Change Your Image
sharoncsalerni-69765
Reviews
Selleobeuriti (2023)
Really Great Show!
This was nothing like I expected! It was about 10 times better than I could have expected! I was hooked halfway through the first episode and almost watched the entire season back to back which I've never done before! The characters were all great and actors all did a fantastic job and even though I watched it dubbed with the subtitles!
The main character did a really good job with the script and her "Leading ladies were fantastic!" They really showed how much social media can take over a person's life and how easily you can lose it all with just a click of a mouse button! What I didn't expect and really loved, was how they showed how they used their friends and people around them to get more likes which equals more followers which equals more money! I have always wondered how people make money off of social media and now I know how!
I was also afraid that it would be too "young" and more childish but it was just perfect. You could enjoyed this at pretty much any age!
If you've ever wanted to see how crazy it is behind the scenes of social media but with a mysterious and one of a kind twist that you know is coming but literally comes out of nowhere, then you need to watch this!
10 Cloverfield Lane (2016)
Torn on how i feel-Lots Of SPOILERS
I'm going to start by saying that I gave this series a 7 because the parts that are great and equally paired with parts that are just so bad.
I will start with the cast. I'm actually a big fan of John Goodmans work so he was one of the reasons I decided to watch this. I am also a fan of actress Mary Elizabeth Winstead and I thought it was a good pairing. I hadn't seen anything that the actor who played "Emmett" was in but I think he did a good job as well.
I was aware that this was part of a greater project and part of a trilogy from the "Cloverfield" movies. I never watched the second part of the trilogy but I think that this movie could stand alone as you can watch it without having to see the other 2 movies.
So now to the actual movie. I was super intrigued after watching the trailer. The first part of the movie involves a young woman, Michelle (played by Winstead) who gets hit by another car and has a very bad accident. The next thing you see is when she wakes up she has been moved not to a hospital but to what looks like a concrete hidden room and has been chained to a pipe on the wall. The thing that makes it not look like a "normal" kidnapping is that she is attached to medical equipment and her leg, which looks broken and/or badly damaged, has been treated and wrapped. So is she kidnapped? I mean she is handcuffed to a pipe right?
Then we are introduced to Howard (played by Goodman) when he comes inside the room to reattach Michelle to the IV after her first instinct after waking up there was to pull it out. After some back and forth she listens as Howard explains why she is there and what has happened to the "outside" world. You realize that he "saved" her on the way to his underground bunker. Apparently the world outside is now unlivable after an attack by aliens. Of course like any of person who has woken up in a creepy concert room tied to a pipe, she doesn't seem to believe a word of what he says.
He unties her, she attempts to get away and then she finally "accepts" that for right now, she is not going anywhere.
We are then introduced to another man who is also inside the bunker, Emmett. He tries to back up Howard's story and still Michelle doesn't believe a word. In fact it isn't until the 3 of them are eating dinner one evening and she manages to get a hold of Howard's keys and makes a break for the exit. The exit has 2 doors (basically an airlock) so for a moment she is "safe" in between two doors. One that leads back inside the bunker and has an angry yet scared Howard begging her not to open the other door which leads to the outside world. As she is regaining her breath from out running Howard to the door with his keys, she looks outside. Everything is dark and looks like a regular night out in the middle of nowhere on a farm. She sees a car turning its lights on and soon after a woman starts screaming for help and bangs loudly at the door. Michelle is torn.. does she open the door and let this strange woman who looks panicked and scared into the bunker or does she listen to Howard, a man she thinks kidnapped her and who made up an unbelievable story about the world coming to end, and not let her in. If the world is ending then why is there a woman outside? Howard said that all humans had died. Howard begs and begs Michelle to not open that airtight door to the outside. Just as she is about to, the woman goes from scared to plain creepy! She screams profanity at Michelle to let her in. That's when Michelle gets a closer look at the woman and her skin is strange and she looks sick. Finally Michelle turns to Howard, unlocks the door, gives him back his keys and realizes that Howard was telling the truth.
We then see a montage of the 3 characters living out daily life in this bunker. They get along and although she does form a friendship with Emmett, Michelle never fully trusts Howard. We see Howard having outbursts of anger over small things, and we learn that he had never planned to have anyone else down there with him.
Michelle learns more about the situation that they are in after Emmett tells her that he had helped build the bunker for Howard and that the second that the world was attacked he came straight to the bunker and had to fight his way in. Howard had saved their lives but did he really plan to let these 2 strangers stay inside and use up what resources he had left?
