Change Your Image
pappywatts
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Jurassic Park (1993)
First of the trilogy originals : The 2nd trilogy new generation not so much.
Doesn't Time and Tech fly, 1993, bought the video when released in the UK,1994 from Tesco, VHS, worn the tape out over the years, now we stream the classics, on downloaded movies.
Bob Peck appears as a main character in the beginning, deserves a mention, previously appeared in a BBC tv series launch "The Edge of Darkness" about nuclear containment being breached, had a great theme soundtrack , composed and played by Eric Clapton.
Subsequently was remade as a movie with Mel Gibson playing the same character... meh...
Peck's rise to stardom in other movies , great character actor , however died too soon.
The rest of the Cast launched their careers with the movie, box office hit worlwide, spawned a new generation of "lost World" movies.
Ahem... anyways , JP was groundbreaking from a novel by Michael Crichton,adapted by Spielberg after the success of Jaws from a novel also adapted from a best selling novel by Peter Benchley.
However my honest opinion as always,the books were better...
2010 (1984)
A great Sequel of it's Time, A Tribute to Arthur C Clarke's contribution to Spaceflight
As a young man I was hooked by the 2001 movie,it got me into Hard Sci-Fi books trying to understand the Universe, The Evolution of Humanity, the orbital mechanics derived by Clarke after World war Two and the surge in spaceflight, moon missions by NASA and others over the following decades, shuttle missions, including the disasters and fatalities, Richard Feynman's historic judgement on the Challenger disaster goes down in history as a footnote.
Now we have SpaceX and others in the 21st century. Commercial independant development of launch vehicles, other countries, Japan, India, in a Race to the Moon.
Time to find another Monolith on the Dark Side....????
Some reviewers consider this masterpiece as dated, but if NASA's present program of Missions to Mars and Global Moonshots by other nations, the technologies, engineering innovation,rocket propulsion etc. That are portrayed in the movie aren't out of date, more prophetic and accurate in my view.
The Cast, for them who are still on the Planet, delivered all the tension, excitement, geopolitical differences which are still present today.
The Fall Guy (2024)
The Fall Guy reboot. meets What's Up Doc for for 12 year Olds?
Hmmm. A mixed bag of nuts and washers that are all the wrong size,
If this truly was a tribute to Stuntmen , as the publicity launch wanted you to believe, then there would be an expose on all the kit they have to use to reduce injury or fatalities.
I suppose the writer's strike gave them time enough to post process
the film, and re-edit, but it's still an unbelievable action film.
Did the superstars really need the work/money to appear in this unbalanced mess.
These liittle vignettes shown on the media launch on network television, and the tube trailers sucker you into thinking this may be worth viewing at a cinema franchise with all the Imax rumbly/tumbly seats and deafening sound.
Not for me, watched on a streamer, with pauses
for pee breaks, and domestic stuff, and my cup of Murky Tea..
The one saving grace was Emily Blunt's kareoke of Phil Collin's classic,
but the rest was little pokes at the last decades of fast car movies, ,hollywood star addiction expose's, cliched drug mob hoods, rival studio sabotage, and as at the beginning
of this review, a mixed bag of nuts.
The two starcrossed lovers, indulging in impro?" are you.. do you, I'm sorry" became rather tedious, somewhat over cooked and inedible.
A footnote:- When watching Dune Part Two at Cineworld IMAX, we were early on a family ticket, watching the previews, this was one of three or four, last One was Furiosa coming next month end of May
The Cinema was packed, and the row behind murmured.. yeah we'll catch that one, the others ... meh...
Should have got George Miller in on the job, if you insisted on doing a Mad Max spoof movie, still I imagine the cast of extras, including the real Stuntmen were glad of the work to pay the bills.
Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings (2021)
SHANG- CHI plus awkwafina: Superlative entertainment
Lost count over months /years when I'm really stuck for a timewaster movie, I rewatch this treat.
This supercedes all the later following MCU stuff that the Mouse churned out right up until Eternals, The Marvels etc and the meh TV series,which followed and got ditched.... Feige/Iger eat your heart out.
Reminds me of the Studio Executive interference for the Godfather Part1. Just because you bought out the Comic franchise, doesn't mean you own the fans.
Definite Quality plus Content.. A big fan of Awkwafina ever since.
The origin story, characters are substantial, all the ingredients, mythical creatures, screen play swappiing nations Western and Eastern,
makes you feel that the world is joined up, if only.
