Change Your Image
alex_m-05629
Reviews
Beacon 23 (2023)
Incredibly low quality series
I rarely rate on the site anymore, but this series is a monumental failure. This is one of the weakest series I have ever watched. Even a rating of 1 is too much for him. Starting with the scenario, which in some places is mock theater production and in others is downright cringe. And it comes to the casting and acting, which are under all criticism. I made it through episode two and this series is like no more to me, that's how bad it is! I was hoping it would be good, but I didn't have high expectations. But reality hit me. This series seems to be written by AI in collaboration with extreme activists.!
The Idol (2023)
This is the reality
Most of the complainers were obviously expecting something lighter with gays and lesbians, and then it would be a masterpiece, right?! Haha! But in reality, the stars of show business do a lot of sex, drugs and alcohol in their free time. And quite a few of them end up in rehabilitation clinics. Also, a huge number of them are hetero! Apparently there are quite a few people complaining about the series who live in a fictional world. But they have no one to blame but themselves.
The series starts promisingly, and I hope they don't ruin it with forced politically correct characters. That's it from me for now.
Peacemaker (2022)
Not worth it
The Suicide Squad was a very good film. And the series Peacemaker is a very weak and woke sequel to the film. Many things in this series don't make sense, like Peacemaker trying to become an anti-hero instead of remaining a villain, as in The Suicide Squad.
This series is getting weirder and is not worth watching! I don't believe there will be a second season because too few people are left to watch it! This happens with all identity politics "works"!
Superman & Lois: The Ties That Bind (2022)
Very fast and unpleasant U-turn
The first season of this series was not perfect, but it was good and watchable. The two new episodes of the second season prove why very few people are left to watch the CW series. As well as why the media itself is for sale, but no one wants to buy it.
Star Trek: Discovery (2017)
Absolute garbage
This show has already hit rock bottom! It's so bad that very few people watch it now!
Political correctness in this series has prevailed, and is at the expense of quality.
Better watch Star Trek: Voyager! There are also diversities in this series, but it is an example of how to make a quality series.
Supergirl (2015)
Terrible
What did this series turn into ?! I just have no words to describe how disappointed I am! And it's good that this is the last season.
This is no longer Supergirl, she is a minor (even tertiary) character in her own show! Which is aimed at politically correct propaganda.
This series has fallen so far that in the last episode, when we should properly part with Supergirl, half of the episode is a gay wedding! The first two seasons of this series were good, and then it started with politically correct idiocy! Legends of Tomorrow should end as soon as possible too, because this show has become Identity politics propaganda, like Supergirl, instead of entertainment for the viewers! There is only one good one left from the CW series, and that is Superman and Lois, but I'm afraid of what they might do in the second season!
And in addition - this series, especially last season can be liked only by gays or millennials who imagine that they have no sex.
In a few words - "Are you crying" ?!
- "No, you're crying"!
Not funny! It's a pity!
Red Notice (2021)
Worth the time
This movie is much better than Eternals. I mention the latter because the two films are currently in competition. In his third act, "Red Notice" is quite similar to Indiana Jones (2.3, even 4th). In some parts, the film is similar to Mission Impossible. And in its first two acts, it looks like Ocean's Eleven (12, etc.), but there's a lot of action as well as a lot of Ryan Reynolds humor. There are a few clever twists throughout the film, as well as at the end of the film. Definitely worth watching!
Invasion (2021)
Below zero
This is the dumbest series. I watched the first episode and the second to the middle and ... I didn't even watch the second episode. So much political correctness in one place. So weak actors, so weak script, and the action is so slow that it's even lullaby. In general, those who watch this series must be masochists. If they paid me to watch it, I would refuse again. This series is downright torture!
Eternals (2021)
All style and no substance
I watched the movie because I am visiting a friendly family in Germany! And I'm damn disappointed! What should I write so that there are no many spoilers ?! Some compare it to Zack Snyder's Justice League, but that's not true at all! It's more like the Justice League, but the Joss Whedon's theatrical cut! Others compare it to Dune, only the latter is a much better film.
There are really beautiful views in the movie, but as a story it's very bad! There is no other way, after so many new characters are presented in one movie! Playing with the religion of many people, as well as "diversity", at the expense of good history, are the big disadvantages of this film. And besides, this film tries to copy the characters of the DC Justice League almost entirely.
I wouldn't watch this movie a second time even if it's free!
I give it a rating of 2 out of 10, just because of the presence of Angelina Jolie, otherwise my rating would be 1 out of 10 !!!
Star Wars: Visions (2021)
Shame on you Disney
This series is a mockery of SW !!!
In most episodes, the animation is straight for children, but from 3 to 5 years old!