This part is a bit fuzzy for me as I wasn't fully watching because I had already become a bit bored with the slow pace and lack luster writing but apparently Michelle and Emmett come up with a way to escape...even with their own handmade suits in case the air isn't breathable anymore. However, Howard finds out and tries to stop it from happening. He refuses to let these two "idiots" break the seal of the airtight door to escape. It's not that he cares about them or that he's grown close, in fact he resents them being there and he manages to kill Emmett. Michelle makes it out after somehow killing Howard (I think... I can't remember what exactly happened) but I do remember that she doesn't have to worry about the keys because the bunker basically collapses after whatever she and Emmett accidentally did (I wanna say a fire?) and Howard's last moments as he is crushed and dies is watching Michelle walk out into the world. A world that she wishes maybe she hadn't walked out into... I won't spoil the entire movie but let's just say she probably wishes she had stayed in that bunker where it was safe.
So in summary... what we think is one "horror" (of being kidnapped and forced to live happily underground and forced believe a story about the rest of the world being destroyed) is actually NOT the real horror... the real horror is that it wasn't a story....
I left out the ending as well as how and why Howard brought Michelle back to the bunker in the first place out since I basically walked through the entire story lol
So enjoy! And remember you don't have to have seen the other 2 "Cloverfield" movies to understand this movie but since I didn't watch the second movie and barely remember the first movie, there might be some type of meaning to the end that I missed!?
Beef (2023)
Get Ready For An Amazing Ride!
I literally had no clue what this show was about until I finally finished watching the series I had just finished and got to watch the trailer. I had to see more! I almost watched the show in a single day but glad that my schedule made it so I had to watch the remaining shows at a slower pace and rate and honestly I think it made it even better because it was what I looked forward to watching! First off...the acting in this show is phenomenal! The casting, especially of the two main characters, Amy (Ali Wong), and Danny (Steven Yuen) was perfect! Other standouts include Danny's cousin Issac (David Choe) and Amy's husband George (Joseph Lee) and her incredibly eccentric boss Jordan (Maria Bello) were all my favorites. I don't think anyone could have portrayed Amy and George any better.
"Beef" shows us what happens when you allow anger and spite control your life and the many consequences of your actions that most of the time end hurting others that you care about the most.
I also loved how each episode of the show seemed to get faster and faster as if they were building up to the end mirroring the characters. The things Amy does for revenge almost seem to make her happy. George is a bit less lucky with his attempts at retaliation in the beginning but as soon as he does start "waking up" he too reaches that unstoppable threshold.
The ending can be seen as a little much to some but I think it fits perfectly. I could have sworn from the first episode that this "Beef" between the two characters would end up in either their total demise or their total devotion towards each other. I could have sworn that they were going to end up ending each other at the very end but the very last scene made me extremely happy.
If Netflix was to renew this show for another season I would 110% not only watch it but would literally count down the days to see what happens next!
Red Rose (2022)
Confused confusing confusion
Yeah this was probably one of the most confusing, strange and frustrating shows I've ever watched! It's a story that we've all seen before... teenagers celebrating their end of the school year (I still couldn't tell you if they were graduating or if it was just the end of a semester? But back to the basic storyline of "Best Friends Forever" start fighting and then one dies a mysterious death which of course makes her BFF super sad that she never got to say goodbye (even though the fight is just over some guy!?) Then strange texts appear on her phone and asks her to load an app in which it makes her phone look haunted by her BFF who died... oh did I mention it was a "mysterious death!?"
After episode after episode of the regular scary stuff you start to see you find out that her BFF isn't haunting her and that it was all a bad prank. Oh and I almost forgot about the "Cool" kids "adopting" the resident class "nerd" into their group who helps figure out the mystery of the haunted phone all created by a guy who we never even saw or heard about and his obsession with another girl who again was a character that we had never heard about.
I give this show a 7/10 only due to the fact that I did enjoy the acting of almost the entire young cast and will give credit to the only original and creative part of the show that is the actual app on the phone being able to make it look like her dead best friends ghost was really visible while looking through the screen.
Level 16 (2018)
A really disappointing movie
Now this movie had such a great concept but it is so poorly executed that I really wish i could have the last hour of my life watching it back! After seeing some video clips of it on TikTok I thought it was going to be an interesting one of a kind movie but I was very disappointed.
