Change Your Image
jimwaldothefirst
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Repo Men (2010)
fiction in fiction
Still a great movie 11 years later
Interesting hidden meaning behind the plot.
Some great sequences match to the soundtrack
The Crazies (2010)
Crazy not to like it
Still enjoy this today as much as I have done so many times over the years.
Its a good movie. It doesn't stray too far from the main theme, with every scene being relevant to the plot in some way, not just there to build a characters back story etc.
Legion (2010)
The nest kind of religious movie
Still holds up today as good as it did in 2010.
People who review this as none religious seem to not understand where a couple of the main characters originated... and the driving force for the plot. That being said, its the kind of religious movie to watch if you aren't religious.
Its a dark twisted atmosphere, sometimes violent and gorey with some explosive action thrown in...
Tango & Cash (1989)
Opposites Attract
Good old action comedy of the 80s. A childhood favourite of mine.
Iconic actors with memorable characters even until today.
Shooter (2007)
Just grab the popcorn..
Its a modern day Sniper movie, just grab some popcorn and relax.
The Silence of the Lambs (1991)
Iconic movie..
If you have a top 100, must watch movies before you die, then this should be in there. A masterpiece of its time and holds up with time. The start of a franchise.
Demolition Man (1993)
90s Classic SciFI/Action
The 90s was a really good era for making what are now deemed as cult classics.
Stallone & Snipes played iconic characters, still enjoyable to this day.
I'm amazed no-one has tried to do a remake yet, like with Judge Dredd...
No thinking necessary. Just sit back and watch.
Speed (1994)
Classic Keanu Reeves & Sandra Bullock
Both actors admitted to having a crush on each other whilst filming this movie... jsut they never told each other.
The original plot was to never leave a car-park >.< erm...WUT!?
Luckily, the car-park was left behind, once on the main road, then came Speed.
"What would you do..."
Classic 90s Action movie, nuff said.
The Substitute (1996)
Before Coach Carter, The Substitute stood in
So if you ever watched Coach Carter,throw yourself back in time by around 10 years, when the song "Gangster Paradise" had recently been released - add in the star of the movie "Sniper"and I'll let you imagine what the rest of the movie goes like...
Action movie meets the classroom... Don't think about it, just enjoy the chaos.
S.W.A.T.: Firefight (2011)
Prefer S.W.A.T but is ok action movie
Another slightly far fetched plot, but that's what we want from no brainer action movies. Not much to think about here. Perfect for all the reviewers incapable of clicking *contains spoilers* when they start writing "so let me tell you about this movie..."
S.W.A.T. (2003)
Need more SWAT movies
So yeh, I'd like to see more SWAT movies, I think although the plot is a bit far fetched, its still a little bit better than the 2nd.
In general its a fun, no brainer, action movie without having too much to think about...
Sniper (1993)
The original Sniper
The first of a long line of Sniper franchise, Maybe the best of the bunch...
Bloodsport (1988)
An era of martial arts
The lead was JC VD, but Bolo Yeung still just sticks in my mind today even from just seeing the movie cover... an Iconic 80s martial arts movie, one of many from this era.
No Retreat No Surrender (1985)
First Time I saw JCVD
So this is the first movie that led my brother and I to JCVD the 80s were really an era for martial arts movies.
You have to appreciate the 80s for the movies they were back then, not to what they could be today...
Kickboxer (1989)
"Its my turn to win.."
Growing up in the 80s, this is one of those movies along with the likes of Best of The Best, No Retreat No surrender, Bloodsport,well lets just say with an older brother, there was always some form of martial arts "attempted" in the living room... This was a start of the kickboxer franchise and the best of the bunch. One of the movies that made JC VD a household name
Jojo Rabbit (2019)
Recommended this to so many people
The movie conveys such a serious topic in such a comedic element its great. (with heart felt emotion at times too).
This is a must watch for anyone.
As someone who used to teach Army cadets, obviously in a completely different era and setting to the movie, I can 100% see some of the cadets acting the way they did and some of the instructors also.
