Change Your Image
funnycommentor
Reviews
Identity (2003)
There are too MANY plot twists!
First of all, when I first watched the trailer of the movie I liked it and I had high expectations about it. Eventually, the movie was way better than the trailer and I enjoyed it, a lot. The plot of the movie was very interesting, mysterious and kinda innovative. The storyline was well-written, well-explained and it's concept was unique. The characters were very interesting, well-developed and kinda likeable (except, the villains). The filming location of the movie was great, just a motel in the middle of nowhere. The casting was nice and their performances were descent. Gladly, it was a very intense movie from start to finish and it wasn't boring, at all. The killcount of the movie was bloody and kinda brutal, but most death scenes were done off-screen. The opening scene was kinda unpredictable, fast-paced and very promising. The 2nd act was intense and full of death scenes. The ending scene was definitely unpredictable, kinda shocking and the plot twists were insane. Also, the cinematography and the score of the movie were both very well done. In my opinion, it wasn't a scary movie and there weren't any jumpscares, but still there were some creepy moments. Overall, "Identity" was an enjoyable horror film, mind-blowing, kinda bloody and I would definitely recommend it to anyone!
Knock at the Cabin (2023)
Interesting concept, nice execution!
First of all, when I first watched the official trailer of the movie I liked it and I had high expectations about it. Eventually, it was as good as I had imagined and I enjoyed it. The plot of the movie was very interesting, mysterious and innovative. The storyline was well-written, well-explained and kinda easy to understand. The characters were very interesting, well-developed and likeable. The filming location of the movie was only one, just a small cabin in the woods. The casting was nice and their performances were great. I have to admit, it was a very intense movie from start to finish and it wasn't boring, at all. The opening scene was definitely unpredictable, fast-paced and promising. The ending scene was kinda predictable, even though I expected more twists. The killcount of the movie was kinda bloody, but most kills were done off-screen (so, nothing explicit was shown). Also, the cinematography and the score of the movie were both very well done. Overall, "Knock at the Cabin" was a nice film, kinda emotionally intense and I would definitely recommend it to anyone!
Shark Night 3D (2011)
Just a nice PG-13 shark horror film
First of all, when I first watched the official trailer of the movie I liked it and I had high expectations about it. Eventually, it was as good as I had imagined and I enjoyed it. The plot of the movie was interesting, but not innovative because there are too many shark movies similar to this one. The storyline was kinda well-written and well-explained, even though it was very simple and easy to understand. The characters weren't interesting, nor well-developed, but they were kinda likeable (except, the two rednecks and the police officer). The filming location of the movie was mainly in a lake house in the middle of nowhere. The casting was just nice and their performances were descent. Unfortunately, the killcount of the movie wasn't bloody and most death scenes were done off-screen, however some kills were very brutal. At least, it was a very intense movie and there were many action-filled moments. Also, the CGI effects were kinda well edited and the shark's design was kinda realistic. The opening scene was predictable and it was just nice. The 2nd act was intense and full of death scenes. The ending scene was predictable, but I really liked the 3rd act. Moreover, it wasn't a scary movie, even though there were some predictable jumpscares. Overall, "Shark Night" was an enjoyable horror film, intense and I would probably recommend it to my friends! Last but not least, I'm definitely looking forward for a sequel.
The Missing (2014)
That's a great and suspenseful tv series!
First of all, when I first watched the official trailer of the tv show I liked it and I had high expectations about it. Eventually, it was as good as I had imagined and I enjoyed it. The plot of the tv series was very interesting and mysterious, but not innovative because there are many tv series/movies similar to this one. Also, the storyline was well-written and well-explained. The characters were very interesting, well-developed and likeable (except, the bad guys). The casting was great and their performances were excellent. I have to admit, it was a very intense tv show and there were many emotional scenes. In my opinion, both season 1 and season 2 were both very well done! Overall, "The Missing" was an enjoyable tv series, emotionally intense and I would definitely recommend it to anyone!
F (2010)
Um, that's definitely NOT a slasher!
