Change Your Image
drakevolkert
Reviews
Before I Go to Sleep (2014)
Good Drama/ thriller
Amazing drama thriller that tells the tale of a women who is left amnesiac after a "car accident" . Her husband explains every morning about her condition, their relationship, and the car accident. Then, a psychologist who met her at a park and wanted to find our more about the case calls her everyday and gets her to do a daily video journal for her to watch and learn the next day . Throughout her video journey, she starts to lose faith in her husbands teachings . She learns that he is hiding information about her son and starts to get suspicious of him and ask more questions. Meanwhile, the psychologist explains to the woman that she wasn't in a car accident and that she was left out to die after getting beaten in the head . She starts to remember a friend after seeing a photo and gains contact with her. Her friend explains to her that she had an affair and her real husband hasn't seen her for 4 years. After her fake husband takes her to an "anniversary" celebration (for their affair) she gets flashbacks of him beating her and ultimately causing the tragic trauma to her brain. He tries to get her to forget about her son and due to this she gets physical . They have a bloody fight until she ultimately wins by beating him with an iron. She wakes up the next day in the hospital with an improved memory that can remember her friends hair and conversations with her son after reuniting with her son.
Gisaengchung (2019)
Good movie
It was a good drama movie with some comedy mixed in with it. I thought the ending was far fetched but it still was a powerful ending. Amazing acting!!
We Need to Talk About Kevin (2011)
Pretty good pshcyological thriller
It was a decent movie that was worth watching. Although it was a bit boring at times, it still had good suspense and told a fascinating story about a mother's ptsd . I wish it was a bit more exciting but I get the movie was not supposed to be "exciting" . It was suppose to show the pain you cause others when you a very bad thing.
Prisoners (2013)
Pdeductible and boring
I believe this movie is a mystic river knock off with very little suspense . It is very predictable too!
Fractured (2019)
Entertaining movie
Big twist at the end that was unexpected for me. Good suspense the whole time!
Unsane (2018)
Surprisingly good
A fun watch and a good thriller. A lot of fun twists and I really enjoyed the acting!!
Super Dark Times (2017)
Suspenseful teen movie
A surprisingly good scary movie! I loved this movie and the first half of it was phenomenal!!! Amazing acting by Owen Campbell
Big Nothing (2006)
Original and funny
Very original comedy thriller with great acting and a good story! Very entertaining and underrrated!!
Fight Club (1999)
Pretty decent movie
Pretty decent movie with a predictable twist . My favorite part was the dark humor mixed in with the suspense!
Interstellar (2014)
Overrated
Nothing special with this movie . It is very long snd boring . Only good thing was the acting by the children and cinematography
The Jacket (2005)
Good movie
Good movie that keeps you on the edge of your seat. I really liked the great acting and suspense!!!
In the Mouth of Madness (1994)
Started out a 5
It was an average movie with some decent suspense but the ending and climax is far fetched and not very exciting . Overrated film!
Stay (2005)
Decent twist but boring movie
Good twist at the end that basically explained the whole movie but it was a bit boring and barely interesting enough to watch the whole thing!!!
Triangle (2009)
Good movie about a breakdown
A good movie with great suspense and decent storyline. It was a bit jeoign at times though!
The Butterfly Effect (2004)
Sometimes trying to make a problem better will only cause more problems
Fantastic film! Even if you don't like time travel this film tells a valid story about the cons of trying perfection (it doesn't exist). Sometimes you have to let go and move on if it's best for somebody else. Kutcher did a phenomenal job!!
Predestination (2014)
Decent movie
It was a pretty good movie with a fairly big twist , but the time traveling got very confusing and you feel a need to watch the movie again after you're done even though it's not entertaining enough to watch again.
Unknown (2011)
Good thriller
Very good thriller with good twist at the end that makes it a 7. Other than that I'd say it's a 6 due to it being kind of boring the first hour. All in all, Liam Neeson and Kruger did phenomenal jobs
Identity (2003)
Good movie
Good movie that was suspenseful and had a big twist at end. It was not the best movie but it was definitely worth it to rent.
Shutter Island (2010)
Slow movie with big time twist
Although it was easy to predict the twist for me , it was an easy to follow, suspenseful drama that dragged on a little and made me lose interest for a while. All in all, it was a great film!
Reservation Road (2007)
Very sad movie
Very sad movie that told a vivid story of guilt and the importance of honesty and perseverance . Excellent film. Joaquin Phoenix did a phenomenal job
The Shawshank Redemption (1994)
Very uneventful movie that's hard to watch
Although it does represent prison life in the 1940s and Robbins does a great job , this movie failed to entertain me. The movie is very well done, but the ending is silly and predictable. I don't understand the hype .
Sound of Metal (2019)
Great overall story
Although I think it ended well with the theme being either "Make the best of what you have" or "Always Adapt and never stop trying" it tended to be boring and not interesting during the bulk of the film. I'd recommend it even though it wasn't that great of a movie.
Little Miss Sunshine (2006)
Awful movie
Basic/cliche climax. Bad acting . Boring storyline. All in all this movie is very bad!!!
Charlie Bartlett (2007)
Okay movie. Amazing for the genre
If you are like me and like high school drama/comedies and are sick of the cliche and unrealistic party movies with absolutely no storyline like American Pie, Superbad , etc. This movies for you! It may not be the best film but Downey Jr plays a great principal and the actor who plays Charlie Bartlett does a good job playing a kid who wants to fit in. Although, it was a bit slow it was a decent film!
Bill (2007)
A powerful story of personal happiness
This is by far one of the best movies I've seen! Logan Lerman did such a good job as a kid and inspired "Bill". It is a heartwarming and powerful story