Change Your Image
Poster-Boy
Reviews
Agatha Christies Hjerson (2021)
Good entertainment
As others have said, I can't understand the bad ratings. If you're interested in, and like Nordic story telling, this is great tv. If you're looking for something to watch that lacks graphic violence and has engaging characters then dive right in!
As others have said, I can't understand the bad ratings. If you're interested in, and like Nordic story telling, this is great tv. If you're looking for something to watch that lacks graphic violence and has engaging characters then dive right in!
As others have said, I can't understand the bad ratings. If you're interested in, and like Nordic story telling, this is great tv. If you're looking for something to watch that lacks graphic violence and has engaging characters then dive right in!
Minimum characters limit met.
Riches (2022)
Well that didn't take long
In all fairness I took the time to wade through three episodes of trite dialogue and redundant story lines before chucking the whole mess. I have a hard time believing that there are too many people who think that this is a worthwhile use of money to produce. Although, true to form, there was no sparing the glamour juice on the characters nothing could make up for the fact that the actors were in over their heads. After the third episode I couldn't care less about any of them.
If the point of the whole thing was to show black people in rich surroundings then so be it, job well done. That's about all it did.
The Rig (2023)
Started good
First couple of episodes were okay. But in no time at all it went cold. Maybe it's more like slow. The plot is really fantastic, meaning it's unbelievable. It is a science fiction so fantasy is expected. This one stretches the imagination way past the breaking point.
The acting can't be faulted. It was well played given the yoke of a script that had to make a couple of episodes into six. I stuck it out just because it was cold and I really didn't have anything else on my to-do list.
Of course Amazon had to, after 5+ hours of limp along story, leave the audience with no conclusion. If they think I'm going to get sucked into any more time watching season two then I have some waterfront properties I would like to sell them.
Three Pines (2022)
Could have been better
When I finish a series \ season I look it up on this website to see what others saw that I didn't and what what they didn't see that I did. I haven't read the books so I found it interesting that many who had, felt let down. And, those that hadn't expressed similar feelings of disappointment for the very same reasons. I also think it's interesting that women were more likely to rate it higher than men in all age groups.
I enjoyed the series. It was entertaining. Nothing too deep or complex. Although the flash backs and dreams of the inspector got a tad bit tiring. It did help present a frame for his personality.
I didn't care for the ending. Too many times we get left on a cliff and the next season will never materialize.
The Peripheral (2022)
Well that was confusing
So it took 8 episodes to come up with a tangled plot line leaving the viewer as confused and unable to relate to the story or characters or anything for that matter. I suppose those who read the book would have an advantage but I feel like the rest of us will have to come to the conclusion that they were purposely left behind.
I don't think I am going to be in any hurry for season two. If and when it comes out I don't think there will any reason for me to be on the bus.
If anyone knows how to bypass the six hundred characters rule for writing a review please post them. I really would appreciate that.
The Dead Lands (2014)
Just don't get the negative feedback
Simple plot; you kill my folks and I kill yours. The strength of faith and the circle of revenge is human nature. The simple nature of the characters are what gives the film its power. Perhaps some were looking for something more original but this timeless story is played out by a talented cast with great direction and stunning cinematography. I don't usually give a10 rating but this film earned it. As a side note, I don't care for imdb requirements of six hundred characters in a review. As a side note, I don't care for imdb requirements of six hundred characters in a review. As a side note, I don't care for imdb requirements of six hundred characters in a review.
Il Commissario Ricciardi (2021)
Can't wait for season two
Charming crime drama set in one of my favorite time periods. The story is not fast paced but it's not slow. Plots are often complex but driven by simple emotions. Characters are relatable and the actors seem like real life. I hope the next season is released soon!
The Wheel of Time (2021)
Set in a high fantasy world
I can suspend belief for something that is entertaining and has some coherent story and engaging characters. But this ain't that! The dialogue was so over dramatic and the story was way beyond "high fantasy world".
Many of the reviews faulted it for not adhering to the original book or books. I don't know as I haven't read them. Some said it was too "woke" whatever that means.
I think they all miss the point. It's a stupid waste of time, wheel or not!
Walk on Water (2004)
Ok, there's that.
The irony of having a hit man having a moral breakdown over killing a Nazi killer is a bit weird. The emotional issues dealing with homosexuality, political enemies, reconciliation are all well played out but, it seems like something is not right.
Octopus Pot (2022)
Porn star acting
I've seen better acting in a porn movie. In fact I think the movie is a collection of outtakes from one. Direction, script, acting are all worse than a low budget commercial.