First of all, when I first watched the official trailer of the movie I liked it and I had high expectations about it. Eventually, it was an average movie, but I still enjoyed it. The plot of the movie was interesting, but not innovative because there are many movies similar to this one. The storyline was kinda well-written and well-explained, even though it was very simple and easy to understand. The characters weren't interesting, nor well-developed and they were kinda annoying (especially, the students). The filming location of the movie was mainly inside the school. The casting of the movie was just nice and their performances were descent. I have to admit, it wasn't a scary movie, nor creepy and there weren't many jumpscares. Also, the killcount of the movie was bloody and kinda brutal, but most death scenes were done off-screen. At least, it was kinda intense and there were some nice action-filled moments. Unfortunately, the ending scene wasn't well-explained and it was kinda silly. Overall, "F" was an average horror film, kinda intense and I would probably recommend it to my friends.
In Fear (2013)
Underrated Action/Thriller film
First of all, when I first watched the official teaser of the movie I liked it and I had high expectations about it. Eventually, it was as good as I had imagined and I enjoyed it. The plot of the movie was very interesting and mysterious, but not innovative because there are too many movies similar to this one. The storyline was kinda well-written and well-explained, even though it was very simple and easy to understand. The characters were kinda interesting and likeable (except, the villain), but they weren't well-developed. The filming location of the movie was mainly into the dark woods. The casting was nice and their performances were descent. I have to admit, it was a very creepy movie and kinda scary sometimes, even though there weren't any jumpscares. By the way, the killcount of the movie was terrible because there weren't any death scenes, lol. At least, it was a very intense movie and there were some action-filled moments. The opening scene was kinda boring and uninteresting, but the 2nd and 3rd act were both great. Also, the ending twist was kinda predictable, but I still liked it. Overall, "In Fear" was an enjoyable thriller film, creepy, intense and I would definitely recommend it to anyone!
The Dyatlov Pass Incident (2013)
Creepy AF
First of all, when I first watched the official trailer of the movie I liked it and I had high expectations about it. Eventually, it was as good as I had imagined and I enjoyed it. The plot of the movie was very interesting, mysterious and innovative. The storyline was well-written and kinda well-explained (except, the ending part). The characters weren't interesting, nor well-developed and they were kinda annoying. The filming location of the movie was mainly in the snowy mountains. The casting was just nice and their performances were descent. I have to admit, it was a very creepy movie and kinda scary, even though there weren't many jumpscares. By the way, the creature's appearance was absolutely terrifying. Sadly, the killcount of the movie wasn't bloody and most death scenes were done off-screen. At least, it was a very intense movie from start to finish. Moreover, the ending twist was definitely unpredictable and I liked it, but it wasn't very well-explained. Overall, "Devil's Pass" was an enjoyable horror film, very creepy and I would definitely recommend it to anyone!
Survive (2020)
That's a great survival tv mini series!
First of all, when I first watched the official trailer of the show I liked it and I had high expectations about it. Eventually, it was as good as I had imagined and I enjoyed it. The plot of the show was very interesting, but not innovative because there are too many shows/movies similar to this one. The storyline was very well written and well-explained, even though it was simple and easy to understand. The characters were very interesting, well-developed and likeable. The casting was great and their performances were excellent, especially Sophie's acting, because she did a great job of portraying a suicidal person. I have to admit, it was a very intense show, kinda action-filled and there were many shocking scenes (for example, the plane crash scene and the avalanche scene). Gladly, the duration of the episodes wasn't long and they were fast-paced. Also, the cinematography and the score of the show were both amazing and very well done. The ending scene was kinda predictable, but it was very emotionally intense. Overall, "Survive" was an enjoyable mini series, intense and I would definitely recommend it to anyone!
Ghoul (2018)
That TV show should turn into a movie!
First of all, when I first watched the official trailer of the mini series I liked it and I had high expectations about it. Eventually, it was an average tv mini series, but I still enjoyed it. The plot of the show was kinda interesting and innovative, because there aren't many tv shows similar to this one. The storyline was kinda well-written and well-explained, even though it was kinda easy to understand. The characters were interesting, but they weren't well-developed and they were kinda annoying. The filming location of the show was mainly into the prison in the middle of nowhere. The casting of the show was nice and their performances were descent. I have to admit, it was kinda scary sometimes and there were some jumpscares. The creature's appearance was terrifying and it was kinda similar to a vampire, lol. The killcount was very bloody and brutal, even though some death scenes were done off-screen. In my opinion, the 1st episode was probably the worst one, because it was very boring and slow paced. However, the 2nd and 3rd episode were both very intense, creepy and there were some nice action-filled scenes. Overall, "Ghoul" was an average tv mini show, kinda scary, intense and I would probably recommend it to my friends.
