Change Your Image
bloomquick
Reviews
Romancham (2023)
Must Watch!
The story, direction, screenplay, performance, music, editing, the comedy, the horror, the drama here and there... My goodness, this film was a total surprise and what a pleasant one at that! I don't give 10/10 , but this movie deserves it.
I am floored!!!!!
I had to skip a few scenes from the first 30 mins of the movie (just couldn't handle the gross scenes). I hadn't watched the trailer or read the summary anywhere so wasn't sure what I was getting into. It almost seemed like an extended episode of a YouTube series at first. Just as I thought of giving up, the main character - the oujo board makes entry! The background score is spot on! Had it not been for the bgm, I wouldn't have known that the story has now begun.
Somewhere down the line you will kind of know how the story will turn up, but the way it has been presented, just as the title suggests, is goosebump worthy..
Had I known it was a horror story, I would have ignored the comedy aspect and never ever watched it. I am so glad for once I walked into this with a fresh and open mind. I laughed so hard, it's hard to believe I actually sat through a whole horror movie in splits. We have many movies in this kind of mixed genre, but this one is truly a gem. In every aspect. And as mentioned early, the 🎶!!! Simply mind blowing! The music is my favorite aspect of the movie. It adds that much more value to a few scenes to give you that edge of the seat experience.
Overall, super happy. I watched this one twice already. Technically, yes there might be several things needing improvement, but I am giving full marks just for the splendid movie experience .
Malikappuram (2022)
Decent movie, Divine HiT- Swamiye Sharanam Ayyappa 🙏🙏🙏🙏🙏
I wanted to give my family a good movie going experience and I chose Malikapuram. Little did I know when walking out I would carry a little bit of Sabarimala and the Lord Himself with me. The film is packed at 2 hours. Not a dull moment. You will enjoy the ride. The child actors were simply awesome. The whole crew was outstanding. Unni Mukundan rocks. Can't help but say this, Lord Ayyappa has truly blessed him and this film. It will fill your heart and soul. Yes, the villain characters made me a little uncomfortable but that only means they did a good job! They had to be daunting to make the fight against evil that much more interesting. Overall it's a must watch. Thanks to this movie, and the music director, I finally learnt an Ayyappa Sloka that I have never heard of before. I can't stop singing it. The climax scene is not just one of the best you will ever see, but the most divine experience that you will carry home. I wish I was a kid again so that I could visit Sabarimala. But that's ok. This movie will inspire you to do great things in life on the marg of Dharma.
Bhaskar Oru Rascal (2018)
4.9?! Seriously?
Maybe it's the algorithm, but there are so many bad movies with good ratings on imdb. I thoroughly enjoyed this film. Getting to see Arvind Swamy in a comic role for the first time. Yes, it's unlike anything he has done before and that's the charm. Yes, a few stunt scenes and songs are over the top but it gives you good laughs. Have to see the kids performances. They rock and are the true stars of the film ! It's such a good family entertainer. The so called " Brainy" people shouldn't watch this film.. The ones who have never made a movie but pretend to be film critics. No , this movie is not for them. It's for those who like to spend a good few hours laughing and gaping at the comedy attempt by such senior and serious actors like Nasser and Swamy. They have come a long way since Bombay and Minsara Kanavu. Feels like a different world then.
Deducting one point for the unnecessary " box " plot and gore stunt scenes involving the child. Except that it's a fun, feel good movie.
Kaapa (2022)
Better than Kaduva
I watched this film only because I had nothing else to do. I am not a huge fan of Shaji Kailas films, especially his last outing was such a duller I even forgot the name of the film. Again, very weak on the story part. However, liked the small suspense scenes in the beginning. Impressed with Asif Ali's performance. I think he has done a really good job in this film. His innocence and desperation was quite a watch. Prithvi Raj also impressive with the accent and image. Apart from this nothing worth mentioning. This time though I actually sat through the whole film unlike Kaduva where half the time I felt the need to leave the film half way through but had to stay back because of everybody else. The ending is quite predictable. Like I said, watch it only if you have nothing else to do.
