Change Your Image
mariusbv-35612
Reviews
The Strange Woman (1946)
Ah, Childhood Movies...
I liked the movie, I liked that it kept me interested and I liked the takeway - something that in today's movies seems to miss and gets neglected.
The takeaway is that people who don't play by the book are eventually punished and put at their place by God, Karma or whatever you believe in. In fact, this is, first of all, an educational movie, a product of its time and its dogmatic beliefs.
That shouldn't scare you, since today's movies are just the same and have the same brainwashing influence on the audience, trying to impose ideas and attitudes that I won't explain here, because their too obvious, really.
About Jenny Hager now. The character integrity itself shouldn't bother you for a number of good reasons: 1. Being a movie that wants your attention and aims to avoid being boring, the character has to be unusual and unpredictable with lots of twists that make it worth watching and keep you curious. 2. Being an educational movie, these twists will bring about a powerful takeway which is more important for its time's audience and contemporary critics than things like plausibility and character individuality.
Jenny seems to be a narcissistic woman, challenged by her inability to understand happiness and a normal family life. In fact, she's pretty plausible as a character, even though her upbringing is unusual for a narcissist, since they tend to come from money. But she has her beauty instead, which reasonably exposed her to narcissism. I can see why she wanted to donate for the church, in front of everybody else and I can see why she wants the most powerful man she knows to be her husband. Everything makes sense. Also, it's plausible that she wants children, to secure her position and relationship, her public image of success and perfection. Also, I recognize the narcissistic anger of getting the 2nd place in a vulnerable moment. In fact, now that I think about, she's more plausible that I initially thought.
The movie is a blend of time's cultural influences: including psychoanalytic theory, becoming dominant in the fancier parts of society, and of course, religion, still influent and dominant in the lower class.
I'm giving it 9/10 because, at times, Jenny does look too powerful and manipulative to hide so much vulnerability. But, as I previously said, she exists as a character to make a point, not to be realistic and plausible.
Allied (2016)
I Loved It
I think this was a perfect little movie to watch on a Christmas night, which I did actually. I was impressed with the plot and the acting, the characters and the catchy, intense, mysterious atmosphere of the movie. Everything reminded me about great cinema!
To those who said the plot was implausible, I just have to tell that a plauseble plot is always predictable and overall boring. So yeah, are you sure you want a very plausible plot? :) Maybe you need to think that through and reconsider the unfair rating you gave this enjoyable and well made movie.
Real Crime: Diamond Geezers (2008)
Disturbing Takeaway
I don't care about the robbers but I think the way their sophisticated operation got completly thwarted by the police tells everything about the level of control modern society is capable of. Is this good? I don't know. Everything is a double-edged sword... Let's hope those who control everything are well-intended citizens. And that old saying that says "power corrupts", let's hope it's not true.
Éperdument (2016)
Sensual Love Story
I'll admit that it's hard for me to watch a love story all the way to the end. And that's because it's hard to watch so many clichés and fake sweetness made up to resemble a young girl's idealistic dreams.
So I did enjoy watching this movie. It has many selling points, like for instance the refined acting of the protagonists or Adele's sensuality and ability to display complex feelings and create intimacy.
But I feel there's too much sex involved, which makes sense in a way, since the nature of attraction between the two of them was rather sensual. I don't mind watching nudes but I wanted to recommend this to a woman or two and I realized I risk being considered a pervert. Not that I'm not but I don't want my mother to know. LOL.
Quicksand (2019)
Definitely a good movie
This was a beautiful surprise for me. One of the first shows I've been watching on Netflix and it definitely made me appreciate the subscription, as I am a big fan of Nordic culture. I just love a good mystery and this one is an awesome one.
John Wick (2014)
Not my kind.
Terrible waste of time for both me and Keanu Reeves. This is a cheap movie where violence is the only selling point and I couldn't even watch it entirely. If it wasn't for Keanu, I'd give it one star.
Muidhond (2019)
Mixed Feelings
I enjoyed the uncertainties of the movie, the thrills and the acting was decent. Maybe the book is too dark and its ending too cynical for me... The story needed a resolution but didn't get one. On the contrary.
Killer Ratings (2019)
A Good Story Means Zero Dilemmas?