What Jennifer Did (2024)
That's a great crime documentary!
First of all, when I first watched the official teaser of the Netflix crime documentary I liked it and I had high expectations about it. Eventually, it was as good as I had imagined. The plot of the crime documentary was very interesting and mysterious, but not innovative because there are many documentaries similar to this one. Gladly, it was well-explained and everything was accurate. Also, it was a very intense documentary and it was shocking from start to finish. I have to admit, the ending part was kinda emotionally intense. Overall, "What Jennifer Did" was a nice documentary, very intense and I would definitely recommend it to anyone.
The Rescue (2021)
That's a great documentary!
First of all, when I first watched the official trailer of the documentary I liked it and I had high expectations about it. Eventually, it was as good as I had imagined. The plot of the documentary was very interesting and it was very well-explained. I have to admit, it was a very intense documentary, especially the 2nd half which was about the rescue. The ending was emotionally intense and gladly, there was a happy ending. The 1st part of the documentary was kinda slow paced, because it was about the rescuer's life. However, it was still very intense from start to finish. Overall, "The Rescue" was a nice documentary, kinda sad and I would definitely recommend it to anyone!
Spy (2015)
Unexpectedly enjoyable film
First of all, when I first watched the official trailer of the movie I liked it, even though I didn't had high expectations about it because it was similar to any other action/comedy movie I have ever watched. Eventually, it was better than I had imagined and I enjoyed it. The plot of the movie was interesting, but not innovative because there are too many movies with the same concept. The storyline was kinda well-written and well-explained, even though it was simple. The characters were very interesting, well-developed and hilarious. The casting of the movie was great and their performances were excellent. Gladly, it was a very intense movie and there were too many action-filled scenes. Also, the cinematography and the score of the movie were both very well done. The opening scene was very promising and the fight scene was excellent. The ending scene was kinda predictable, however the 3rd act was full of epic fight scenes. Overall, "Spy" was an enjoyable adventure/comedy film, full of intense scenes and I would definitely recommend it to anyone! Last but not least, I'm definitely looking forward for a sequel.
It Lives Inside (2023)
This movie doesn't deserve the hate it gets
First of all, when I first watched the official trailer of the movie I liked it and I had high expectations about it. Eventually, it was as good as I had imagined and I enjoyed it. The plot of the movie was interesting and mysterious, but not innovative because there are too many movies about demons possessing humans. The storyline was well-written and kinda well-explained, even though it was simple and easy to understand. The characters were very interesting, well-developed and likeable (especially, Sam). The casting of the movie was nice and their performances were descent. I have to admit, it was an unexpectedly scary movie, there were many jumpscares and some creepy moments. Sadly, there weren't many death scenes (actually, there was only one death scene) and it wasn't bloody. The demon's appearance was kinda terrifying and the demon had a lot of screening time. The opening scene was kinda predictable, but it was very creepy and promising. The ending scene was kinda unpredictable and it was very intense. Also, the cinematography and the score of the movie were both very well done. Overall, "It Lives Inside" was a nice horror film, scary and I would definitely recommend it to anyone. Last but not least, I'm definitely looking forward for a sequel!
MH370: The Plane That Disappeared (2023)
Um, what's the conclusion?
First of all, when I first watched the official trailer of the documentary I liked it and I had high expectations about it. Eventually, it was just a nice documentary. The plot of the documentary was very interesting and mysterious. Actually, this documentary was only about conspiracy theories and nothing was 100% accurate. However, it was still a very intense and shocking documentary. Also, it was very emotionally intense and there were some sad moments (especially, during the 1st episode). In my opinion, it's probably one of the best missing airplane documentaries I have ever watched. Overall, "MH370: The Plane That Disappeared" was a nice documentary and emotional, even though it didn't come to any conclusion.
Amanda Knox (2016)
Just an average crime documentary
First of all, when I first watched the official trailer of the documentary I liked it and I had high expectations about it. Eventually, it was just a nice documentary. The plot of the documentary was interesting and mysterious, even though there are many documentaries similar to this one. I have to admit, it was well-explained and it was kinda accurate. It was an intense documentary and kinda emotional, especially the ending part. Gladly, it was a fast-paced crime documentary and it wasn't boring, at all. Overall, "Amanda Knox" was a nice documentary and I would probably recommend it to anyone.
