Change Your Image
kublakhan13-1
Reviews
Gargantua (1998)
bad but not the worst
This movie was pretty awful but I must say that I've seen many movies that were much, much worse. Remember Jaws 4 where the shark actually ROARED?
After reaing some of these reviews I was half expecting to see Bela Lugosi pop up and say "pull da string!" I'll give it a 4 out of 10.
Sleepwalkers (1992)
hehe
What can you say about this film other than you really have to suspend disbelief? Highlights include man being backstabbed by a corn cob, monster having the back of its head caught in a steel trap thrown across a yard, and a herd of ferocious kitties. I'm not sure if the movie took itself seriously or not but I sure got a few good belly laughs out of it. Alice Krige is sexy as ever as the mother to a bratty little monster. Pull my finger*
The Slugger's Wife (1985)
ZZZZZ 3 out of 10
The premise for this movie wasn't bad: Major leaguer finds love with a rock singer in route to a home run record season. Problem is, the two lead characters, especially the male lead, are totally unsympathetic! The male lead is such a boorish ass that I found myself rooting against him most of the movie. I was hoping Debbie, the female lead, would run off with Randy Quaid! If you have a choice between watching this movie or sliding down a huge cheese grater, well, I might choose the latter. : )
Waterworld (1995)
Road Warrior on the deep blue 6.5
This movie is definately not worth 200 million bucks but aside from a totally ludicrous ending it's not all that bad. Seriously, what can you expect from this genre anyway? When you watch a movie like this you have to suspend disbelief a bit right? Kevin Costner gives a fairly wooden performance but he does an action hero as well as anyone in h-wood. Dennis Hopper gnaws on the scenery a bit does add some humor. I bought the video and find it's become one of my guilty pleasure movies, right along with Dragonslayer and Dark City.