Change Your Image
chasbolo
Reviews
Zong shi Ye Wen (2019)
Beautifully filmed, boring as hell
Just not in the same realm as the other Ip Man films, Donnie Yen is still the King.
Shi fu (2015)
One of the strangest films I have ever watched
I have been watching Chinese and Japanese martial arts films since I was a teenager, and that was a looooong time ago. I got this recently and I must say it is beautifully filmed, the fight scenes are AWESOME (if you can keep up with all the moves), and the chicks are HAWT. But a whole lot of this made no sense at all, and it was not the subtitles that made it confusing.
The action is all over the place and I had a hard time trying to keep up with what was going on, a bunch of it just made no sense to me. They jump around from scene to scene and don't seem (to me) to be following the storyline in the previous scene. I don't know, maybe it is just me, but this film is a headful. I watched several scenes a time or two trying to figure out what the heck but I was lost a lot of the time.
I might watch it again, one of these days, but I'll need to do some research on what the heck is supposedly going on before I do.
Downrange (2017)
OK film but makes no sense
OK, we have a sniper in a ghillie suit up in a tree in the middle of nowhere along some California backroad, shooting up passing vehicles and the occupants. I mean it is alright, the gore was pretty realistic looking, the characters very shallow, and the sniper dude can shoot. He can shoot the side mirror on the side of the car away from him without hitting anything else? Once he finally gets on the ground he gets killed and we have no explanation for what the heck was going on with him.
Still, better than watching Lucifer or some stoopid TV series like that.