In many of the episodes, the action takes place in medieval Japan, with lightsabers instead of swords! And in some episodes, the explanation for the lightsabers is idiotic, like that they are made by medieval blacksmiths! And the kyber crystals themselves changed color according to the personality of their owner!
And if SW fans don't like (actually hate) TLJ, then this series is downright an abomination!
Loki: Journey Into Mystery (2021)
Children's series
In this episode, the series has already become quite childish. Much like The NeverEnding Story (1984). The series began with philosophical efforts, trying to look like something from Asimov and in the 5th episode became Sesame Street.
I have no words to describe how disappointed I am!
Loki (2021)
Great disappointment
So ... I had high expectations for this series, but I'm quite disappointed with the first two episodes! This show was supposed to be fun and have a lot of action, like Thor Ragnarok! And it turned out to be quite boring, with some philosophical efforts! This show tries to be taken too seriously, but fails miserably. His concept as a whole is wrong with this "sacred timeline" because in the end it turns out that "Avengers 4" was supposed to happen! Haha! And if someone or anything (even Thanos) tried to change the events, the employees of the "sacred timeline" would have intervened and adjusted everything so that it would be as we know it from the end of the film! Which undermines the "Avengers" efforts and makes the film pointless! This series tries to copy to some extent from Doctor Who and "The Umbrella Academy", but the latter is much more fun and has a lot more action! Although there is a certain amount of (quite a lot) political correctness in this series as well, but "The Umbrella Academy" has classes above Loki! In general, this is the third consecutive failure of Marvel in the series. After the first two failed attempts - WandaVision and TFWS, this series seems to be the icing on the cake! Score 2.5 out of 10, but it's more like a clean 2!
P.s. The Black Widow gave her life for one of the Infinity Stones, and the employees of the sacred timeline use them as a paperweight! There is no greater parody than this, as well as belittling the efforts and sacrifices of the "Avengers" !!
Nobody (2021)
A mediocre movie
Yes, this is a mediocre movie! Starting with the motivation of the protagonist and ending with the end of the film, where three people(actually 2 and an old man) overthrow a whole platoon of Russian mobsters! And the motivation of the main protagonist is that he has to return the doll bracelet to his little daughter, which according to him was stolen by the thieves at the beginning of the film! Well, yes, and in John Wick, the main protagonist's motivation is to punish the perpetrators who shot his dog. But in Nobody, the motivation is already grotesquely funny.
I must admit that the battle on the bus was very good and more or less realistic. But at the end of the film, it turns out that the protagonist has simply lost shape in the battle on the bus and by the end of the film will regain his divine powers. Haha!
Apart from this scene, there is nothing memorable in the film. The whole middle section is a cliche and it's like being copied from a Cold War 80's spy movie, where the Americans are the good and the Russians are the bad!
Already at the end of the film it can be seen that only one old man and two middle-aged people trained for "Rambo level" can overthrow a whole platoon of Russian mobsters! As in reality, the Russian mafia is made up mostly of ex-military, ex-FSB's, ex-berets, ex-spies and etc.
That's why I rate this movie with 3, because even the fight scenes didn't show anything unseen and special that we haven't seen in John Wick! By the way, John Wick is a much better film because his combat choreography is unique!
This film was not supposed to be in the thriller genre, but in the fiction genre.
The Falcon and the Winter Soldier: The Whole World Is Watching (2021)
If it's not Marvel ...
As I wrote after the second episode, this series is too predictable!
Then I wrote that the leader of the terrorists, Carly, would turn out to be one of the good ones! Although in this and the previous episode, she has already killed several people! But in the Marvel universe, redemption is at arm's length - you just have to ask for it! And everything will be forgiven! Haha!
And the new Captain America will become the big villain of the series!
If anyone still doesn't understand, by the end of the episode he has already taken the serum to become a Super Soldier. And this will be the big "twist" so that Marvel's screenwriters can make him the villain in the series.
In fact, 2/3 of the series has already passed, and there is no character who can be characterized as the Villain of the series! This episode had a bit more action and less political BS than the previous ones. But I still have the impression that the series is actually a movie with a duration of 1 hour and a half, and Marvel will stretch it to 5-6 hours! My rating for this episode is 3, because all my predictions have been confirmed! As well as there was some good action, like a mid-level series. If the series was under a different logo than Marvel's, it would have an overall rating of about 5. In other words, as mediocre!
The biggest problem with the series is that it is too stretched. It was only in this episode that we were able to see the development of the main plot. And I'm sure almost the entire episode 5 will be stuffing.
