, sweet, charming, cute woman start to enjoy each other's company (and kisses I might add).
Will love blossom?
Is money everything or does true love trump money, power, prestige?
There is also a glorious supporting cast on both sides, from the hard worked management staff to the fan-girl's coterie of students, friends, future idol, and parents constantly setting her up on blind dates with Oriental Medicine doctors.
Choosing of the dress scene confirmed my understanding that this was more than a contract.
I had a strong clue that love would triumph from the first chance meeting at the hotel lobby.
Ha Seok Jin is not only very handsome, but charming, funny, playful and intelligent. The entire cast was great. This is not rags to riches, but rather loners to lovers who also happen to be friends, cheering squads, ...
Please watch this drama. It's so touching, real to life and had me smiling most of the time. Ha Seok Jin should have many more projects. Watching them falling in love was energizing, super romantic and real.
Eojjeoda Balgyeonhan Haru (2019)
Fantastic Twisted Romantic Drama
Can you differentiate between real and fiction? This drama explores fate, consequences, choice, free will, all while wrapped in a romantic but sometimes viciously real story. Do the characters have the ability to create their own destiny? What is life? Are we real? While the setting is similar in some ways to the classic poor girl/rich boy, boys all liking same girl, mix ups between the main characters, in reality it is a parable of choice, will. I do really live the nods to Boys Over Flowers and some other monumental KDrama classics, but the wit, twists, tugs at the emotions have the power to place you in that High School - how would you fare. LOVE Rowoon (No 13 or Ha Ru) in what I believe is his first drama. He is magnificent and a great conspirator/love/companion for Eun Dan Oh, who is wickedly bright, sick of her role as a supporter and wants to live her own life.
Do not miss this show!!! It will give you courage to break out of the box and be the star in your life!!! Bravo to all characters.
Note that many dramas are adaptations of Webtoons. Another quirk of humor.
Kkotboda namja (2009)
Love Over Hate, Kindness over Wickedness
What a tumultuous, at times exciting and warm, then sad and heart wrenching drama. I laughed, got angry, cried out of fear, love and anguish. The journey of a poor girl who, like Don Quixote, battles windmills, K4, evil witches, stealers of boyfriends, ... to come to such a great ending. In the process all learn very valuable lessons about love, honor, courage, friendship and bonds that are too strong to break.
I was rooting for her true solemate to profess his live and it happened.
There are so many parts to this drama: poor girl gets prince or is it prince is saved and made better by poor girl. Never give up on your dreams. Hope is stronger than fear. You don't need money to excel but the desire to better yourself and others.
This is a true love story, a journey of finding out who you are and that you have the power within you to conquer the world. There are so many times when it appeared that Geum Jan-Di would lose, either through her own clumsiness, lack of awareness or because of the very wicked mom of the protagonist Gu Jun-Pyo, scion of scions, gorgeously handsome, brilliant, a smile that lights up a room, ....
I will watch this over and over again. Thank you.