The two main actors, new generation westernised chinese, along with
other superlative actors like "Mancunian" Benedict Wong, yes a Brit, I welcome the multi-cultural influences, and wish them all the success,
in this decade's releases, cinema or streaming.
Argylle (2024)
Remember Lost City? all is forgiven! Someone Else repeated the same cliche.
OK..so with we have Henry Cavill/Sam Rockwell playing dual characters, based on Byce Dallas Howard's argylle novel series, about
a super agent, with ridiculous scenarios... is this a Vaughn satire done better, or 2.19minutes of action, fun, cinematic, and forgotten when you leave the theatre, recommended for 10-12 year olds, as they hopefully have done their Sats, and have the required reading age.
Or.. A lot of other Big Stars with small parts appear, are they doing this as a bit of Fun for the Grand Children? , or alternately need a tax write off for the end of the year.
Well the fact is, whether the box office return on this will recoup its
production costs, or it will it go straight to a Streamer with all the other Turkeys produced by Hollywood, or Ten Cent whatever.
The inclusion of john Cena playing an alter ego PC hacker as Argylle's
partner, in the imaginary plot versus real life in tandem makes it even more turgid.... If this is an example of Art for Arts sake, then cinema is truly dead, deceased , shuffled off its mortal coil. R. I. P.
Star Trek: Discovery (2017)
Discovery Season 5: what happened? scriptwriters in a temporal bubble
I really liked the seasons 123, and then it all went downhill, how
many permutations of startrek logic, explanation , paragraph by paragraph do the cast have to sickup before they all pass out, as well as the audience. ...that's us the TV viewers.
I would really like the rebooted movies with Chis Pine and Co. To continue...as 2024 tv is heading for extinction for trekky fans.
Content over Quality, hasn't anyone learnt from the Mouse mistakes
The network owners probably looked at the ratings, and concluded
that this stray dog should be put out of it's misery, I love dogs ...however that's when they're cute, and playful, and return the love,but as time passes for all of us, time must have a stop.
Arthur the King (2024)
The Incredible Journey reboot?
Based on a True competition, dog lovers beware, there will be tearful moments...Extreme sports endurance movie featuring a has been
Winner/Runnerup,re- competing decades after semi-retirement, gets sponsored with a new team , based on previous history to compete against next generation competitors, across south america's rough country.
Mark Wahlberg delivers a solid script, with the usual Win, S. O. B.
Multi-cultural cast with some actual footage of the realworld competition, cinematic locations, going through rough country, with
the Roo Hah brigade.
Then introduce a stray dog into the mix, who loves meat balls, and wants more, bonds with Wahlberg's team leader character, and actually saves the team from imminent disaster. Sacrifices are made as the team eventually bond also with the dog...actual footage of the Family plus dog at the End credits.. An emotional ,some what sentimental movie.
Challengers (2024)
Tennis:A Menage a Trois
Hmmm.. not so much tennis rivalry, more a competition in relationships past and present, versus success or failure..
I found the Soundtrack annoying to start with, but accepted the beat of life and competition and who will end up as the dominant species..
Zendaya incredibly mature delivery, reminds me of past generation
putdowns when females were referred as the vernacular "Birds",
and the riposte "Birds peck the Worms"
A love triangle through the stages of growing up, and the tennis sequences very cinematic and convincing.
The dialogue and conversations between the trio, very salty, who will be the Winner, in the Tennis or the Relationship....
The Postman (1997)
Don't Mess with The US Mail:Stuff will get Better
Once in a generation or two, David Brin's masterpieces, at least the themes, get borrowed for all kinds of Apocalyptic scenarios, this decade 2020's, lots of movies, computer games, get churned out by Hollywood, and are popular for a few months, the likes of Fallout, 3 Body Problem,, and others.
However the Postman stands above all of these, as a test of Time.
Unlike the newbies of this generation,watched and then forgotten, and roll out the next production.
Just a pity that Humanity concentrates on having, not just being, and driven by Conflict, Famine ,Disease.and Profit above all.
Family values however, are still present, whatever creed, but the moral compass spins as always.
Fallout (2024)
Fallout the Series ,not the game, but Brilliant!!!!!
Phew!..for the Diehard game fans, it is very close to the iterations 1 to 4, plus all the mechs, factions, apocalypse now, very strong cast
if you binge it like I did,have lotsa tea breaks..
Goggins playing his usual character, very sympathetic portrayal, and gruesome scenes, not for the fainthearted.