It starts off well enough, setting up the plot between the two main characters as young children in the past but then it suddenly flips to the future again and we see one of the girls (who btw is the only reason I gave this any stars at all because she did her best acting against the other poorly chosen actors IMO) there's no introduction to why or where they are. No explanation whatsoever of how they got there or who took them. They are just in a "school" that uses TV monitors to teach. Cameras seem to be everywhere but apparently no one seems to be watching them? The girls seem to be allowed to sneak off without any repercussions? Seems like the other girls are so scared that they are the "cameras" and tell on each other...
The next part is where it finally picks up when she doesn't take the pill and sees what is going on at night but she also seems to figure out that they are being sold but with very little information given? I was even more confused about that!?
The doctor who seems so good is actually the bad guy, something that was given away way too early in the movie. Just confused as to how the girls were able to be wrangled up by just 2 men a doctor and the blond woman. Even the relationship between her and the doctor is confusing!!?
The plot basically breaks and takes a bad step down and nothing can possibly help it go back up. She's able to rescue her friend in seconds... she never talks about what happened to her... and cutting her own face off just seems stupid when they clearly were safe and the doctor was probably going to still die? What was so important about that one girls face that was never explained in the movie? I'm just still scratching my head.
Scream Queens (2015)
Perfectly Funny
I am not 100% sure why I decided to finally watch this series, especially since it had been finished for so long but I think it was after I realized that Billie Lourd was in it who I had just watched for the first time ever during the "Cult" season of "American Horror Story" as well as the rest of the seasons that she was in. Although I wish she would have had a bigger part in it, I found myself really enjoying the performances of several of the other actresses especially Emma Roberts and Abigail Breslin. Emma is probably the best actress in the world to play the character of Chanel Oberlin! She plays the "I'm way too good for everybody" type character so well but I was not expecting the comedic tone of her character as well! In fact, I didn't expect the comedic tone of the entire series and that's what makes this show so freaking good! Abigail Breslin was so good at playing a role I really wasn't expecting in Chanel #5 yet she played her so well! Her constant need for approval from a wicked and cruel Chanel was one of my favorite dynamics of the show! The actor who played "Chad" was so good... I just can't talk enough about how much I loved the casting alone of this show!! To top it all off we have the QUEEN of Scream, Jamie Lee Curtis, as Dean Munsch... why did this only last two seasons!? (I know exactly why and will explain...)
Season one was perfect for me! Of course it is always expected that there's more than 1 killer in the end (I mean there ALWAYS IS) however the way they did it was great! I am not even lying, it has been at least a year since I watched this show and as I'm typing this up I am actually really wanting to go watch it again! Or at least season one because we all know that season two is really where this show went from great to... blah. Putting these girls in the hospital setting was so unbelievable and crazy it became too much. The savior of this season was Jamie Lee Curtis and her amazing performance of now "Doctor" Munsch. Seeing the 3 remaining (I guess 4 if you count Hester as Chanel #6) as "doctors" was just too much (even if meant to be some type of plot joke for the season) it just didn't fit. Even adding the "hunky" John Stamos as Dr. Holt wasn't enough to save it.
If they had left them in the college setting I feel like we would have seen more seasons.
I think I'm going to end my review with just the information I wrote about how well this show was cast.
Misfits (2009)
Great show
I really loved this show! It's probably one of my all time favorite shows featuring people with super powers. The only reason why I didn't give it a 10 out of 10 was because I really enjoyed the cast from the first 3 seasons (I did however really like "Rudy" and would have loved to see him with the cast from the first 3 seasons as he would have meshed in rather well IMO!)
I loved the idea of how they got their powers and how they all individually discovered what they were especially Nathan lol! My least favorite character/power happened to be the same character, Alex.
Anyway, I loved the originality and seeing how each character found their strengths and how they literally were the best "un-heroes" ever! Sorry my review isn't the best but I just wanted to give them a great review!
La flor más bella (2022)
Still not sure what to give it
I am still a little unsure what I should leave as a fair rating for this show. I liked and disliked several things about it. Like first I do like the main character/actress and her two friends... however I wish they had spent more time introducing her two friends. Like a little more background. That also goes for her relationship with the super popular guy she's dating right at the beginning. In fact that is my biggest problem now that I am typing it out...no one ever has any background or introduction to the show except for the main character and we don't get a lot from her either! I actually thought the kissing scene with her and the guy was a dream because it was so random. Not many good actors on board this one either. The main actress over acts but then again I think the dubbing can cause that.
