Change Your Image
felixj-48349
Reviews
Ellie & Abbie (& Ellie's Dead Aunt) (2020)
MY HEART!!!!!!
This film is so wonderful and joyful and heartbreaking all at once!!
I have never seen a queer film that centers around anything but an (Often doomed) relationship so how refreshing to see a story about a young girl and her relationship with her aunt. This felt really personal to me as someone who was raised by her two uncles. I felt very seen!
There is however an incredible love story, and the banter between the two leads is just so awkwardly exquisite. Zoe Terakes is popping up in a few things I've seen lately and they are sure to be a star! I found myself falling in love with Abbie just as Ellie was.
Yes there is some sad moment, I read an interview with the director where she said she felt she couldn't write about a happy love story without acknowledging those who came before her. And the reveal of Tara's death is Truly devastating, especially when combined with the real footage taken from OXford st protests (I was bawling) I know in the queer community we don't always speak the same language as our peers from previous generations, however this was a lovely reminder of the work they have done for us. We wouldn't be here without them.
The happy ending for Ellie was much needed and wonderful. MY heart sang when they kissed at the end.
I just LOVED this film. I've even pre-ordered the DVD.
Never Rarely Sometimes Always (2020)
Gentle yet Hard
I found this to be a delicate story about a tough topic. The two leads actresses are fantastic, and it is beautifully shot. The subject matter is tough and it's eye opening to see what women have to go through in some places America. Made feel very grateful to be in Australia with our (Still flawed) but universal health care.
The Wine Show (2016)
Do it for the escapism
I just adore looking at the countryside, watching two mates talk about wine and food. It's simply, incredibly delightful.
Do yourself a favor!
Far from the Madding Crowd (2015)
An excellent adaptation that feels modern
I love it when period drama's aren't afraid to show tension and chemistry in their love stories.. and this one has it in spades.
Carey Mulligan is incredible as always and Michael Sheen will just break your heart.
Absolutely adored it!
Seduced: Inside the NXIVM Cult (2020)
Even more eye opening than "The Vow"
I found this to be such a great conclusion to the NXIVM cult doccos. Just shows how Keith cannot pretend he was not involved in DOS. I hope he rots in jail.
Bump (2021)
Stick with it!
The first couple of episodes I was unsure, but I kept going and by the end I really loved it. Loved seeing the Sydney skyline too, made me homesick.
A Moody Christmas (2012)
Still holds up
I rewatched this over Christmas after watching it about 10 years ago. It's still so funny, excellent characters, and a great story that holds up over time.
I'll Be Gone in the Dark (2020)
Not your average crime doco
I absolutely loved this special, I watched the entire thing in one sitting. I loved how it explored not only the crime aspect but the story of Michelle and the real ongoing journey of the victims.