The Flash: Mother (2021)
Marvel idiocy
Yes, this episode was bad! And the script's formula is very similar to the last episode of WandaVision. A poorly written script that presents us with a female villain/antihero who is supposedly well motivated. And when she suddenly inexplicably sees that the things she does are wrong, then she corrects them. Becoming from a villain to an antihero/ hero. And they even forgive the evils she has done before, because she has already seen how wrong they are and she has corrected them. Classic Marvel forgiveness of sins. Haha!
p.s. The episode is a complete copy of the last episode of WandaVision, but with different characters. And just as there is a superhero in the Marvel series who regains his strength in a way that only 6-year-olds would believe, the same thing is happening in this episode of The Flash. They had to put in a dick joke and the shock would be complete. DCs should stick to their own formula, not copy Marvel's idiocy. But it's still CW, not HBO, so they're somewhat forgiven.
The Falcon and the Winter Soldier (2021)
Very big disappointment
So, according to the trailers, they brought us a Buddy-Cop vibe, so I expected more comedy and action. And it turned out, at least in the first episode, that it would be character development and the characters do more mundane things. Great disappointment!
And in fact, these characters are not new, but long-known characters in need of character development?! It remains to show us how the two characters go fishing and will be the pinnacle of "character development"! Haha! Can someone explain to me how this series differs from a Mexican telenovela ?! If in the other episodes we learn that one of the two main characters has a child he doesn't know about ?! Or it turns out that they are brothers, but with different mothers, then will it still be interesting for Marvel fanboys ?! Haha!
Of course, I will give him a chance for one or two more episodes, and if there is no improvement, I will miss this series. But I have a bad feeling that Marvel actually had a story for 1 hour and a half and will stretch it to 5-6 hours. Which is not at all character development, and is called stretching of Turkish delight or filling. Usually in other series, the pilot episode is one of the best in the whole season to make viewers watch at least a few more episodes. In this case, the opposite is true. The first episode is a kind of stuffing! But apparently Marvel fanboys eat everything that is dropped by the company! At least for me, Marvel has lowered the quality a lot and this will obviously continue with the next series. When you increase the quantity too much, then the quality inevitably falls!
Zack Snyder's Justice League (2021)
The best comic book movie
This is an epic movie, perhaps the best comic book to date. Some people say it was too long, but the film is watched in one breath, even twice in a row. He's so good.
p.s. Some primitive people complain about the 4:3 format with which the film was shot. But these people have never heard of composition. And that every frame in the film is designed to be perfect. This format is used to see more of the image. If it was at 16:9 it would be less visible. Not to mention that the latter format was invented mostly for computers.
Cherry (2021)
Absolutely meaningless and at the same time terrible movie
Absolutely meaningless film for a young man who is so bored that he is even confused. Then the film takes us back to the early 19th century. The same young man decided to join the army because his girlfriend had reflected him. Of course, this happened in the 19th century, but not in the 21st century. Haha!
We understand from the young man's story that there are complete idiots in the army. Only he knows how stupid everything is. A little later he returned to his wife or girlfriend, for which he joined the army, but he already has PTSD. So he began to cram in drugs that didn't help him, and even his wife became addicted to drugs. In fact, the film is so fake that it's even funny. Tom Holland is not for this role at all. It's like watching a child with PTSD. And he and Ciara Bravo, who plays his wife, are just incredibly pathetic. It's like watching two kids play with a family. One sentence from the film describes it all when the narrator, who is also the main antagonist, says, "That's how we became drug addicts."
The Russo brothers' script is under criticism. It seems that the two brothers directors and Tom Holland can only make "good" films under the Disney / Marvel hat. In which there is nothing unexpected. The same goes for many other directors and actors who, if they make a film that is beyond the shadow of the Mouse, then their true "qualities" are immediately apparent.
Overall, this is a terrible movie. It is no coincidence that his ratings continue to fall in Rotten Tomatoes and Metacritic. Only on this site do Tom Holland fans give 10s to rate the film just because they are Tom Holland fans. Haha!
The script is too implausible as far as the two alleged protagonists become drug addicts. And then the film shows us a toxic love that doesn't have to exist for both characters to survive. The last scene before the last chapter "The Epilogue" is the most telling of how strange this film is, and how awful its message is. The protagonist, who is definitely an antagonist, takes another dose before the police arrest him because he loves drugs too much ?! Terrible movie, horrible script!
Some people even compare the film to Shakespeare's Romeo and Juliet ?! But Romeo and Juliet were not drug addicts who loved drugs more than they loved themselves. So the comparison is more than funny.
If you want to watch a good drug movie better watch Trainspotting (1996)! Cherry(2021) is just ridiculous, even pathetic in quality. There is nothing memorable in it.
Psycho Goreman (2020)
Abomination
What a disgusting movie this was ?! Apart from being politically correct, this style is obviously already liked by children ?! Blood and entrails ?! Some flat jokes based on corpses writhe and want to kill themselves, but they can't.
The father in the film teaches his daughter that if a stranger invites her into his car, she should go. Was that right ?! Is this a comedy, an idiocy, is the screenwriter of this film taking too much drugs ?!
