Change Your Image
bviessman-34060
Reviews
Into the Dark: Tentacles (2021)
Into the Dark - Tentacles - Need more of the tentacles.
I was excited to see a new installment of Into the Dark series appear in My 'recommended'. Also, to note for those who are confused on what holiday this is supposed to represent. I am going to take a stab, Valentine's day since it was appeared or dropped on February 12. The story started of solid. It leads you to believe Tara is the person your following, and she escapes something horrific. The relationship with Sam escalates quickly. I did like this installment, but there were not enough tentacles and, or gore or blood or action. It also ended ok.
Into the Dark: The Current Occupant (2020)
Into the Dark - Current Occupant - I watched it for Barry Watson.
Barry Watson is engaging in this installment of into the Dark. I think the storyline is great! You do wonder what is going on. I felt like it dragged on just a tad. I had to fast word through the last part. It starts to get predictable active of him being caught. The ending is satisfying. Give this one a go, be prepared to be in a loop for a bit.
Into the Dark: Good Boy (2020)
Into the Dark - Good Boy - It is not a stupid dog movie.
I adore Judy Geer. I was happy to see her starting in this installment. I am always leery of watching stories that may harm or kill the dog. However, I love this dog. I knew that the dog would triumph. It is a tad cheesy at times but a solid story a good watch for sure.
Into the Dark: Delivered (2020)
Into the Dark - Delivered - Dark entry.
The story starts strong, and then you see where it is going. It may be a used storyline, but it is unique in the actors and deliverable. Give this installment a chance before deciding upon negative reviews. Sometimes you need something other than romantic comedy in the background, you need dark and sinister.
Into the Dark: Pooka Lives! (2020)
Into the Dark - Pooka Lives - Way better than the first Pooka.
This installment of Pooka Lives is much better than the first Pooka. Let's just say casting Malcolm Barrett, Lyndie Greenwood, Felicia Day, and Jonah Ray and throwing in Wil Wheaton for good measure was a phenomenal choice. The installment catches you right away and ends most excellently. If you ignore all other installments of Into the Dark do not pass this one up.
Into the Dark: Crawlers (2020)
Into the Dark - Crawlers- Best. Installment. EVER.
The introduction of crawlers is the best. Giorgia Whigham (Shauna) is the storyteller. She is engaging, funny, and the best choice for the part. Check out her other IMDB credits she is in Scream the series, Legacies, Sierra Burgess is a loser. All good watches if you have time. Anyway, the story is a play on the invasion of the body snatchers, but well written, acted, and directed. I watch it twice. If you skip all the Into the Dark installments, do not skip this one it is fun to the end.
Into the Dark: My Valentine (2020)
Into the Dark - My Valentine - Nice. Bloody.
Good solid setup of the story. The actors eloquently execute the installment. Do not pay attention to negative reviews. It is gory, bloody and good singing too. I like the actors that portrayed each character. Do yourself a favor and watch this on a Sunday afternoon when you are scrolling through Hulu and cannot decide what to pick.
Into the Dark: A Nasty Piece of Work (2019)
Into the Dark - A nasty piece of work. The ending is the best part.
A Christmas tale. One gets a tad annoyed with the pretty couple who spends too much. I did. I half-watch this installment. However, the ending is the best part. If you are inclined to turn it off, do stick it out it does get better.
Into the Dark: Pilgrim (2019)
Into the Dark - Pilgrim - holy moly murderous pilgrims.
First off starts with the family dynamic. Kerr Smith is the dad. If you are not familiar, he is a fan fav since Dawson Creek. Watch the episode of Criminal Minds and NCIS Kerr guest stars in he is brilliant. I must admit I was half paying attention and waiting for the buildup. When it hits, it hits. You are rooting the family by the end. Good old fashion Thanksgiving story.
Into the Dark: Midnight Kiss (2019)
Into the Dark - Midnight Kiss. It was predictable and ok.
I think this got off to annoying start. However, the story does unfold and good gory kills. Although predictable, it is decent installment.
Into the Dark: Pure (2019)
Into the Dark Pure-- A nice Father's day installment.
The installment caught me by surprise. Jahkara Smith wonderfully executed the role of 'Shay'. Take in this installment as if you have never seen the story told before. The supernatural aspect is told, as it should be. All the actresses in this installment are on point, with great casting and acting.