Now I realize I knew nothing other than what people liked to believe about this story - just another spicy horror tale from the wild, wild South. In the end, Wallace Souza's story is just as enigmatic and powerful as the Amazon itself. And everyone makes of it what they choose. It's not very pleasing but it's a challenge for the viewers to respect the truth and not take things lightly. It's good to have everything cleared up at the end but it's better to learn living with life's uncertainties and respecting the truth. I would say this version does some justice to the family because, after all, they don't deserve such a heavy burden.... I will also admit it was really boring for me because I already knew many things about the story and could forsee the aftermath but however, was worth waiting for the last episode.
Inglourious Basterds (2009)
Not my kind of movie
Well, I have to admit something kept me watching the whole thing but besides Waltz's performance and other few remarkable contributions, the film was too long and boring at times. I respect people who enjoyed this movie but I guess watching the whole movie was an accident in my case. Also, not respecting the historical truths, wasn't a great selling point and it only made it a bizarre phantasy, even though kinda funny too. To be brutally honest , I could never watch this again in this lifetime.
The Hunter's Prayer (2017)
Something's Missing
The movie is not boring and it's decent for a thriller. However, I feel like there's something missing. Maybe I'm too old but a while ago, film makers could add that magic ingredient that makes a movie not seem cheap.
Cleo (2019)
Impressive Story
Thanks God there are movies like this one! I'm sick and tired of all those cheap, predictable stories where special effects are more important than the actual script. It also made me more receptive to classical music. I admit it's a little bit heavy and dark and dramatic at times, but hey... all great stories are! A girl would love it anyways. Emo/goth teens too. It's a well-done art movie where actors did their job as they are suplosed to and the atmosphere is very distinctive, special and personal. Maximum value for your time and a valuable life lesson for those willing to learn.
The Spy (2019)
Good Job
The story is amazing and fascinating. It was good to discover such an intriguing part of history. Also, Mr. Sacha Baron Cohen caught me totally unprepared with his amazing display of personal and artistic resources. Bravo!
Why Did You Kill Me? (2021)
A Touching Real Life Story
This is a well-done real life whodunit and speaks volumes about this particular segment of society where things seem to be pretty much out-of-control. However, it's a good feeling to find out that justice is still possible for loved ones that we've lost in this terrible war between good and evil.
The Serpent (2021)
Professional and Flawless
I'm a suckwr for true stories and this ome is a particularly good one. I don't even know what to praise first: the cast, the story itself or the exceptional artistic creativity of the script writers. AThis movies is so good that you can't even breathe until you see the resolution.
Gomorrah (2014)
Zero Dull Moments
I watched all seasons and I got deeply immersed into a world of bad boys, greed, temptation and deadly ambitions. You are guaranteed to forget everything else while watching this story. This movie is hypnotic.
The Lovely Bones (2009)
An Art Movie
This movie is more like a poem. Nevermind the "true crime" intrigue. The core of the movie is emotional and poetic, so feminine. However, I did enjoy watching it. Maybe it caught me in a right mood and the right time. Or must be the interesting combination between a crime movie and poetry.
Elephant (2003)
Almost a Good Documentary
In terms of reflecting a sad reality of today's school life Elephant is a good attempt. But for an artistic film leaves you wanting. Like the regizor didn't exactly realise this is not really a documentary. Even for a documentary isn't exactly a great achievement. I feel something is missing and may be the human emotions.
Seules les bêtes (2019)
An Amazing Movie
This movie has zero dull moments, the development of the story is calm and powerful, the transition from darkness of unkown to the light of knowing is fascinating and I don't see any reason why this doesn't deserve 10 stars. It's a perfect little mystery worthy of watching on a stormy night. Also, these days, takes guts to say anything less than flattering about people of color. But hey, that's not the reason why I enjoyed watching it.
Richard Jewell (2019)
Great Movie. Respect.
I know people won't high rate a movie if they don't see supermodels, expensive stuff and lavish life-style. But this is not only a movie, it's a life lesson we all need to learn. It's a lesson about stereotypes and finding convenient scapegoats in order to get rid of a problematic situation. I loved it and enjoyed watching it.
A Certain Kind of Silence (2019)
Impressive Production
It's a heavy movie but not exactly hard to watch. Interesting and enigmatic from the first to the last second. Accurate and useful, provides a deep understanding as to how brainwashing and human degradation works. I was also surprised to find out that the movie was based on real events. Now I have to find out more about this sect called 12 Tribes.
Burn (2019)
Nope
Just couldn't watch the whole thing. I admit I'm picky and pretentious but the movie just felt like losing time. Also, I can't watch a cliché, even if it's funny at times.