Shades of westerworld, ghouls etc.
When I first played the game,I played as a female character which was more interesting , the Bethesda launch was somewhat clunky graphics wise, but this then birthed the modding community of the time...
Skyrim wouldn't have beem modded as well if it wasn't for Fallout as they shared the same coding...
It's Funny, Very Dark, Violent, as another reviewer has stated, but stick
with it, if you have the stomach for it.
Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets (2017)
Driven by ideas from avatar,Men in Black, hitchhikers guide ,ET..c
Luc Besson always delivers, from a popular comic book series in france,
nowhere else, thinking outside the box of starwars and marvel, and dare I say Disney plus...
incredibly detailed, cinematic...
This is escapism scifi,fantasy, whatever, if you want another prophetic
tome about the pretty blue planet which the human race is currently
messing up, since 1941, oil exploitation , famine,conflict,disease, the singularity...birth of AI...virtual reality, the complete fruitcake stuff.
The plot , after meeting other universe beings, Yay!.. Contact.
A huge space station is built, and lotsa of otherlife forms mostly bipeds, and a few reptilians... join the station, bringing their tech and offworld cultures, however it's too big and affects the earth's orbit, so has to head towards Magellan for the next 1000 millennia...
Guess what...the profit and business politic first is endemic throughout the universe whatever culture, apart from one that lives in a different dimension and has stuff that everybody wants.
Yep it's the wild west out there...enter our two young heroes....agents of the galaxy.....
3 Body Problem (2024)
2nd review from mobile account pappywatts
Well I've binged the first four episodes,and requiring sleep,so finish tomorrow, so far...The cast a few members from GOT,plus next generation actors,same script writers,so I reckon curiosity dragged viewers in.
May investigate the books,one of the actors who is prominent so far was in another hard science sci-fi movie UFO Alex Sharp..... very thoughtful clever movie,low budget but gripping.
Benedict Wong playing a mid character spook with his homegrown Lancashire drawl Liam Cunningham usual salty language,lot of Anglo-Saxon expletives from most of the characters,so reminiscent of GOT flavour.
I do like the 1960's historical references to the cultural revolution in China,and the effect of martial law by the military upon the general population.
However whoever's in power in history,profit is always on the agenda,all the human aspects of plagiarism,deceit, and misuse of power.
An exercise in futuristic virtual game play is now in use but really an alien recruitment ploy to get earthling followers and acolytes.
Episode 5 is the big reveal,hard science required to solve the riddles The Alien visitors somehow manipulate the internet,and reveal their existence to the world at large, using communication hi tech software, light years ahead of Earth There is great spectacular cgi in this episode,gruesome,and cutting edge.... They will arrive in 400 years........ News clips with our present world leaders shown ...a cheap trick.
World leaders then decide to fund the science for new technology.
And invest in future science and engineering But as usual the problem will be someone else's future to solve The general population are frightened into conformity The big finale ,the engineering and science fall over, borrowed heavily from a 1960's actual science project, lookup "Project Orion" ,using nuclear blast propulsion in outer space Fast space travel not quite there yet
I suppose it's popular enough for a second season...?..
Oblivion (2013)
A timeless favourite worth repeat viewings.
Great hard scfi adapted from Kosinki's graphic comic novellette
if only you can find a copy , limited publishing in spite of the movies success.
A "grown up" Tom Cruise,... Morgan Freeman, Olga Kurylenko.
Nikolaj Coster-Waldau looking very different, had escaped from GOT, if you blinked you missed him.
Edge of tomorrow, live die and repeat was also a great follow up
TC should really continue to mine that vein, but then he went back
to Mission Impossible 4-5-6-7?
Fairly faithful to the book, screenplay, and apocalyptic scenario.
When you consider from 2013,and the next 10 years on our pretty blue planet,it's only luck that we haven't messed it up already without visits from hostile aliens.
The soundtrack is also brilliant,but then I'm a sucker for great Led Zep tracks.
The Gentlemen (2024)
Sucked In, Riveting, Its Just Business and very Personal
I would say that the movie was essentially big stars and standalone, full of Guy Ritchie flavor.
This series introducing home grown next generation refreshing, Theo James and Kaye Scodelario, Vinnie Jones were solid, Ray Winstone,a master of dialogue and great delivery.
And at the beginning.. a very short cameo from Edward Fox which sets the start, The Duke Of Halstead...playing the dying Toff.