No introduction and just confusing at times. Also same repeating storyline about the girl no one notices wanting to be popular and who can actually sing and has talent in the big school play that it seems all the popular kids are also a part of? When I was in high school that wasn't the case lol!? Then we meet this guy with blue hair who is super into the girls cousin but then spends 1 afternoon with the main character and now he can't keep his pants up? Now comes the lesbian who of course also has the hots for our now gay main character!? The flipping and flopping is just too much.
Okay so the more I am writing the more I realize how much I hated this show!
Heartbreak High (2022)
Loved loved loved it!
I absolutely Loved this show and was so excited that it is coming back with another season! It left off at such a great spot that you could be happy with it but to know that more is coming is exciting!
I hope we get to see the two main characters friendship more closely now that they ended up being friend. Finding out what actually happened to her was crazy especially because it's the last thing you'd ever think! Seeing her in the car with the boys and thinking that's it and she's just mad about that and not being let into her friends room would make me upset too but to then see what else happened that night... wow!
This was super original and fun to watch! The main actress was a delight to watch with her big beautiful doe eyes! The strength she has and shows after all the hate she gets from pretty much every one is insane land she is strong enough to not even care!
Loved every episode, glad the girls are friends again and I am excited to see if their friendship really is as strong as they thought it was or if there is still any hurt or anything between them. Is also like her to end up with the cute guy she was dating! Although his reason for breaking up was pretty stupid.
Wednesday (2022)
Not as excited as everyone else
I really didn't enjoy several different things about this show's first season. First off... Why is Wednesday so angry with her mother, played by Catherine Zeta Jones (Who at first felt was NOT the best pick for the role of Wednesday's Mother until further into the season in scenes where she wasn't acting with that horrible choice of an actor they picked to play he father!) Wednesday and her brother may have "played" rough or she may have had some "hate" towards him but in every other movie or episode I've seen she adores her family... I mean it's "The Adams Family".... They showed us that family is the most important thing to have! So yes I understand her being the way she is towards others but the entire interactions with her family were strange and different but maybe Wednesday is supposed to be "Growing Up?"
The second thing... I hated the choice for almost every actor in this series! I'm sorry I just don't understand the appeal of these skinny and scrawny "boys" being so appealing to women lately! You see it in a lot of movies now but yeah if the guy I'm dating is thinner than I am it's a turn off! I mean they don't have to be bodybuilding muscle-heads... but I like a lil meat on the bones I guess lol. Wow my review is probably going to be so unliked!
I know that's Tim Burtons style but even Johnny Depp has some good size to him!
Yea so when I can't get into a cast because of actors that I really don't enjoy playing iconic parts... it ruins it for me.
In fact... I almost stopped watching after the first episode... I legit thought it was corny as all hell and again seeing her around her parents that episode didn't help. The ONLY reason I came back to finish watching was because 1. I saw the TikTok video of her amazingly choreographed dance number and really wanted to see it but didn't know why she'd be with that guy at a dance so I just went back and watched it from where I left off.
She did a fantastic job playing Wednesday. She and the actress who played her roommate and the actress who played the dean... loves them! However all the others just made me not want to watch... I ended up kinda just watching it when nothing else was on I wanted to watch and i had to rewatch episodes over and over because I kept falling asleep... I guess I was one of the only people who just didn't catch the "Wednesday Fever"
Tú no eres especial (2022)
I like it so far!!
I have only watched the first 4 episodes but so far I am a fan! I like the main character a lot and the actress does a great job at expressing the emotions that she is voicing over in head as she narrates (which I'm guessing is pretty hard since she is voicing over it so when she's actually acting she's not saying anything except reacting to the voice that is added later) hope that makes sense LOL!
I really like the story/plot!! It is story we've seen so many times before but actually done in an original way! Moving back to her hometown and finding out about her grandmother from pretty much every one except her own family!? I like that!
I really don't like the voices they used to dub over the other characters though especially her newest friends and crush! Makes me want to try to watch it in Spanish and the dubbing as always never matches the captions!!
Can't wait to see what happens next and will update if I change my mind about anything!
Black Mirror (2011)
Really interesting series
I have been watching the first season for the first time (think I'm about to start episode 5-6?) Anyway so far I have really loved the idea of a series that shows the different ways that us humans are being lost to our computer and phone screens 24/7 and the effects that can have on their entire life. The 2nd episode was just so good! This man was able to drive the guy way off course and even out of the city because he was so wrapped up with his phone. It's scary to see home many things like that could actually happen right now. I have definitely enjoyed pretty much every episode I have seen except for the (i think it's the 3rd one) I admit it started out interesting enough with this boss who puts his unruly employees in his simulation games but the fact that they knew who they were was a little stupid.