This movie can only be enjoyed by intoxicated teenagers like Beavis and Butt-Head. The point is the millennials probably haven't heard of them.
WandaVision: The Series Finale (2021)
An unoriginal and very predictable series
The series was very predictable from the beginning to the end. It was obvious that Wanda had created everything for Vision. And it was even more obvious that in the end Vision would die (disappear). However, the Marvel fanboys were not impressed that the script of this series is very similar to WW 1984, for which the film the same (or most of them) have written negative reviews. And so as not to be surprised, I will remind them that the Wonder Woman regains her beloved in an unnatural way, and then loses him, because superheroes must be responsible for all people.
Because I wrote that the series is painfully predictable, even the two scenes after the captions are too predictable. One is trying to connect the series with Captain Marvel and this is especially predictable, since we have Monica Rambeau in the series. And the other scene suggests the Multiverse. Where Wanda will take her children back, because this is Marvel! Haha!
So my final score is 2 just because of the action in the last episode. Otherwise, if it wasn't there (the series tries to be a lot of things, but still hits a rock), then I would give 1.
Run Hide Fight (2020)
Imitation of Die Hard with politically correct notes
Critics at Rotten Tomatoes and Metacritic are absolutely right about this film. We know that there have been and probably will be shootings in schools in the United States, but this film is far from reality. During school shootings, the perpetrators are caught by the police for less than half an hour. I could not understand the motivation of the main antagonist throughout the film. And the motivation of the others who help him is that one of them is abnormal and hears voices. And the other had his pants taken off in class as a child and that's why he started killing people? No way!! The motivation of the main protagonist - the girl - is also not completely clear. She also sees her mother, who apparently died of cancer. But in real life, almost all civilians (not to mention all) will run away from the people who took out their weapons. And they won't be made into a sequel to "Die Hard."
Not to mention that the main protagonist is an ordinary girl and has no training in combat situations. I recommend you watch the series Hanna(2019), where you can see how many years of training in harsh conditions it takes for an 18-year-old girl to react adequately to a shootout.
Therefore, I consider this film a complete sham and its evaluation in my opinion is adequate to the quality shown.
Cosmic Sin (2021)
Parody theater of the absurd
This is probably the sci-fi movie with the smallest budget in the history of cinema. Or there is another with a smaller budget from the same company that made this one. Haha! One wonders where to start with the negatives. Everything looks like some absurd cosplay, there are even cosplays with a bigger budget. The script was written by a small child under 5 years old. In fact, I don't want to offend the children, they probably even have more intelligence than the person who wrote the script. There are so many holes in the script that it's just a big black hole. Haha! And if you're thinking of watching this movie because of Bruce Willis or Frank Grillo, you better not. They have only a few lines as a background for the film. And apparently almost the entire budget of the film has gone to shoot the above-mentioned stars.
Superman & Lois: Heritage (2021)
A very good season is coming
Some people think that in episode 1 it's Lex Luthor, who is played by an African-American in the series. But it is advisable to watch episode 2 and they will understand how wrong they are.
This episode reinforced the feeling of the premiere. It's pretty well done, and after watching it I'm sure the series will keep its good quality until the end of the season.
WandaVision: Previously On (2021)
The beginning of the fourth phase of Marvel is a failure
I wrote a long time ago that for every three episodes in sitcom format, there will be one that will explain what happened to the previous three. Such was the 4th episode, and now the 8th. This explanation is like for fools, because the series is too predictable. In addition, it is too niche, apparently intended only for the hard core of Marvel fans who read comics. The average viewer does not know who Agatha Harkness is, and few people remember who Quicksilver is. These characters are not represented in the series. Adding that obviously the sitcom format will be just a creative choice of the screenwriters, without a real explanation why it is used. And because of this, the characters in the series themselves look a bit hollow. This explains why series like Bridgerton and Fate: The Winx Saga are watched more by viewers, even though they are not very good. And now Superman & Lois, which is a CW series, is a huge competition for WandaVision. Marvel seems to have failed with the start of Phase 4.
Superman & Lois (2021)
Very good premiere of the series
Most of the negative comments come from Marvel fanboys! They haven't even watched the series premiere. I saw that some complain why they hired a old lady to play Lewis, even the actress was not attractive? Haha! I'm sure those who wrote such nonsense did not see the Elizabeth Tulloch photos on the site. And I'm sure that the actress is many times more attractive than the friends of those who criticize her.
It is clear that in the series Superman and Lois are a family that has two teenagers. Well, the actress can't be 20 years old and have teenage sons. Haha! Besides, Lois is not a superhero, but an ordinary person. So it is normal to grow old.
The pilot episode is quite good and worth watching. In fact, the episode is much better than anything that has come out of CW in the last few years. I hope they continue with the same quality!