Black Rock (2012)
Just a nice survival film
First of all, when I first watched the trailer of the movie I liked it and I had high expectations about it. Eventually, it was as good as I had imagined and I enjoyed it. The plot of the movie was interesting and mysterious, but not innovative because there are many movies similar to this one. The storyline was kinda well-written and well-explained, even though it was simple and easy to understand. The characters were kinda interesting, well-developed and likeable (especially, the three girls). The filming location of the movie was nice, just a small island in the middle of nowhere. The casting was nice and their performances were descent. I have to admit, it was an intense movie, action-filled and there were some nice chase scenes. Also, the killcount of the movie was bloody and kinda brutal, even though some death scenes were done off-screen. The ending scene was kinda predictable and it was just fine. Overall, "Black Rock" was a nice thriller/action film, kinda adventurous and I would definitely recommend it to my friends.
Home Sweet Home (2013)
One of the worst home invasion movies I have ever seen
First of all, when I first watched the trailer of the movie I didn't liked it and I didn't had high expectations about it. But, I decided to watch it because I love home invasion movies. Eventually, it was as bad as I had imagined and I didn't enjoyed it. The plot of the movie was kinda interesting, but not innovative because there are too many movies similar to this one. Sadly, the storyline wasn't well-written, nor well-explained and it was very simple. The characters weren't interesting, nor well-developed and they were annoying. The filming location of the movie was mainly inside a big house in the middle of nowhere. The casting was just fine and their performances were descent. I have to admit, it was a bloody movie and the killcount was brutal, even though there weren't many death scenes. Unfortunately, it wasn't an intense movie and there weren't any chase scenes in the house. Also, it wasn't a scary movie and there weren't any jumpscares. In my opinion, the opening scene was the worst part of the movie, because it was slow paced and boring. By the way, the intruder's mask was kinda creepy, lol. Overall, "Home Sweet Home" wasn't a nice home invasion horror film, it was uninteresting, nor suspenseful and I wouldn't recommend it to anyone.
The Devil on Trial (2023)
Just an average horror documentary
First of all, when I first watched the official trailer of the documentary I liked it and I had high expectations about it. Eventually, it was as good as I had imagined. The main theme of the documentary was about the possession of a child and it was kinda interesting. Sadly, it wasn't very well-explained and some questions were left unanswered. At least, it was an intense documentary from start to finish. Also, it was kinda scary and there were some terrifying moments (for example, the audio clips). Overall, it was just a nice horror documentary and kinda intense, but not very well-explained. By the way, I would probably recommend it to my friends.
Girl in the Picture (2022)
I'm still shocked!
First of all, when I first watched the official trailer of the documentary I liked it and I had high expectations about it. Eventually, it was as good as I had imagined. The plot of the true crime documentary was very interesting, even though there are many documentaries similar to this one. Gladly, it was well-explained, accurate and most of our questions were answered. I have to admit, it was an intense documentary, especially the ending part which was very emotionally intense. Overall, it was an excellent documentary, even though it was kinda sad and I would definitely recommend it to anyone.
The Strangers: Prey at Night (2018)
That's an incredible slasher film!
First of all, I have to admit I'm a fan of the original movie and when it was announced that they were gonna make a sequel, I was so hyped about it. When I first watched the official teaser of the movie I liked it and I had high expectations about it. Eventually, it was as good as I had imagined and I enjoyed it. The plot of the second movie was very interesting, but not innovative because it was kinda similar to the previous movie. The storyline was well-written and well-explained, even though it was simple and easy to understand. The family members were very interesting, well-developed and likeable. The filming location of the movie was the same as before, just a house in the middle of nowhere. The casting of the movie was nice and their acting was really good. Especially, Bailee's performance was excellent. Gladly, it was as intense as the OG movie and there were too many chase scenes. Also, the killcount of the movie was very bloody, kinda brutal and there were many death scenes. In my opinion, it wasn't a scary movie, however there were some jumpscares and creepy moments. The opening scene was kinda unexpected, fast-paced and promising. The 2nd act was action-filled, full of death scenes and I enjoyed it, a lot. The ending scene was kinda unpredictable and it was nice. Moreover, the cinematography and the score of the movie were both incredible. Overall, "The Strangers: Prey at Night" was an enjoyable sequel, kinda scary, bloody and I would definitely recommend it to anyone! Last but not least, I'm looking forward for the 3rd movie.
