Change Your Image
flower-12585
Reviews
Fugueuse (2018)
Good start but getting unbelievable (review of first season with mild spoilers)
The beginning was well done. I liked the slow build up. The family and their different reactions were well portrayed but after the party scene it was getting strange. I couldn't believe how easily Fanny would just continue this lifestyle. And why one of her friends would get involved even though she knew what happened at that party also goes beyond me.
The ending also had some questions open. There was no word about the video. Why was Carlos not on trial? And while Natasha was also a victim she also took part in the abuse. I didn't understand why Fanny still wanted to be friends.
At the end important theme, not easy to watch but a lot of it didn't make much sense.
Next in Fashion (2020)
Please no fur!
Loved the first season, the first one felt so inspiring!
The second season was ok and I enjoyed seeing all the different designs. I also liked how invested the judges were in their contestants and cared about them.
BUT I was so disappointed when fur was used in the designs. There was Zero awareness and there is so much animal cruelty involved when it comes to fur! There was also no explanation were the fur came from? This show should have led with a better example since they also have a responsibility being on such a large public platform.
If using fur becomes a thing, I'm not watching anymore...
Pressure Cooker (2023)
Survivor in the Kitchen
I like cooking shows, I like the show Survivor. Do I like to see them both mixed together? Not really.
It was clear that the producers were trying really hard to create drama. It seemed to work at the beginning but at some point people were judging to be fair and then all these odd twists came along. It felt like they were trying to steer the competition in certain ways with all these sudden changes Sometimes people got voted off right away, other times they had a chance to redeem themselves. There was no rhyme or reason.
Ending also seemed odd. I liked the episodes with the blind tasting with the food critics and the family members. If there is another season I would like to see a a voting process that makes sense and no artificial created drama.
Lazzarella (1957)
Fun light comedy
This old black and white movie peaked my interest when I saw that it was set in Naples. It was actually quite fun to watch and I also enjoyed the singing (but it is not a musical).
Blown Away: Christmas (2021)
Great Art Work
I don't understand the harsh critics seems like many people were upset with the outcome. This was a fast show presenting art work with a Christmas theme. Everyone was a highly skilled artist and the show overall had a great vibe to it. I enjoyed it, it felt a little bit lighter as the other two seasons which I would also recommend.
School of Chocolate (2021)
Amazing chocolate art work but a little bit too much drama
Another great reality show which showed great artistry and skills by the contestants. Some contestants came across more likeable as others (not mentioning the other team members while presenting the final art work from a group just doesn't come across too great). Overall I could have done without the drama. I understand the pressure but I still wish there would have been a more positive vibe under the contestants. It was better at the end when everyone was trying their best to help the final contestants and everyone was getting along.
It would have been a better idea to divide the price package up instead of the winner takes it all especially since the contestants were so close together.
It was also a nice touch that the instructor demonstrated some techniques and also gave a little bit of help here and there, this is something you usually don't see and which put this show up a notch.
Maid (2021)
Great show with a very important theme
The show is about mental abuse which I have never seen talked about anywhere before. The show was very well done and also shows the struggle that people in poverty are facing and how hard it is to navigate the social system. Also big plus points for not just showing things in black or white so is the "abuser" not just all evil and the guy who was helping was not just genuine but also had other things in mind.... Overall it was portrait very realistically. It was a big drama but it didn't feel over the top. The only thing that made me cringe a bit and this is just nitpicking was seeing her clean with never using any gloves, no matter if using bleach or having the most nasty toilets etc.. Great show and hopefully it will be get seen by many people!
Metal Shop Masters (2021)
Amazing Art Work but had flaws in the final
This is another show which is showcasing the amazing talent of artists. I enjoyed it until the last episode. Asking the contestants to create something special but then giving them assistants which are overwhelmed with the artist concept, just didn't seem fair. From the viewers standpoint it was impossible to judge if the helpers simply did things wrong or if it wasn't explained well enough...