Mukundan Unni Associates (2022)
If I want to watch "You", I will watch " You"
Nothing wrong with Vineeth Srinivasan. As an actor he delivered. But right from the word go, this movie literally translates "You". For those who are not familiar, it's a series on Netflix. Ok, so you wanted to try the genre in Malayalam. Fine, but the context, the story line, at the expense of innocent lives with not a scratch on the hero is simply disgusting. If I want to watch reality, I will watch the news. But to celebrate evil in such a manner is horrendous. Where is your conscience? We watch movies for a pleasant experience, or a message we can take away from the movie. But this one gives us neither. In fact the whole movie made me sick to the stomach, I wanted it to end as quickly as possible. The writers of this movie are not so great as they think they are. They simply copied "You". And when you do copy, why don't you do something that's entertaining rather than spread poison like this. Never again will I watch a movie by the creators of this movie. In one word, YUCK!!
Gold (2022)
Worst Malayalam movie ever!!!!!
If there is an award for worst film, direction, story, script, screenplay, please give it all to this bull*** of a movie. How an intelligent artist like Prithvi agreed to this film is beyond me. I truly hope some YouTube vlogger with sense ( even a Veena would do) asks Prithivi what made him choose this film. Nayathara's screen presence - could be 5 mins, not more. Poor thing can be seen struggling , even she must wonder why the hell she is in this film. Alphonse Puthra!!!!!! Please dont make anymore movies. 🙏 Best you stay away. Seriously, this is one of those works where you question the true intention behind production. How much black money did you have to convert , really? Sorry to say, but this is such a pathetic film I am trying so hard not to throw profanities at the 'talented' crew, especially the writer and director. Because it feels like a mockery of people's expectations attaching some big names to the film. For what!!!??? Maybe they all got sold on the Premam history. Or big money. Who knows. There are bad films, there are films which are made with a lot of effort and love, but doesn't click with the audience for some reason, but this film is simply a disgrace for its lame content. It's quite evident how seriously he has taken the writing department. This movie is an insult to the Malayalam audience. For mocking their sensibilities. I am not disappointed, I am angry. For having wasted my time on this piece of crap- and 2 hours 45 mins at that!!!!!!
Jaya Jaya Jaya Jaya Hey (2022)
Absolutely relatable - Patriarchy at its funniest best!
I hope everybody watches this movie. Just like the movie itself itself, the reactions can be mixed,but like it, hate it, even call it ridiculous, but there is no denying the fact that this is a common household story. Patriarchy and it's ugly head prevails even in this day of technology and development. And this movie addresses it in the most hilarious but thought provoking manner. Maybe ego provoking for some. And by some, I don't mean the poor man alone, I mean his mother too. And her mother too. Yes ,you read that right. The root of all problems starts at home, be it of the girl or the boy. In a very subtle but evident manner you will understand this at one pivotal moment when the central character takes a decision for the first time in her life. The dialogues are so realistic. The characterisation even more so. Yes, agree something's projected in this movie are questionable but isn't that the only reason women are seen as the "weaker" sex ?But if that one things is overcome, will anyone dare to oppress a woman again. Look around, we do have such women in our country, so it's not so far off from reality. And that to use her very nature against her by manipulation, that's how dirty the male ego can get. But again, blame it on their upbringing. No child is born a patriarch or megalomaniac. Society makes them so, and societies are made by families. The root cause and answer to all our problems lie in our homes, especially when it comes to upholding a woman's right, safety and freedom.
Ini Utharam (2022)
Predictable, dull, boring
First half was engaging but soon it gets predictable. The movie had potential but blame the loose writing and weak characterisation for the lack lustre impact. The performances are ok. The movie is dragged to about 2 hours but the plot isn't even worth one hour. Good I decided to watch this alone. Good work by the trailer and promotion team to garner attention but the movie disappoints. The cop was interesting but again not impactful so much so someone had to describe his nature and yet fall flat. Overall, not worth your time. Wishing the team better efforts next time. Thanks to VI I could watch this for free.