American Murder: The Family Next Door (2020)
An intense crime documentary
First of all, I have to admit I'm a huge fan of crime documentaries and when I first watched it's official trailer I liked it and I had high expectations about it. Eventually, it was as good as I had imagined. The plot of the documentary was very interesting and mysterious, even though there are many documentaries similar to this one. Gladly, everything was well-explained and it was accurate. It was a very intense documentary, especially the ending which was emotionally intense. In my opinion, it was a nice crime documentary and I would probably recommend it to anyone. Last but not least, from the first moment I saw the husband, I was sure that he was the murderer.
Hollow Man (2000)
I love 2000's horror movies!
First of all, when I first watched the trailer of the movie I liked it and I had high expectations about it. Eventually, it was as good as I had imagined and I enjoyed it. The plot of the movie was very interesting, mysterious and innovative. The storyline was well-written, well-explained and easy to understand. The characters were interesting, well-developed and kinda likeable. The filming location of the movie was mainly inside the laboratory. The casting of the movie was nice and their performances were descent. The killcount of the movie wasn't very bloody and some death scenes were done off-screen, however there were some brutal kills. Also, it was a very intense movie, action-filled and there were some nice chase scenes. I have to admit, it wasn't a scary movie and there weren't any jumpscares, however there were some creepy moments. Also, the cinematography of the movie and the effects were incredible and very well edited. Overall, "Hollow Man" was an enjoyable thriller film, intense and I would definitely recommend it to anyone!
127 Hours (2010)
That's a shocking film
First of all, when I first watched the official teaser of the movie I liked it and I had high expectations about it. Eventually, it was as good as I had imagined and I enjoyed it. The plot of the movie was very interesting and it was based on real events. The storyline was well-written, well-explained and everything was accurate. The main character was very interesting, well-developed and likeable. I have to admit, James Franco's acting was incredible and I really enjoyed his performance. The opening scene of the movie was kinda unpredictable and very promising. The 2nd act was very intense and full of breathtaking moments. The ending scene was kinda unpredictable and very emotionally intense. In my opinion, it's definitely one of the most shocking survival movies I have ever seen. Moreover, the cinematography and the score of the movie were both very well done and unique. Overall, "127 Hours" was an amazing survival film, very intense, fast-paced, kinda gruesome sometimes and I would definitely recommend it to anyone!
Spontaneous (2020)
Unexpectedly enjoyable film!
First of all, when I first watched the official trailer of the movie I liked it and I had high expectations about it. Eventually, it was as good as I had imagined and I enjoyed it. The plot of the movie was very interesting, mysterious and innovative because there aren't any other movies similar to this one. The storyline was kinda well-written, well-explained and easy to understand. The characters were interesting, well-developed and likeable. The casting of the movie was nice and their performances were descent. The killcount of the movie was very bloody, however most death scenes were done off-screen, so nothing explicit was shown. Also, it was a very funny movie and most jokes were hilarious. The opening scene of the movie was definitely unpredictable, very promising and it caught me off guard. Actually, most of the explosive deaths were shocking and unexpected. The ending scene was kinda predictable, however it was kinda emotional. Overall, "Spontaneous" was an enjoyable teen movie, funny, very bloody and I would definitely recommend it to my friends!
Black and Blue (2019)
Understand action/thriller film!
First of all, when I first watched the official trailer of the movie I liked it and I had high expectations about it. Eventually, it was as good as I had imagined and I enjoyed it. The plot of the movie was very interesting and mysterious, but not innovative because there are too many movies similar to this one. The storyline was well-written and well-explained, even though it was simple and easy to understand. The characters were interesting, well-developed and kinda likeable (except, the bad guys). The casting of the movie was nice and their performances were descent. I have to admit, it was a very intense movie, action-filled and there were too many epic fight scenes. In my opinion, the opening scene was kinda boring and slow paced. However, the 2nd and 3rd act were both fast-paced and intense from start to finish. The killcount of the movie was kinda bloody, but most death scenes were done by a gunshot, so nothing explicit was shown. The ending scene was predictable, however it was kinda shocking and emotionally intense. Overall, "Black and Blue" was an enjoyable thriller film, action-filled and I would definitely recommend it to anyone!