Change Your Image
kefalasgeorge
Reviews
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (2017)
The usual collapse after season 1 or 2
This show is now ,in its fifth season ,totally droll. Boring as hell and no matter what mannerisms are used by the protagonist it simply can't be saved . Complete waste of human potential. The plot is by now so utterly transparent ,the acting so predictable ,the music seems so out of place . The only thing that saves it a bit is the acting of Marin Hinkle who is a delicious old school yenta . The "comedienne" Midge has jokes which are ridiculous and it makes you wonder why the writers of the show couldn't come up with any half decent jokes since this is supposedly Midge's thing . Generally a sad sad show that should never have made it beyond season 2. I mean it's absolutely of no substance!!!
High: Confessions of an Ibiza Drug Mule (2021)
Too bad they didn't let them rot in prison
A typical illiterate young girl ,dime a dozen ,who has a really hard time not including "kind of" in every single sentence ,who uses " youS" ,who has no idea where Lima is or even Peru. She belongs to this generation of irresponsible people and her involvement in this and her pregnancy attest to that . It is really a shame that such people can be released from prison after such a short time ,to go on destroying other people's lives . Such people who have absolutely nothing to offer to themselves or society should be made to rot in prison so that they will not be the reason for the deaths of young people.
Perfect Strangers (2020)
What a difference from crummy American movies
Yesterday I watched this idiotic Hollywood film with a Christmas theme .Such a difference ! This movie ,although low budget ,could teach the Americans a thing or two . The acting seemed so natural compared to similar American fare,the storyline was nowhere near improbable ,like some Santa Claus granting a disgruntled mother and wife a wish that changes her life .I mean this is so juvenile ! And yet people watch this crap . This simple Scottish movie with no big name actors delivers a very warm ,human story that does not need any American gimmicks to succeed. It is honest refreshing and I recommend it wholeheartedly.
The Mrs. Clause (2008)
Absolute waste of time
Basically I watched this film just to see how far American idiocy would go and I was not disappointed. The movie is utterly ridiculous not only as a concept but as plot ,acting which is so incredibly weak that the characters come out as caricatures. The directing is not that impressive either . All in all whoever made this film was either high or was simply aware of his target audience which is naive , illiterate Americans. The woman who is supposedly an attorney in typical American fashion can't even speak English properly. At one point she utters "I would have sAng " instead of the correct "sUng". Of course this is such a small matter but indicative of how these people live.
The Elevator (2015)
Americanism
How can.people.make such deplorable films? The acting is juvenile ,the dialogues contrived and the story line seems to be trying to create something out of nothing . The children seem to be obnoxious ,the woman a dumb erican blond and the father totally lost in space . However ,when you think what kind of audiences this film addresses,it's totally understandable. American films ,like almost all things American,are naive, unintelligent pieces of trash . And now the question arises : is there one single person with an IQ higher than that of a radish that would buy a ticket to watch this ? I for one stopped watching after 15 minutes.
Sinister Minister (2017)
American crap
How is it possible that Americans can make such absurd movies ? The whole premise is absolutely idiotic, the acting is juvenile ,the plot is laughable .
Asteroid (2021)
Ludicrous
I'm not going to write anything about the movie because I consider this a waste of my time . However, I would like to point out once more how illiterate Americans are . I know your schools don't teach you the basics but this is ridiculous. The leading character says at one point " I must've FELL asleep "This along with other goodies such as "What do you got " and "a great AMOUNT of people " and "there's + plural " has me convinced that your country has.......a great future ahead.
Le voyage au Groenland (2016)
Waste of time
This is an absolute piece of pseudo intellectual trash . Nothing ,absolutely nothing good can be said about this "film" which has really no story line ,no.memorable characters to speak of and ,worst of all ,takes place in a most desolate ,depressing part of the world .
Michael Lost and Found (2017)
Idiotic Americanism
It never fails to amaze me how idiotic Americans are. The whole premise of the stupid film is grotesque.