Sita Ramam (2022)
No words. Simply touched by this movie
I don't think I will ever watch this movie again. Not because it's not worth, but because it stays with you, long after the credits. Have you ever felt dazed looking at a temple lit with a thousand lamps in the middle of darkness? This movie gives you that vibe. Tbh, I didn't give this movie a second thought even when media was abuzz with excitement. The posters also looked great, but somehow it didn't nudge me to watch it. But rarely does my brother recommend a movie. He said it once. Twice. Then again today, adding" Don't cry". Now I had to watch, almost challenging myself, even laughing at the thought of my brother in tears watching a movie. And boy was I hooked! As beautiful and pure as the Divine itself. It will linger. It will pull at your heart strings. And yet it will leave you with a smile in your very being. I don't think I have ever given a 10 for any movie. This movie deserves no less. Thank you from the bottom of my heart for a wonderful movie experience.
Rorschach (2022)
Honestly surprised with all the positive reviews!!!???
I mean, WTF! There are some people who want boast intelligence by unnecessarily dragging and complicating a simple story. And this people call brilliance!!! I will give credit for one thing though, I could neither get up and leave nor sit and watch this painful bs of a movie! Literally between the sea and the devil kind of experience. I don't want to give away any spoilers. I honestly feel bad for Mammooka. His earnestness is misused by these so called new gen "buddhijeevis", like the audience don't have any brains at all and will eat what ever they cook up in the name of creativity. Pathetic!
Meppadiyan (2022)
MUST WATCH!
I am writing this after just catching the last 45 mins on TV . I must say I am pleasantly surprised at the most genuine true to life account of a common man spiced with real suspense that for once I actually sat through the TV commercials to find out what happens next. I am eager now to watch the full movie. I am guilty of not giving this movie a chance when I first saw it's trailer way back, but this honestly is one gem of movie. Unnimukundan steals your heart with his honest attempt. Well done sir, and wish you greater success in the years to come. You deserve it! I will keep a watch for the director of this movie. It takes a certain talent to keep one engaged when the story line could have been mundane. Keeps the tempo up till the end. It stays true to the word suspense thriller. Thanks for making a thriller out of an ordinary but serious and important issue.
Kaduva (2022)
Absolute waste of time
There is nothing in this film. Shaji Kailas's lazy attempt of cheap thrills copying the stars and stunts from Lucifer. Weak story. Just hype. Now you know a purposeful controversy before release is directly related to a less than mediocre film.
The Gray Man (2022)
It's a dud!
I wonder if it's the same Russo brothers who gave us the Avengers. Seems like a lazy attempt for being Netflix's most expensive movie. Ryan Gosling looks more bored than intense, or is it just me. I mean I dont remember yawning through an action film before. So many talented artists wasted in this movie. Disappointed. No, cheated actually. If Netflix, or the Russo brothers think that with a few famous faces alone and huge marketing gimmicks ( which includes using Dhanush to get Indian viewership numbers) they can make money , then I strongly recommend you don't watch this film.
Top Gun: Maverick (2022)
Enjoyed the ride!! Thoroughly
Nostalgia. Biggest movie going experience since two years. Tom Cruise. Maverick. The Jacket. The Bike. Don't know what to say. This is why movies are made. To mark your time in history. This is the closest you will ever get to experience being a fighter jet pilot. I am in awe of Tom Cruise more than ever before. Just love, respect and admiration for this wonder of a sequel after 36 years!! I mean I don't know how many good sequels are out there in movie history, but this is definitely a benchmark. Thank you Tom Cruise. I have nothing else to say. Top Gun got me returning to the theatres. No other movie could do that. I should do at least that for this marvel of a movie. And I know I will never get tired of it when it comes out on OTT. Loads of Love. Thank you.