Which is totally fictitious, I was born in Colchester,where halstead is on the north west edge and you can almost find a decent pub lunch.
No Lords there...
Daniel Ings a revelation....really drives the tension, a master of disaster and ineptitude.
Way better than the Layer Cake, this had more ingredients.
I'll quote something I learnt from employment within local government, and the civil service, happily retired decades ago...
" Why are lawyers buried 8' 0" feet below, instead of the regulation 6' 0"
Because deeper down, they're really nice people.....
I binge watched the first 7 episodes, and last episode following day,
which was really resolution and last minute reveals, and scores settled.
Has all the elements and quirky characters introduced, all heading towards disaster, but as the episodes unfolded,you find out who's
working for whom, and jockying for position.
Miss Scodelario was an absolute delight, almost completely unrecogisable from her previous blockbuster characters.
Totally solid direction , manic script.
This really was a Cockney,Gypsy,Multi- cultured, gangster movie,
mixing in the Upper Classes, and the pecking order below.
The Hidden establishment within the UK, business first, a great portrayal of criminal politics, and the British class system.
Dune: Part Two (2024)
Best version this century,albeit the timeline's altered.
OK,I had read all the novels, up until Brian Herbert took over to write house harkonnen,and always his dad inspired the original series first four Books to be a reflection of the regimes and different cultures on our planet,you know the pretty blue one, maybe a thousand years from now,and themes of AI danger,wars,mentats,mass production,and trade wars of that particular era. In short a mirror.
Part one superlative,cinematic, a big improvement to lynch's original.
However I can't give a 10 to this eagerly awaited part two edition,as the director has changed the original book version somewhat, but all the actors did perform exemplary with what they were given.
I didn't like the ending, and the inference of what was to come,after the defeat,it looked like a setup prelude to Messiah,the principle evil characters were dispatched, in a different way to the book,and the benegesserit order,supplanted by Jessica's fremen converts following didn't have the dramatic impact and in the book years passed before the uprising,Paul's character had some important training to go through,and had to prove that he had the heart of a warrior. Also the film portrayed North and South deserts,where there was some division between religious factions and warriors.
Also a Big reveal, that the fremen could ride the worms,and before him taking a trip to survive in the desert,and taking the water of life.
At this point Stilgar became a bit watered down,and Gurney the smuggler reunited with Paul.....all done within 10 minutes on film.
Chani having a hissy fit at the end jarred somewhat. It was accepted that Muad dib would take power and rule for political purposes,and that was implicit in the books,he had already seen his own death in the future. Chani also had three children by him eventually in the books.
Christopher Walken,a great actor and thespian,wasted, not given enough coverage,thinly revealed ,not really portrayed as an all powerful Emperor.
Timothy Chalamet was probably the only convincing original Paul Atreides,along with the psychotic feyd rautha by Austin Butler.
Apparently Chala Mala bing bong is going to do a Bob Dylan biopic...Please...Don't mess that up,while I'm still on the planet..
I still have the original vinyls,it's Alright Ma..I'm only sighing....
What was missing in both films was the power of the landsraad, and guild navigators reliant on spice for utilising foldspace.
San Andreas (2015)
The Best of the Disaster Apocalypse movies of that decade.
From the opening fire service rescue accident scenario,and subsequent exposition and a split family reunion,with a tragic history,
as it all unfolds, with a looming disaster,as per the title,geologist scientists are able to predict that the fault lines on the western coast of California are about to fail.very fast moving, great special effects, in my opinion way better than the schlock 2012 R. Emmerich movie.
Dwayne Johnson adding to his portfolio of movies,with more
to come, long may that continue. An A list of guest stars present, if you blinked you'd miss them,Lotsa eye candy with convincing performances and life threatening sequences,the cgi budget must have been large,just to include the enormous amount of vehicle destruction and collapsed skyscrapers. Worth a revisit on a streamer.
Contact (1997)
Best Hard SC-FI of that Time
This could have been a tribute to Kubrick's 2001, with a dedication to Carl Sagan the writer, at the beginning, superlative cast in their younger days, and they progressed their careers over the next three decades.
Jodie Foster playing the main character in a mysogonistic environment,you visibly and emotionally feel the frustration of the character as the tome unfolds,ignored and sidestepped by the politicians, and administration in the west, a tribute to the expansion of Astronomy which was to follow.
Accurately reflecting the post flowerpower/Vietnam period.
