Change Your Image
jasnuevo
Reviews
Fighting the Sky (2018)
nonsense, worse than bad
Storyline makes no sense, acting is pretty bad... not even a B series movie. I wonder if it is the first movie of some unknown director and cast with almost no budget.
On the other hand I believe its rating should be reviewed because it is very suspicious that among a lot of bad ratings you find quite a few with a perfect rating of 10 over 10. I think people taking part in the movie should not be allowed to rate it. Or at least the rating calculation should be able of excluding very disparate and extremely favourable ratings. Weighting algorithm for ratings does not seem to do its intended work in this case.
The Orville (2017)
Surprisingly good
At first I thought it was just another Star Trek clone (which it is nevertheless) but but later I enjoyed this serires very much. Unlike Star Trek it explores the relationships among people with different opinions or beliefs or sexual preferences. Also the relationship between main characters Ed and Kelly has many humorous moments. Unfortunatelly the science part of Science-Fiction series is almost non existent, most sentient alien species have almost human bodies and in some cases they have even mixed species children! How evolution in different planets many light years away can produce such compatible species is beyond my understanding. Considering this, no need to complain even about faster than light travel, artificial gravity, etc.
The Princess (2022)
Entertainig but nothing else
Lots of action in this movie although nothing original in this movie. The resemblance with Die Hard or Sherk is excesive in my opinion; a female main character is the only new addition.
Star Trek (2009)
Good entertainment
No doubt it is can interesting reboot of Star trek franchise. Although it is not only that, in fact it is actually quite good, likable actors, full of action, interesting story, etc. Just enjoy and do not think too much about time travel paradoxes.
Ad Astra (2019)
Bad story and a waste of time
From a technical point of view (resources, cast...) is actually quite good but the story is really awful. So I would say this is just another example of wasted resources. My advice is that you do not waste your time watching it.
Titane (2021)
Terrible, very, very, very bad
Without doubt one of the worst movies I have ever seen. I really cannot understand the rating it has in IMDB or the amount of nominations and awards. I can only wonder why the cast were willing to participate or why producers were willing to risk their money in this film. The only recommendation I can make regarding this movie is DON'T WASTE YOUR TIME!
In from the Cold (2022)
linguistic chaos
This series is quite weird. I watched it mainly because most of the action takes place in Madrid which is not common for non Spanish productions. However the way languages are mixed is simply crazy, it is quite disturbing watching two people having a conversation and switch from English to Spanish and back whenever they choose. Also having actors interpreting Spanish characters speaking in English among themselves is just hilarious. Please, keep some linguistic coherence. Finally I strongly disagree with the image of Spain shown in this series where you only find fascists and dictators, I think that's insulting Spanish people in general. Please avoid this kind of stupid topics when doing series.
The Time Traveler's Wife (2009)
Good cast but awful scientific advisor
I like actors in this romantic movie but that is about it because relating time travel to some kind of genetic anomaly is simply stupid. There are already too many bad time travel movies which are overly anthropocentric and openly disregard scientific facts such as Earth movement in space. Any such time traveller would simply reappear in interplanetary space which is empty and he/she would suffocate and die frozen shortly after. So please stay away from genetics and science and simply go to the fantasy realm instead.
Altered Carbon (2018)
entertaining although not realistic
If you are able to watch it without thinking too much it can be entertaining but if you do not forgive multiple contradictions in the core of the story then you will find it stupid at the best. Personality I find that combining fantasy and science in the story does not makes sense. Much better to keep everything in the fantasy realm where witters do not have to worry about contradictions.
Travelers (2016)
simplistic and full of paradoxes time travel
I think cast and acting are all right but the storyline is absurd. Overwriting brains with a new personality from far in space and time is simply outside the scope of sci-fi and falls into the miraculous or magic universe. Also rewinding history multiple times (take for example episode 207) does not stand a chance from a logic point of view due to enormous paradoxes created by it.
Dragon's Dogma (2020)
nothing new
Opening credits are really nice but that is about it because actual picture quality has nothing to do with it. Story is quite stupid and simple so my recommendation would be to skip this one.
Don't Look Up (2021)
brilliant and funny
This movie has been a nice surprise. A brilliant satire of modern times society, especially politicians and news media. Also an terrific example of how easily people can be manipulated in the information era.
Teen Wolf (2011)
Fewer seasons would have been better
In my opinion first seasons are quite entertaining but then it progressively gets worse and worse. Probably concluding the series after three or four seasons would have been better because writers really didn't know how to continue the story afterwards.
Cowboy Bebop (2021)
dumb show
I quite dislike this kind of so called sci-fi. I do not get the point of putting together spaceships and retro aesthetics for everything else like for example playing music vinyls. I simply do not get it unless it is some kind of joke in which I do not know which part I play. Finally I do not find main characters specially likeable.