Into the Dark: Uncanny Annie (2019)
Uncanny Annie - Love a good Halloween slay fest from a murderous game.
I enjoyed this installment. The game aspect, of course, has been done but what is different is Annie - the actress Karlisha Hurley was brilliant. It is a good fun watch for when you are binging Halloween storylines.
Into the Dark: School Spirit (2019)
Into the Dark - School Spirit - A nice mashup of highschool slasher flixs.
A nice addition to the Into the Dark installments. It is indeed a mashup of breakfast club, scream, a little bit of Carrie undertones. It has a spectacular ending and good bloody gore.
Into the Dark: Culture Shock (2019)
Into the Dark - Culture Shock. Give it a chance before judging from other reviews.
When I read the synopsis of this installment, I most certainly did not expect what unfolded. It required a build-up with the character Marisol. You need to stick with it even if you want to turn it off. Once they make it across the border, the story explodes. Shawn Ashmore is a long-time favorite actor, and he did not disappoint. Richard Cabra and Martha Higareda are enthralling. Do not give up on this installment watch it to the end.
Into the Dark: All That We Destroy (2019)
Into the Dark-All that We destroy-Excellent execution of story.
I rank this in the top 3 of the Into the Dark series. The story makes you feel it is real. It makes you feel as if it has, can, or will occur with future technology. Samantha Mathis is wonderfully brilliant. This was Aurora Perrineau's second installment, and she leveled up. Spencer from childhood builds up and gives insight on the mind of could be, would be, and is a homicidal psychopath. The installment catches you from the beginning and gives you an ending you hope will happen.
Into the Dark: Treehouse (2019)
Into the Dark - Treehouse - Very well excuted.
If you are not familiar with Jimmi Simpson (Peter), introduce yourself by watching Psych and Breakout Kings. It will let you know how well the man can act, and this slimy character took me off course. Speaking of Psych James Roday Rodriguez directed/wrote the installment if you are familiar that bit of info would give you enough incentive to give his installment attention. The ending was exactly how I wanted it to happen.
Into the Dark: Down (2019)
Into the Dark -- Down ( I may have fast forward to the end)
This installment started strong. I like the storyline, and of course, you know there is something more happening than just being stuck in an elevator. I am ok with things building, but it needs a quicker pace. Strong beginning. A good strong ending. Just go with the middle part or fast forward to get to the good stuff.
Into the Dark: Pooka! (2018)
Pooka is great title.
The story starts strong. You get the idea and where it is going. It moves weirdly, but the acting is one point. I enjoy the Into Dark Series, but this one ranks a little lower than the first two. Give it a watch. Form your opinion there is always something for everyone.
Into the Dark: They Come Knocking (2019)
Into the Dark Gem.
I would put this installment in the top 5 of Into the Dark Series. It hits the points it needs to make. Clayne Crawford and Josephine Langford do a spectacular performance and must watch anytime. I think the series is underrated and doesn't get enough credit for the uniqueness it brings for the Hulu viewers.
Into the Dark: Flesh & Blood (2018)
Thriller indeed !
There was a massive gap between watching " The Body" and watching Flesh Blood. I frankly forgot about the series until this past year. The story is engaging, keeps you guessing, and then once you figure you are rooting for Diana Silvers ( Kimberly). If you are not familiar with Diana Silvers I highly recommend watching Netflix "Space Farce". Dermont Mulroney nails this role, I have been watching since the '80s, and he never disappoints. Do yourself a favor, don't read people disparaging Into the Dark series some installments are better than others, and this one ranks in the top 5.
Into the Dark: The Body (2018)
A Wonderful start.
I recently re-watch the very first installment of Into Dark Series. The body brings it all dark humor, weird turns, and a fitting end. Every horror show needs dark humor to pull it through. If you are pondering starting these series start from the beginning.
Into the Dark: Blood Moon (2021)
A wonderful intstallment for Into the Dark series
The story takes a hot minute for things to get going. I may be a bit partial to supernatural storylines, but this fills out the genre nicely. The Into the Dark series has its ups and downs, but I have seen them all and this ranks in the top 10. Give it a chance, don't read negatively, and make a judgment before you go clicking it off and move on to something on Hulu.