Oh and the one with Miley Cyrus is so good! I love that little robot!!
American Vandal (2017)
Absolutely a Blast to watch!
This show is so the most perfect show for my type of humor...you know...the type of show that makes fun of itself. When I first saw the short little clip that Netflix shows when you are looking through the available shows I did a double take! It's lead characters so good at their roles!! Season one got just a tiny bit tedious which is why I am not giving it the full 10 i wanted to give it but for people who like a faster pace show, you just need to get past the first bump. So many jokes I thought it was extremely clever to do a mock-u-mentry about such stupid "pranks"' I did really like the ending of the first series and I'm literally watching the last episode of the second season as we speak and just found out....well I won't ruin that for you! ;)
How to Sell Drugs Online (Fast) (2019)
Just started Season 2 and Love it
I have not watched the entire 3 seasons yet but season one was great! I'm right around episode 2-3 of season 2 and I am still loving it! It's crazy to see the turn around of confidence that the main character goes through. I know it's based on a true story so it shows that some humans are all about the money and his obsession from GF to his company is something I can totally see happening in real life.
But what I really like is the style of shooting! The way they explained complicated computer/dark web pages and how they bounced around servers like a ball in soccer (or whatever game they were playing) is cool and super easy to follow. I also love the addition of Dan to the group because he ended up being nothing like I thought he would. I love how his relationship with each one of the main characters is so different.
Can't wait to see what happens next!
Will update if anything changes.
Do Revenge (2022)
Really didn't like this movie
The movie starts off well enough and you really think that it has the potential to be a pretty fun a quirky movie but it falls so flat!
The first thing that bothers me is the fact the every single actor looks WAY too old to be playing a teenager in high school...I found many of the outfit and style choices to be way too childish and immature for each actress... it was like they were trying to push a "Clueless" type vibe off on us but it failed miserably! The plot (aka "Strangers On A Train" rip off) fails to keep the attention of the watcher after a certain point and at the same exact point I started to wish I could have my time back and thankful I didn't have to waste money on the movie ticket. There are more than enough young teenagers out there that could have played these rules and would have looked much better playing them.
Seuwiteuhom (2020)
Super Surprised!
I can't believe how much I enjoyed this show! At first glance you think "Okay so this is kind of a cool idea" then you start watching and monsters show up and you realize that it's really not what you thought it was going to be but kinda is in a good way..!?! LOL
What I mean is that it manages to keep you entertained even after the first couple monster scenes when you realize how "Low Budget" everything looks and you think that you are not going to want to keep watching but then the story starts and you realize you actually like these characters and the story is just "un-corny" enough that you actually want to figure out what is going on and almost get a little invested in certain characters.
Don't get me wrong...there are some huge and confusing things that happen but you end up not really caring however if you were to watch it a 2nd or 3rd time you'd probably want to know what the heck just happened but yeah not too shabby.
I went with the 8 stars because like most of the Netflix series I've seen that have subtitles and are dubbed the words don't match with what the actors are saying so you don't know which to follow. (I noticed that the words seemed a bit more detailed/correct than the subtitles but could be wrong.)
As much as I like the main characters I'd be interested in learning more about the rest of the cast but hopefully that will happen next season! I still have a couple episodes left but I'm interested in seeing what happens and how he ends up where he is in the opening scenes.
EDITED TO ADD:
Changed my 8 to a 10 after watching the last couple episodes! Everything that happened towards the end was crazy! They left it at the most perfect point! Couldn't be a better cliffhanger!
Fakes (2022)
Likes it until a certain point but then it just got boring
I actually really liked how it started out and how the story went back and forth between characters but after the two girls made their deadline it just got boring. I did find the Tryst episode interesting but after that it just got boring. Didn't finish watching but maybe I'll do an update if I do.
The girl who played Zoe was also kinda annoying and actually well both of them got really annoying towards the end of the episodes I stopped watching at. Just don't see how two girls from such two different place got along. Never would be friends in real life sorry. Just my opinion... sorry trying to fit the last couple characters needed.
Senior Year (2022)
It wasn't my thing but it had its moments
I've never been a fan of Rebel but I was really interested to see what she looked like with all the weight loss. I found the movie to be much better than her other movies since they can't/don't use her weight as a joke or punch line and she actually has a rely on her actual acting skills which weee actually pretty good.
I would have rated it higher but I really didn't think that the casting was done well except for Rebel's character and the younger version of herself, they were the only ones I think were good oh and her dad!
