Change Your Image
discolover-1
Reviews
Snack vs. Chef (2022)
Fun!
I loved all of the contestants...smart, creative, engaging. Yes, Helen (judge) came off a bit harsh but I think these chefs can take it. And the comedians didn't make a ton of sense but they weren't offensive to me.
I really had fun seeing how the chefs had to experiment with odd techniques and funky flavors.
If you enjoy snacks and cooking shows you probably will have fun with this. Great for binge watching while cooking or cleaning as you don't need to give it your full attention. Sometimes you just want to watch something light and fun that doesn't have to be so perfect or serious. It's no Top Chef but that's ok.
The Woman in the House Across the Street from the Girl in the Window (2022)
Not at all what I expected
This show is ridiculous. I had no idea it was a comedy until into episode 2 but caught on pretty quick...the full bottles of wine in a glass, how her daughter was murdered, the casserole theme, the dog paintings, Buell, her fear of rain?? The sex scene is epic. I found myself asking the tv what was happening on the regular. My husband was concerned. I almost stopped watching but I really like Kristen Bell and I wanted to see if she would pull it together. If you like murder and silliness without laughter, this may be for you.
The Shrink Next Door (2021)
Fun Show!
I've just finished episode 6. I may be a bit of a twisted soul but I'm enjoying this and I'm looking forward to seeing how this turns out. Great cast, and I find this story compelling even though I can see where it's headed. This is a cautionary tale of how easy it is for one human to manipulate another. This happens again and again when we allow one person or persons too much power or access in our personal lives. Fun show! ;)
Never Have I Ever (2020)
Endearing, Progressive, & Authentic
Binged the first season last year & just binged the second. I'm in my 40s and still really enjoyed this show set in high school. Great all around cast and deals with a ton of real life topics that relate to adults too. Nice work!
Tiny Pretty Things (2020)
Former Dancer
Ok, I love ballet and used to dance a lot. I am very much enjoying this show as it showcases beautiful dancers & choreography. Sure the script is awkward at times & the acting isn't the best, but it's not THAT bad. It's dramatic and fun. This series highlights the dark side of any intensely competitive industry and it's real, real, real. Anyone who has spent anytime in the dance world will find a lot to empathize with, as well as feel nostalgia. Perhaps this show will be lost on those who haven't danced but I wouldn't know.
Black Monday (2019)
I want more!
I laughed, I cried, I shook my head. Great performances and characters. Loved the 80's drama and styling but still felt fresh. Assemble cast was something special as they all shone bright and flashy like that Limbo. I want more shows like this.
From Prada to Nada (2011)
Orange Face
Gross! Why do these girls need to be spray tanned to be "Mexican." Makes zero sense and is offensive. Someone should have realized this was a glaring mistake. So embarrassing!