In the closing End scene , a handful of Stardust....perfect.
Also an emotive soundtrack.
Other great cast members, David Morse, William Fitchner, John Hurt, Matthew McConaughey, Tom Skerrit, James Woods, Angela Basset, and TV news casts featuring Bill Clinton's era.
Well written Screenplay reflecting that decade,should have received an Oscar somewhere for a groundbreaking movie. But just awarded for effects.
Footnote:- I watched this movie on video/dvd circa 1998, with my daughter, who reminded me, that they shared the same birthday,19th October,not entirely starstruck, but she had considered
the actress as a great role model,they are both of similiar stature,petite, blond hair, blue eyes,of course I took that onboard at the time, what Dad wouldn't?.....
However...When Silence of the Lambs 1991 was released on dvd, and my daughter had matured enough to view,she did have a predeliction for the Macabre/Gothic afterwards in that period ......Ooops !!!!
Silo (2023)
Great Hard Sci-Fi stands the test of time.
Hooked by the first episode,Rebecca Ferguson's character playing
The eventual heroine of the series,an occupant of a bunker deep well in a Post holocaust society survivors way down the bottom in the pecking order to start with,picking through old tech,slightly reminiscent of Mortal Engines. Great series like these makes you look for the source,and I stumbled across the books mid season,and as always the source material somewhat condensed in the screenplay,which covers
almost the first two books.
There has been a gossip column release that Ferguson admitted
that she was verbally abused on a set by another actor,some of the scripted characters in this first series were particularly nasty and believable,which evokes revenge emotion for the viewer,mebbe
this was where the insult occurred who knows, although I suspect we all have as viewers something in "Common", looking forward
to season two....
Shôgun (2024)
Superlative reboot of the 80's Classic series and made for TV movie
This series a big draw for us old farts who read James clavell's novels
In the late 70's and 80's.
I would imagine Richard Chamberlain is enjoying some new attention
In his salad days.
The first two episodes 100%,with the next generation actors,supported by veteran Japanese artists,Hiroyuki Sanada my favourite and also in other dramas, a great mifune retread.
Newcomers maybe shocked by the history
of European expansion and the opening of trade routes with the far east,it had already been divvied up by the Catholic kings of Spain and Portugal,who were determined to supplant the Japanese culture with their own doctrine, then along comes an Englishman,shipwrecked,and keen to establish the British empire existence, sworn trade enemy of the Portuguese.incidentally the Japanese considered the european invasion as pirates and barbarians.it would take almost two centuries before the isolationist policy would bring Japan into the modern world.
Sorry for the potted history lesson,but you have to accept the stark brutality portrayed on screen by the indigenous towards foreign invaders,"The Gajinn,sic.foreign devils"
I hope this series continues with a more authentic rep of clavells's novels..Tai Pan is James clavell's next century thriller ,and would be a great follow up,if this repro is successful. So far so good.
Edge of Tomorrow (2014)
Blockbuster Cinema Success followed by special digital edition extras
Well apparently the production heads had to get permission for
The Helicopter to land at the beginning in Trafalgar Square...
Mostly filmed in London and locations in UK,and green screen everywhere for the Battleground sequences.
Cinematic,based on a short story by Hiroshi Sakurazaka...
Eventually renamed Live Die ,Repeat.
Anyway big success ,deserves a sequel,and that is still under discussion in 2024. The original was considered to require a prequel as follow up. We'll see.
Great movie,always worth a rewatch, just to keep up to date, when
The Military on planet earth geniuses do actually come up with a Jacket technology super suit, then we are in deep do do.
Chaos Walking (2021)
Medieval hierarchy transformed into colony planet Great concept Sci Fi
For a new generation stuffed full of superhero tomes,a welcome release from the mousification of comic book hierarchy.
The plot, a planet occupied by previous human immigrants settlers establishing early occupancy with agricultural base food production survival,building their settlements.
The hook.? The planet has indigenous wildlife which are swampy monsters totally alien and vicious. Dog eat dog rat eat rat...boom like that.
However the atmosphere and environment has an elemental effect on the new inhabitants which their off spring inherit, which their thoughts are displayed as Noise above their heads, and the leaders of settlements blame this on the female population. Nasty things happen within which are revealed as the movie progresses. A different concept to other hard sci-fi books/movies,the character actors play their parts well and you should be hooked after the first 15 minutes. There are also religious overtones,with a fanatical pastor, who also has Noise and wants to rid the community of further abominations.
