Change Your Image
markloberto
Reviews
The Hunger Games: The Ballad of Songbirds & Snakes (2023)
My first hungergames film
This is my first hungergame movie to watch but it was more than what i expected .
The amount of enjoyment in this movie was unexpected even though it was more than 2 hours and a half , i didn't get bored while watching it .
Rachel zegler was the best choice for that role she killed her part and her acting and her singing made me love her even though i was one of her haters due to snow white's situation , i think i should watch the older hunger games movies because of this .
I'm mad there are so many bad reviews avout this movie and it got only %68 on rotten tomatoes which is unfair for this beautiful and wonderful movie.
Shingeki no Kyojin: The Final Chapters: Special 2 (2023)
Sorry not sorry
One of the worst endings in the history of series and anime after game of thrones .
I'm not that type of person that wanted eren and mikasa to endup together because this anime wasn't about romantic relationahip , but however isyama changed the whole story to a romantic anime to some nonsense people who only watched attack on titan for romance and those , who watched it just to say that they saw it even though they watched it because of it's popularity not for the plot . Even though i've read the manga i still had a hope that the ending could be more deeper than what isyama did in the manga but unfortunetly he didn't care about the plot but only the romance .
R.i.p AOT from the best to the worst anime.
Pluto (2023)
As I expected
I didn't expect more than what they show us , first of all I don't like robot and AI universe but this show was good enough to enjoy it but I can say that it is the least interest work from Naoki urasawa .
It already have an animation and a series , it doesn't need any more shows but I have a theory that they just made this show to make sure they have enough power to start working on 20century boys . Because it will have more than 100 episodes at least so it deserves a preparation . The characters and the cinematography and the music was great but not perfect , probably the problem is me because as I said I don't like AI universe .
The Death & Life of John F. Donovan (2018)
The most underrated movie
First of all my review doesn't contain any spoilers .
What is wrong with you people , how can you hate on this powerful movie with the intelligant director xavier dolan and the famous and brilliant actors such as a kit harrington and natalie portman .
The is a must watch movie even though it deserves more than 7 but i gave it 7 because of some reasons .
I don't blame xavier dolan for stopping the work of making more films , he made a great movies such as a this with great actress and actors but it gets lower rating than some bad movies that are nonsense and it doesn't get the popularity it deserves .
Red, White & Royal Blue (2023)
good but not what i expected
First of all i enjoyed the movie and it was good especially seeing those two handsome boys was enough to like the movie especially prince henry .
But i have complain about the movie that it wasn't that sexual that i expected like in the book . I enjoyed the scenes but it wasn't like what was in the book , it was like they skiped the s*x parts .
The acting were great especialy our queen of kill bill (uma thurman ) .
The feeling was very real and the characters were very emotional and beautiful and i think i need to rewatch it to like it more .
I wish uma thurman was the real president of america like in this movie , i focused on her than on henry and alex becuase she is my favourite actress of all time.
I wish there were more movies like this that have handsome actors that have cinematic impact on people .
A Single Man (2009)
A masterpiece
I don't know how to describe thismovie , it was about believe in your self and removing the past from your life and live the way you want , nothing deserves to ruin your entire life even your one and true love .
He thought his life was connected to another boy which is jim so after his death he felt emty and tried many times to kill his self and failed but all the night he wished to die but once he found someone who cared about him and loved him and worried about him and put the gun away from him ,
he knew his life wasn't connected to a single person who died and didn't want to die anymore but the fate took that hapiness which was for a second .
I wish he could live with kenny for the rest of his life but we understand that life is limited and you should enjoy every moment of it .
Bird Box: Barcelona (2023)
Is this even the birdbox ?
What ?
Is this even a birdbox ?
It is actually one of the worst movies i ever seen in my life i was expected more and more since spanish movies are very nostalgic and the cast was perfect .
But they buried my hope i never expected a bad movie such a this .
It made me to never expect more from a movie , the even left so many questions to make 5 or more movies to make more money from the sequele .
You should never watch this movie , never put it in your list , or when afriend told you to watch it never watch it or you will regret .
Thank you for reading my review and i wish you will be one of those who want a good movie not a bad movie like this.
So Long, See You Tomorrow (2021)
I'm speechless
Ok, ahhh
i feel very happy for being the first reviewer for this movie or this great movie .
After 3 years of korean movie since 2020 it is the best korean movie i've ever watched .
This is what you call movie
not just about romance but about great message of the movie .