Siren (2018)
absurd beyond limits
In my opinion this kind of stories can be either fantasy/magic or somewhat scientific rigorous. This series does neither, it is a strange mix of everything without any coherence. It starts with the fact that sirens are a highly evolved marine lifeform which itself is not worse than any other vampire or werewolf story. Also sirens can transform to human form (indistinguishable from normal humans for all people but sirens!!) which is itself unprecedented in any life form on earth or in seas. Sirens are able to breed with humans to produce hybrids... Clearly what started as fantasy is impossible to continue with a minimum credibility without conflicting fully with modern biology and genetics. What makes it worse is that is not specially funny or attractive in any other way so probably it will be better not to waste your time watching it.
The Huntress: Rune of the Dead (2019)
terribly slow and boring
It is so slow that I could not connect with this film at all. After watching it during half an hour I decided to waste no more time and quit. I have seen pretty bad movies but since I started rating movies in IMDB this is the first time I am unable to finish a movie thus my low rating.
In the Shadow of the Moon (2019)
Not as bad as I expected
Over the years I have become allergic to time travel stories, specially is they are as simplistic and childish as this one. I rather prefer magic or fantasy than irreal or impossible sci-fi. However the thriller part of this film is not too bad otherwise my rating would have been worse.
Sweet Girl (2021)
Do not waste your time
Just horrible! Story is pretty bad and the twist simply absurd, it is not needed at all. For those seeking advice I will just say do not waste your time watching this ridiculous movie, you will miss nothing.
Instinto (2019)
Hardly credible story
Production and photography are quite good which is a shame because the story is really bad, a waste of resources in my opinion. Characters in the story are an improbable ensemble of people, almost all of them suffer from psychological traumas which prevent them to live a normal life. Hard to believe such bunch of so deeply damaged people can be successful rich people. Also quite a few of these broken personalities are used to present absolutely aberrant sexual behaviors as glamorous which in my opinion only reflects the obsession of someone in the production team for this kind of decadent environments.
Raiders of the Lost Ark (1981)
One of the best action/adventure movies
It has been forty years since it's release and for me without doubt this is still one of the best action/adventure movies ever made. During these years many movies has tried to emulate it but they failed miserably. I have lost count of the times I have watched it but still I enjoy every time I watch it. This movie is one of those few everybody sould watch.
The Hunters (2013)
poor clone of others successful adventure series
Main characters are not as likeable as Indiana Jones or Lara Croft and the story is not specially good either so the result is just a poor clone of others successful adventure series. End is horrible because it only lays out ground for a second movie which, given the quality of this first movie, is quite doubtful it will ever be made.
Éternelle (2009)
shameful lack of ideas
No wonder this series was cancelled. It starts promising but it goes worse and worse with every episode. She is very pretty but just that is not enough to save this series.
Stowaway (2021)
Scientific rigor plus entertaining story: very good movie
It is not often that you find a sci-fi movie that is rigorous from a scientific point of view but this one do for the most part (some objects trajectories and the solar storm representation being the worse in my opinion). Also acting is good and it lays on the table an interesting moral dilemma. Highly recommendable.
Fight Club (1999)
Very good although it has big faults
This is a shocking movie that will left indifferent nobody. It is quite long but I would not say it has superfluous material. I strongly recommend it. I really would have liked to give a higher rating but I think that interaction between characters is not right although it is visually very appealing. I prefer not giving details about this to avoid spoilers.
Sense8 (2015)
Terrible script
I respect very much several actors is this series but the story really sucks in my opinion. I believe there are too many side stories and little advance in the main storyline.
Too many faults to consider this series as good as others think:
1. To start with to say this is sci-fi is mostly a lie. Magic-fiction would be much better. It doesn't makes sense to introduce science in order to explain something that is plainly impossible to justify, even more something that goes against all scientific knowledge. Some basic knowledge on information theory, communications... leads to bandwidth and power consumption needed for telepathy are much beyond a human brain or body.
2. Telepathic communication has been replaced by simultaneous presence of 2 or more characters in the same location often done with a lot of POV changes. This might be visually appealing but very confusing for the watcher. Also telepathy could explain sharing sensorial input between characters but putting one in front of another or kissing is just hilarious and childish, much more like VR would look but nothing to do with telepathy.
3. Main storyline could easily packed as a 3 episodes of 2 hours. Rest of the time goes into side stories of each character which at the end is confusing to say the least.
4. For a series that claims respect for diversity (I could not agree more with this) it shows very little respect for human life. Hundreds of people die for no reason except being police officers, private security or even mobsters. These people probably ended working on that because they needed to make a living so killing them without hesitation is a BIG contradiction for a series that ask for respect to people that think or is different. Take Sun for example, her bother kills one person but she kills tens trying to get revenge with him however she is presented as morally superior, isn't that a contradiction?
5. The composition of the cluster seems quite biased in favor of developed countries, roles of each of the cluster members (importance and time they appear in the series) show some bias too which would appear contradictory with other claims favoring diversity.