The Boys (2019)
It really is about the boys
Looking at the demographics of the audience for The Boys it's pretty obvious that testosterone is the target audience. Actually it's more like the budding 9 year old mentality. The graphic violence, the vulgar language, and the stereotypes of women act as honey to bears for the immature "boys" who flock to this drivel.
Some have complained of the series having too much "wokeness" to the story. I guess those snowflakes will have to melt in the heat of the obvious satire soaked throughout the dialogue.
The three seasons have been unable to bring anything new other than more bizarre characters and a plot that brings the audience back to where it started.
The Terminal List (2022)
Not sure of previous reviews
Entertaining series but hardly a blockbuster show. I agree with the complaint about it being too hard to see. Haven't read the book and don't intend to. Seems a lot of reviews were bots hired to up the ratings. Don't expect big mystery plot, this is pretty transparent and predictable. It's just an entertaining series.
Infinity Chamber (2016)
What about the dog?
There are many unexplained aspects to the story; like did they just let the dog die? Why didn't he send the girl to care for it? And while we're at it where did he get a flashlight? Too much stuff going on that you can't get a grip on the plot. All that confusion and it wraps up with voice over story wrap!
It gets a 5 rating because of the trivia regarding how the movie was made so cheaply.
The Proposition (2005)
53000 reviews according to IMBd
What I find strange is that there is no difference in gender in the ratings. Considering the violence and underlying threat to women I would have expected a much higher rate of female rejection. It could be that when you get big numbers of ratings they tend to merge. Anyway if you like violent bloody no story flicks this is for you!
Breaking News in Yuba County (2021)
5000 plus can't be wrong
Billed as a comedy it really is a bloody shame. All the characters held up their end and the writers did the best they could. But it is a 5 rating. It is what it is and over 5000 viewers have it right.
Avenge the Crows (2017)
Well that was unexpected
Lou Diamond Phillips and Danny Trejo in a seemingly low budget gang banging flick. Some acting really sucked and others were just so-so but allowing for all that it was unexpectedly entertaining.
Archive (2020)
Surprise!
Not only is the ending surprising but so are the reviews. I enjoyed the story and thought the production was excellent. But judging from the breakdown of reviewers the younger the audience the higher the score. Don't let that deter you, it's a great 109 minutes.
Felony (2013)
Ok.....?
The ending was pretty obvious from the beginning. However, for the most part the drama was carried through by the not so bad acting. It's big flaw is there isn't much depth to the story or to the characters. It's not a waste of time but it's pretty forgettable.
Killer Joe (2011)
They ought to sue
This film has been reviewed to death so I won't go into a lot of the was it good or bad game. But I do think the state of Texas should sue for defamation. Now I know that it's really hard to make Texas look bad but this film really puts it over the top. That also goes for the mobile home makers as trailer trash is a step up for this crew. I give it a two for most creative use of a chicken leg.
Gretel & Hansel (2020)
They say it's dark like that's a good thing
The high ratings are a wonder to me. It's definitely "dark". In fact it's so dark that half the time I couldn't tell what was on the screen. Dialogue was a mish mash of psycho babble. Story, or lack of, is perversion of the fairy tale with "ooh that's scary" special effects.
Some reviewers were caught up in the "meaning" of this or that character or mumbo of dialogue. I guess I'm just too stupid or shallow but all I saw was a lame attempt at film making.
The Wilds (2020)
How did I get sucked into this pit
I thought that season two might bring some sense to season one. Silly me! This whole thing is just a waste of space and time. There is no end to the stupid story loop. Do yourself a favor and just go do the laundry.
SF8 (2020)
Sentimental and highly creative
It took a while to appreciate the pace and let myself get used to storytelling style. I can see why some would have difficulty with the sentiment and irony on display in these episodes. I thought it was a brilliant series.
Deceit (2021)
Huge let down
Started this on Prime with topic channel. However it only made three episodes available! So I am really disappointed with topic to say the least! What I saw was dark drama with only two characters of depth and a slim plot line. I doubt that the topic channel will respond to my complaint but I will let them know my disappointment!
Les filles du soleil (2018)
Don't believe the low rating
Powerful story that is told with awesome actors and a sparse script. This is not your everyday action film. It plays like a documentary that pulls you into the characters and makes them real.
I can't believe it only rates in the 6/10. It deserves better!
Valkyrien (2017)
Has some issues
I was hesitant about starting this series because the teaser didn't make it sound interesting. But I got hooked and found it was entertaining. If you're a stickler for believability you will probably have some issues with the story. But the characters are likeable and plot twists will keep your attention.