The Old Guard (2020)
Waiting for the sequal
There are some elements which were good and some not so good, but at the end of it it left me thinking "I can't wait to see the next one..." and I suppose last impressions count for something...
Wonder Woman 1984 (2020)
Watch the first one instead, then wait for the 3rd
So only if you're a die hard DC fan, Wonder Woman fan and its a "must watch" then you may have to force yourself through it.
Speaking of being forced...
yeh erm.. Well even for me the start felt a bit too cheesy, well its hard to find words, even in the world of fiction it felt a bit over the top, then whilst the acting wasn't terrible, elements in the story, the writing, the scripts, it ended up feeling a bit deflated and a bit of a wtf am I watching kind of movie...
Wonder Woman (2017)
A good movie
This seemed to receive a lot of hate and backlash from people after they watched 1984... Kind of funny how petty people are. This is actually a good movie.
The Dark Knight (2008)
Just watch it
Simple no brainer if you like action movies, comic based movies, Batman movies, Joker Movies, DC movies...
Of if you just like movies in general...
Watch it!
Honest Thief (2020)
Lacking something special
I wasn't left wowed by this movie.
Whilst I do enjoy Liam Neeson and many of his movies, I don't feel his character in this movie is a new character.
Neeson like Sir Sean Connery :( Has a very distinctive voice, which means having to put a lot of emotion and acting ability behind the voice to portray different characters, Connery did that well with an Iconic voice, making all of his characters feel like different characters. Sadly for me in this movie Neeson felt like he was just carrying on from movies like the Taken series, but the character was a bit old, tired and a bit lack luster.
If you are looking for a general crime based action movie with predictable outcomes, then this may be one for you...
Tron (1982)
An 80s Classic
It may not have all the glitz and glamour of modern day cgi, but when you realise that none of the computer elements were in colour and everything had colour added in post production by artists colouring in each frame... well that's dedication for you.
Some people love it, some hate it, some will think it may not have aged well, but would highly recommend watching it especially if you have, or, plan on watching Tron Legacy, afterall that is a sequel and continuation of the original story.
Tron: Legacy (2010)
Watch the Original first..
So my personal preference is still the original, obviously nostalgia and thats where most of the ideas were born, but for those who are looking for the more digitally enhanced cgi version, then this continuation of the story does a good job.
My only advice is to actually watch the Original Tron first, because this is after all, a sequel, so you will be missing major parts of the plot if you skip straight to this.
Other than that its a great movie and would recommend
Dark Places, Deadly Illusions (2021)
A movie for thinkers
If you like movies that keep you thinking WTF, what is going on, who, how, what? repeatedly throughout the movie then this might be for you.
There are elements that still go unanswered, or they might not, it all depends on what you decide is real.
This movie is weird, its unnerving at times, it disturbing at times and it can leave quite an uncomfortable kind of cringe feeling.
Without giving away any of the plot I think people struggle to understand that there is more than one story going on at a time here, its almost like 3 rolled into one, as I said, its really a movie for thinkers. Once you can figure at what those 3 stories are then you may have a better understanding of what is going on in this movie.
Even until the very last 30seconds of the movie, if you have followed it, thought about it, and haven't dismissed it as a boring piece of randomness because your brain switched off an hour ago because of the complexity of the plot, then you should be asking yourself the question... Who, what, why...?
SAS: Red Notice (2021)
More like SAPS than SAS
Whilst the good ratings come from those wanting mindless action movies, yes, this is one of those.
The negative reviews will definitely come from anyone with even the most basic military service.
Who wrote and directed this, I'm not even going to look... But it feels as though its a random American gun totting action movie.
This is not the SAS we know.
It's definitely nothing like Andy McNab would have endorsed.
The amount of tactical errors including the military command structure, or lack of military discipline made this very painful to watch.
Even Ross Kemp did better and Ultimate force had much better plots and tactics.
A designated marksmen with a 45 degree arc of fire sat and watched as multiple enemies got in position and a gun emplacement was set up... Lol lol lol
Maybe if this was a random popcorn flick with a random military force it would have been better.
I'm only giving it an extra star as I liked the banter and camaraderie between two of the characters (for some parts)