The acting were greater that than korean pink world kdramas , if this movie had a recognition it could have been one of most popular korean movie . Hope fully i found it on internet accedentlly and it was the best accident on my life . I will never forgive korean citizen for not making such great movies popular .
This is movie that every one should watch it .
1899 (2022)
Are you sure ?
Are you sure baran ? You were my favourite director because of DARK⬅ but you really dissapointed us . What is this ? Is this westworld ? Or a game series ? How can you give us this type of series after the masterpiece dark . I know you tried so much to give us another masterpiece like DARK , that is why i give this show 7 . But you couldn't do it , you couldn't even give us %0.01's greatness of DARK . I wish i could use a time machine to tell you make another show and not this series . You couldn't even make a shocking scene and i didn't feel any sense after completing the series and i don't want season2 and i don't look forward season 2 .
Fall (2022)
Whata hell i have acrophobia
I did not feel that i have acrophobia (fear of hight) until i watched this . Every moment of this movie makes your heart beat faster and chills it made me aware to never climb a high place , and it has an advantage which says life is too short so do things whick make you feel you are alive . It deserves to watch once and contains so many plots even so it is only about climbing and falling and survival. The acting was good and the director and the producer staff were great enough to make a movie which only talks about climbing and falling a great movie . Thanks for reading my review i wish you all like it.
Heojil kyolshim (2022)
It was not deserve that waiting .
I realy feel disapointed of park chan woak i expected more from him after six years of taking a break from korean movies he should have relesed a better movie than this .
It was not bad but it was not at the level of park chan woak it only had great acting and great cinematography and great music but the plot was not good and it was not even a thriller movie the ending was good but not the best . Finally i recommend you to watch it because it is from park chan woak but korean movies in these later 2 years are not good so it is the best among those.
Dark (2017)
The best ever
I cant describe this show .it is the best among all the movies and serieses . It is masterpiece. It is the work of art . It is dark .
What are you waiting. Why dont you watch it . I wish i did not watch it to be able to watch it again with out knowing the real theory and ending . I wish i could forget every thing about it to watch it again . I cried when i finished the last episode i did not know what to do after this . You cant watch any thing greater than this masterpiece.
Blueming (2022)
The worst acting
The boys where really handsome ' but acting was reallybad . I agreed with kiss sceneses it looked real but the s+x scene was not good enough and although they looked a little bit scared . I dont know why but i did not feel any emotions in this drama unlike other korean shows such the night flight and to my star and you make me dance which where full of romantic scenes and emotions .
It does not deserve to watch it.
9 (2009)
The movie name is nine and it deserves 9
This movie
is not for child because this movie is more better and more deeper than oscar winner movies .
It shows darkside of war.
I dont need t.o tell so many things you can watch it.
#Saraitda (2020)
The worst movie ever made
If you want to know what is the worst movie you can watch this . Wow they ate the sleeping pills but they did not sleep . Iwas feeling sorry for the zombies they were very poor . They were been hitten by the man
how ever it is the worst movie.
Joahaejwo (2016)
Im shook
It is the worst movie i ever seen in my life .
I dont know how kang ha neul agreed to act in this bad movie it is really bad . No emotional . No story . No comedy . It was just a long bad movie .
Ya-gan-bi-haeng (2014)
Best bl movie
Did not you watch this movie yet?
So what are you doing ? Tell me you never find a romantic emtional movie again . Iwish i did not watch it yet to watch it again . Im in love with this movie i cried so hard . It is the best bl movie in the future and in the past. Ifeel sorry for the people who did not watch this movie.
Wish You (2021)
Kang in sun is my king
Ithink kan insun is the best actor for the bl movies and dramas he is so handsome and sexy he deserves to by my king . He is really my reason to start watching bl.
Us (2019)
My heart
Best movie i ever seen in my life . It has a different goal and a different psycho pathic mind. So you must watch it and it is more better than avengers and get out and joker.
Martyrs (2008)
Real
Idont know why but this movie will not leave youe head . It is a masterpeace .
The Conjuring: The Devil Made Me Do It (2021)
Bad
Is it really conjuring ?
I cant feel that it looks like romantic movie it is no longer the conjuring .
I did not scared for a minute .
Valak will be ashamed if she see this .
Kamisama no iu tôri (2014)
My opinion
It is really a new type of movie it's story near to jumanji but how ever this movie unclude death and level you are feeling that you are playing a game .
So i will give it 9.
Go-hyang-i: Jook-eum-eul bo-neun doo gae-eui noon (2011)
My oponion
It was not that horror
but it was too emotional it made me cry
thsnk you korean movies.