Good story too but again definitely not something I would have watched normally.
T@gged (2016)
Finally a show that held my attention
What I liked the most about this show was that I felt connected to the actors and was engaged with what was happening! I was always in suspense as to what was happening and really never truly knew who the "bad guys" were.
I think the actors did a great job especially the actresses playing Rowan and Elisa. Wasn't a huge fan of Hailey but tolerated her.
Only giving 8 stars because the ending of season 2 was a little bit confusing and i also wasn't happy with the person who the "bad guy" ended up being nor their reasoning.
Still currently watching the last couple episodes of season 3 and I'm both sad and excited. I do hope that they knew they were only getting 3 seasons so they can solve the entire riddle because I'd be pretty bummed if I don't find out!
Will probably come back and edit this after watching the entire thing.
Boo, Bitch (2022)
I actually liked it
Yes there's some moments that make this show seem a little silly but I can't give a show that made me actually tear up at the end a low rating! The setting is more for kids but I think the leads did a very good job considering some of the other actors...
Outer Banks (2020)
Got So Bored....
Really started off interesting but I found myself not able to connect to any of the main group of characters so I just didn't like it. Don't need to watch a bunch of teens in their bathing suits drinking all the time... if I could count the number of times a guy took their shirt off I would be rich. Just boring and definitely won't continue watching nor recommend.
Élite (2018)
Love the story!!
Usually not a fan of these types of "Who Did It" shows but just finished S2 and I am hooked! Even though it is obvious what S3 will be about, I am ready to see who catches them and calls them out for what happened in the S2 cliffhanger! I like the characters and especially Sofia who is amazing at seeing every little detail! I'm rooting for her and Raul but we all know that won't happen! However I am super interested in seeing what happens!
The Rookie (2018)
Strong start, bumpy few sessions, let's get back on track
I Love Nathan and watched all his shows since Firefly. This show has a great plot/idea about an older man wanting to become a rookie police man and finding lots of strengths in many aspects of his job!
However, some of the scenarios that they get put in can be a little crazy for regular cops lol! Other than that I love the connection all the characters have with one another but please for the love of god please change his love interest!! I can't stop laughing when I see tiny little Jenna wearing that heavy fireman equipment! And her acting is so bad! Please get rid of her!
And I agree with other reviewers that are complaining about the show becoming too "woke"...if I wanted to see/watch/talk about those issues I would watch the news, not during my favorite shows!
Oh and by the way...would you please get Lucy and Tim to hook up already?! The chemistry between them is ready to boil over.
The I-Land (2019)
Don't waste your time
The beginning was interesting... I liked the idea of strangers waking up on a beach with no knowledge of what happened to them. Then the actual acting started. Bad acting followed by bad writing and a really bad story line!
When she leaves the island the first time I was so confused as to what was going on. I did kinda like the idea of them being in jail and instead of living in a cell they have their mind hooked up to think they are on an island, but the acting and bad writing was just too much. I can't believe I made myself watch the entire thing because now I know I wasted a huge chunk of my life thinking that it would get better but it never did... until the last scene which I liked.... Won't spoil that part though lol.
The 100 (2014)
Really loved this show
I really enjoyed this show. Don't get me wrong...like other reviews state, it does have it good and bad seasons. I happen to think that this show had more good seasons than bad.
What I really liked about this show was the storyline. The first episode beginning happens so fast that you don't understand what is going on until they land. Right from the start you start to find characters that you like and others that you can't stand. As the seasons go on you find that your view of certain characters changes as they mature just like people in real life. That's the best part of series with so many episodes....you really get to see the growth of each character. This show made me flip flop so many times on how I felt about certain characters and because you've been watching them so long you almost get angry at them when they change!
Like the main character "Clark"... I was always on her side until the last couple seasons (after the second apocalypse) I find myself not being able to stand her. She put the life of a kid she just met in front of the friends she's known for years even when the kid told her not to! And of course we can't forget about how the last season totally ruined one of the best characters of the show! Bellamy goes on some "spiritual journey" and everything he knows is thrown out the window? Makes no sense for his character especially after he did the same thing with Pike and promised never to do it again. I know the actor couldn't be there for the last couple episodes but I would have rather seen him die as a friend than killed by Clark (again due to a child)
I have it a 9 out of ten because it took me a long time to find a show worth watching after loving many characters so long!
I also wanted to add that I'm glad it ended on the season it did... another season would have ruined the show.