Balsinjehan (2021)
Great potential wasted
This movie could have been great. It's not without reason there are so many remakes for this subject. But it disappoints. The first half was so thrilling I couldn't wait to tell my friends and family, but second half was such a duller. I mean it just tests your patience with lapses in logic. Like how is it that the villain can trace every book and corner the car goes to ( he even explains it) but the sophisticated police cannot , just so the hero and villain can have a face off!! I mean cmon!! The lady detonator does everything but detonate the bomb. A simple narrative but confusing at times.. Like " The suspects brother"!! Really? The police just believes someone who walks in and claims he is the brother??? And it takes the wifes call who happens to catch it on TV to let the police know that he is not the brother?? This movie unintentionally mocks at the Korean police. Even at the end, it took just about the same time to rescue the father from sea for the police guy to unbuckle the daughter from the car!! These small things just take away the fun and thrill the movies first half promised. And wth is Ji Chang doing these roles? Of course it's dark and different from the mushy romcoms but he can't just do anything for the heck of a change. Anybody could have played his role, there was no scope or need to bring Ji Chang here. He is really underplaying his talent. Hope he chooses better projects in the future.
Love and Leashes (2022)
Potential wasted
Had high expectations but fizzles out. Interesting start, hazy middle and a rushed ending. This is just lazy writing. There's no clear explanation on the male leads past or the heroine's intent. Ok, so she searches for answers online and executes them to the T, but when it comes to thinking on her own she is absolutely lost. Similarly the writers story telling quality. Did you just want to create a demo for bdsm ? Where is the story?
Eksiteu (2019)
Mass Entertainer
Thoroughly enjoyed this movie. Not a dull moment. Action packed, funny and family oriented. The movie blazes through. The only "complaint" is it's a roller coaster you wish to ride longer but can't :)
The Peacemaker (1997)
One of my favourite movies growing up
This movie mesmerised me everytime I watched it.. The action scenes are mind blowing. At a time when stunts were real and CGI was limited, this movie stands out as one of the best produced film. Only years later I realised the director was a woman. I grew up wanting to become like 'Julia' and I admired Devoe's quick thinking at every tricky situation. Forever one of my favorite movies. Will never get tired of this one.
Aranyak (2021)
Why the negative reviews???
I really don't get it. This series is definitely binge worthy. Like a fool I read some negative reviews and decided not to waste my time on this, but boy! Was I surprised and how! Yes, I blasted through until episode 7,there is a reason why speed/skip option is available on Netflix. Does it have it's flaws - yes, but is it a total bummer. Absolutely not! Definitely you will enjoy the guessing game until the end. Yes, it does leave some loose ends ( probably for a sequel ). But I honestly wonder where such hopeless reviews come from, and if people are getting paid for it.
The Guilty (2021)
Ok movie
Half way through I guessed the ending. Not as suspenseful and thrilling as the trailer showed it to be.
Chehre (2021)
Blunder
One big blunder of a movie. The beginning was intriguing but soon took a downward spiral. The only thing I liked about this movie is the language. For once it's not Hinglish. Felt good listen to some pure Hindi/ Urdu words unadulterated with English. I don't understand how the largest film industry in the world come out with pathetic stuff like this. Are we famished for good stories and directors?
Sen Kiminle Dans Ediyorsun (2017)
When an Indian watched a Turkish comedy
And am I glad! One of the most hilarious movies I have watched in a long long time. Literally ROFL. Right from the first scene. I am curious to watch more Turkish comedies now, especially of the actors and director/writer of this movie. Loads of love and cheers from India.
Valeria (2020)
Addicted!!!!!
There are some comparisons with 'sex and the city's. But hey, I never watched that show and don't intend to. Valeria is fresh, colorful, exciting , fun and binge worthy. I finished season 1 in a single sitting and couldn't help feeling thrilled for season 2 trailer. Just done watching. Hungry for more. Netflix, please don't cancel this show. Please! Please! May it run longer than sex and the city. Love from India!
Loki (2021)
Truly surprised by the high rating.
Didnt like it. Its too crazy for simpletons like me. Just want to watch the last episode and be done with it.