I wish they would have done something else for the final maybe even do a double challenge (personal I was surprised not to see any of the old contestants). The way things went it was an uncomfortable and awkward situation.
Outer Banks (2020)
Over the top but yet still somewhat entertaining
This is a show I really would like to love but yet it just has too many moments which remind me off a B-movie.
I like the setting and the overall idea of the story. Conflict between poor and rich kids, romance between these groups and action treasure hunts which spans over different countries.
Unfortunately things are waay over the top. Some characters are just plain annoying at times. The evil brother is basically a psycho. JJ is constantly screaming his lungs out but luckily his character calmed down some in season 2 but now Kie was the most annoying one (hey lets start screaming while we are about to get very important evidence to keep our friend out of jail...).
Even before I read his age on here John B comes across way too old. He just seems like an adult under teenagers which is quite irritating.
Things really speed up in season 2 and I actually really enjoyed the last few episodes.
If the characters and some of the action scenes would be tuned down some this could actually be a great show. Also where are the surfing scenes since this constantly gets advertised with the characters being on surfboards...?
Cobra Kai (2018)
Best show on Netflix
Since this is my favorite show on Netflix, I had to give it 10 stars. Season 3 was a little bit weaker as the other two but still pretty good! I can't wait to see more.
Panic (2021)
Better as the book
I read the book many years back but I was much more entertained by the show. Fast paced and not boring. Loved the scenes between Heather and Ray. Only the mystery part felt a little bit confusing at times.
Emily in Paris (2020)
Going downhill too much focus on the dresses and not much on the story
Update: I didn't enjoy the third season. The constant back and forth between the main characters is annoying. And what is up with all these dresses which are barely covering anything? Best scene in this regard: Oh, it doesn't matter so much that I don't have that job anymore since I felt always naked the way I had to dress while getting ready for a private party and wearing a dress which just covers the nipples and pretty much reveals everything else.
When I watched the first episode of Emily in Paris I wasn't sure if I wanted to continue but I'm glad I did. Paris -as always- gets romanticized but so what. Emily's excitement for the city is fun to watch. The French are not always portrait in the best light and it makes me quite cringe when I see Emily always being super friendly to her boss no matter how unfair she gets treated. Parts of the jokes are also more dumb as being really funny.
But I also felt like it was getting better, the story line was getting interesting and the whole show became quite entertaining for me.
Overall a fun and light show to watch. I'm looking forward to the next season.
Summertime (2020)
Romance in beautiful scenery
I watched the first season while actually living in Italy (but the opposite site of the coast).
Lets start with the positive part. The story is set in a coastal town by the beach which pretty much lives from tourism. Most of the scenes play by the ocean, either the characters work there, walk along the beach, relax or go for a swim. The scenes are dominated by bright vibrant colors. Especially in the second season it looked like the characters were even color coordinated with their cloth to the background. The story overall had the right balance between lightness and drama. Nothing was over dramatized. The second season also plays partly in Spain.
I enjoyed all the characters. I would see this show more as "New Adults" as "Young Adult". Everyone was likeable and believable to me. My favorite character is actually Dario. In the first season things develop kind of slow. I really liked the second season up to episode 6. The show jumped right into action and was much faster paced BUT I didn't like the last 2 episodes. It was too much back and forth. Things were getting too fast and I started to wonder if the writers were running out of ideas and were just adding a ton of kissing scenes to the plot. Especially the main characters were drifting more and more into the background. Summer's relationships with people were also getting a little bit strange and all that sudden the plot involving her was all over the place. It felt like the writers couldn't make up their mind. Dario's story was much better done and I also liked that her little sister Blue got her own spotlight in Season 2. But the last two episodes really left me with an unsatisfied feeling and the cliffhanger didn't make it any better.
This being said I'm looking forward to season 3 and hopefully the writing will turn around again.
At the end it got some flaws but still a fun summer show to watch.