Very misogynistic,but really establishing the medieval hierarchy systems.
Daisy Ridley and Tom Holland,Mads Mikkelsen are the big draws,with also Nick Jonas from the reboots of Jumanji has a small role,other veteran stars onboard...a compelling watch.
The Last Samurai (2003)
A best ever movie, superlative, one of Tom Cruise's better movies
Originally watched at the cinema release in 2003, exemplary cast, great cultural treatment, where 1870's Japan is moving from the feudal isolationist empire towards the modern, I'm going to japan later this year,and hope to soak up more of the culture, and mebbe visit 1000 year old heritage sites and embrace the Shinto, and enjoy the japanese cuisine. May even investigate any Takamori relics or shrines
During that decade 2000's, the british press turned their nose up at this work of art,how times have changed!
Timothy Spall, Billy Connolly playing himself, Ken Watnabe a revelation in this movie and other great character actors.
There is a subtle reveal in tom cruise's character, where after having served in the US cavalry,henceforth working as a demonstrator for Winchester Gun Co.their Slogan "This the rifle that won the West" he had recognised the destroyed culture of the native american nations that had been defeated,well before Sitting Bull's wild west shows were exported to Europe, afterwards Hollywood started churning out westerns with distorted histories.
Doesn't happen in this movie 99% authentic screenplay. Very cinematic.
Of course when the DVD's came out, this was a must grab, and stands
the test of time.
Ready Player One (2018)
Prophetic,amblinated,entertaining
The near future,if we haven't succumbed to total destruction,driven by the Conflict,Famine ,Disease ,and...collapse of the Environment.
After being entertained in that decade by the MCU,
Spielberg's answer .. To what's next,well crafted intro into dystopia. A world where all generations are able to retreat in a virtual world of gaming,and gamble, with the possibility of riches galore, whatever happened to just being and not just having.
The drawback of getting rich however for the players is only virtual riches spent in the game on upgrades.
For the gamers out there sound familiar? Bethesda Rules....
Of course the real villain is the corporate company wanting to take over and own the game,to increase their profits
at the expense of the plebs.
The hero Wade Watts..a particular draw as we share the same surname,originating from Viking/Nordic origins son of Watt blah blah..
Ahem..I'll continue,has an exemplary cast,well scripted with a few plot holes,recommend a streamer if this is a rewatch,as it's fairly fast moving,there's not too much exposition that drags,and Wade Watts is really the narrator,I guess Simon Pegg maybe had a hand in the script
Mark Rylance in a change from his usual academic roles,playing a throwback 60's- 70's character.
Anyway great family watchable fun with lotsa Easter eggs,and superlative compared to the 21st century Mouse stuff..I rest my case.
Black Widow (2021)
Scarlett never disappoints,makes up for the others that do.
Another great movie,with other professional matured actors on board,and SJ always dominates the screen,one of the better marvel avengers series prequels, until Disney b********d it all up. Although it did lead well into the Hawkeye series with some resolution.
The red room,shades of other Russian girl spy training,Cold War skullduggery movies, and of "Buda-Pesch"
Why didn't feige produce this earlier in the series,Florence Pugh, David Harbour,Rachel Weiz, Olga Kurylenko all played to perfection,albeit Ray Winstone grated a little bit,probably miscast as a cockney Russian. But was grating in Kingdom of the Crystal Skull.
The late Bill Hurt also a swan song to his untimely death.
Anyway a rip roaring action movie, with comic relief moments,("Such a Poser")and sisters reunited in a common purpose,not over sexualised,and great action cgi, bit over the top at the end ,definitely broke the laws over high altitude physics.
Worth a revisit on a streamer, with the pause button for murky tea breaks.
Ghostbusters: Afterlife (2021)
Swansong for the Original
Delightful reboot for a new generation, and original Ghostbusters fans, well written screenplay and great cast, Mckenna Grace. Rising star
actually the main player that drives the story, somewhat precocious character, and great delivery.the rest of the cast obviously enjoyed
being in the movie, also delivered. Paul Rudd plays himself as usual
quickfire humor, and excellent repartee from Carrie Coon.
The Reitman family Snr writing and Jnr directing, locations are Alberta, Canada, and the actual original GB garage in NYC.
With cameos/easter eggs at the end and a fitting tribute to the late Harold Ramis Spengler...
Considering this was a release at the height of the world pandemic,cinema audiences probably thought a welcome release from reality.