Change Your Image
scootergresham
Reviews
Morbius (2022)
A decent introduction to a cool character
First of all, no this movie wasn't great. But it also wasn't a 1 out of 10 like a ton of people are saying. Of course if you're a die hard comic book/Morbius fan then yeah maybe they messed up because it's hard to get comic book adaptations perfect on the big screen. Putting those few die hard fans aside, I thought the movie provided a good introduction to the character of Morbius. It had a good story of how Michael became the vampire blood draining monster and had good emotion throughout the movie. Especially the scenes with his childhood doctor and best friend Milo. Marvel fans nowadays get caught up in big cameos or surprise appearances, and yes this movie had one in the mid credit scenes, but it was just a fun film to introduce a new character onto the big screen for the first time. I for one am excited to see what they do with Morbius going forward.
Disenchantment: Bean Falls Apart (2022)
Certainly unlike any other episode we've seen before
The end of parts 3 and 4 certainly leave us with big cliffhangers. Part 3 ends with Bean arriving in hell to marry Satan, and part 4 ends with Satan and Dagmar taking the throne of Dreamland with evil plans intended. This episode was great to me because we got to see the "evil" side of Bean! It will be interesting to see how the characters of Dagmar, Satan, and Evil Bean play out going forward. Give us part 5 immediately!!!
Venom: Let There Be Carnage (2021)
Weird and short, but still good nonetheless
It's almost hard to tell if I enjoy Venom: Let there be Carnage more than the first Venom film because I didn't know what to think of it. However, the final third of movie convinced me that this was a good movie despite the craziness of the first half of the movie. My only two complaints are that the film should've been longer and there should've been more Carnage! Overall, a whacky but enjoyable movie with a very interesting mid credits scene.
WandaVision: The Series Finale (2021)
Fantastic
The only way I see someone giving this episode less than 7 stars, is if they expected a major villain reveal that of course didn't happen. As someone who hoped that an underlying villain would appear, this episode turned out to be amazing and paves the way for the upcoming Marvel projects such as Spider-Man: No Way Home, Doctor Strange: Multiverse of Madness, and Captain Marvel 2. Overall, this was a great conclusion to the fun but crazy sitcom stylish show of WandaVision.