Change Your Image
kfss264
Reviews
Outer Banks: Poguelandia (2023)
Poorly written "tweener" show
This show was recommended to me because I like treasure hunt shows. So, I started to watch this. It started off alright, but right away I noticed plot holes forming. By season 2, I was ready to quit this show. The degree of ignorance and sheer stupidity the main characters display left me to feel they deserved all the misfortune they experienced. Every time they get ahead, they make extremely naive and stupid decisions that put them in a losing position.
Not to mention how increasingly poor the cops are written and portrayed is simply tragic. Although, that somewhat gets corrected in season 2, only to be poorly written further. The lack of follow through and mishandling of the explosion on the boat/yacht was horrible. The Rafe Cameron character is so ridiculous, he basically ruins the show each time he turns up. The castaway portion of season 3 was lame, only to be followed by more ridiculous antics.....
The ignorant characters and the seemingly endless plot holes make you accept and feel the characters deserve everything bad that happens to them. The whole Kooks and Pogues thing is tiresome at best. That tired old cliche always seems to be the default for everything that goes wrong for the main characters.
She-Hulk: Attorney at Law (2022)
I had high hopes..........
This show started off promising. I like the Hulk cross over, and I liked the idea of Jennifer Walter/She Hulk breaking the 4th. That said, once The Hulk left the show, it took a turn for the worse. However, I really liked the story line of The Hulk being off-plant.
Everything about the show us became way too campy. I'd hoped the inclusion of Abonination was going steer the show back, but no, that story line was tragically squandered. The episode whee She Hulk completely shattered the 4th wall, and went to Disney-Marvel, I completely wrote the show off. Sure the KEVIN bit was entertaining, but overall that was a huge mistake.
And for the absolute worst part of this show, they seemed to go out of their way to ruin Daredevil! I have always been a big Daredevil fan, and loved the Netflix series (and the accompanying companion shows), but his treatment in She Hulk was nothing short of HORRIBLE!
Rogue (2020)
It saddens me Phillip Winchester is in this tragic movie
There are more problems with this movie than I care to list....... But the worst, to me, is that Phillip Winchester took a part in this mess. The lion farm was just the icing on a cake of poor writing, and even worse technical consulting.
Panama (2022)
Pretty good movie
I'm not saying it is going to win an award or anything, but it doesn't deserve the barrage of negative reviews on here. I also didn't notice the camera work being as bad as some reviews claim.... Mel Gibson was good, even though his part was limited. Cole Hauser was good. I liked how the plot was imbedded into historical context.
Anyway, it is a pretty good movie, for an action flick.
Star Trek Continues (2013)
Very faithful to TOS.
The sets are amazing, the stories are consistent with the TOS, and the acting is better than I anticipated. These are worth watching..
Dog Years (2017)
Great movie about growing old and fading fame
I'm a huge Burt Reynolds fan. This movie is an interesting look at fading fame, love lost, and growing old. Some of it was a little corny in the middle, but the movie wraps up with a great ending.
Trackers (2019)
Another great short series from Cinemax
Entertaining action series that demonstrates how misinterpretation of data can lead an intelligence agency down the wrong rabbit hole... I like the setting of the show, Cape Town is not a setting often seen in US shows. A short series definitely worth watching.
Archer (2009)
Some of the best TV has to offer
10/10, the sarcasm, sexual tension & humor, and the endless pop-culture references....... what else can I say, oh, phrasing!
Lost in Space (2018)
Good sci-fi with a new twist on an old story/reboot
I like this show is based in at least some thought out sci-fi. I also like the modern/new twist on the original show's premise.
The White Orchid (2018)
Good film noir
I enjoyed this movie. I like movies that don't spoon feed you the answers, like the garbage we seem to have on television these days. The acting was good and there were plenty of twists. Worth watching if you like film noir.
Gracepoint (2014)
Great limited series
I must be one of very few who watched Gracepoint before Broadchurch. Slightly different, but based on the same plot-line. I have come to really enjoy British police procedural/crime dramas (thank you Netflix), and Gracepoint's roots are clearly steeped in British crime drama.
Gracepoint is vastly better; writing and acting, than the other garbage we are force fed by the Networks in the US. Keep an open mind and enjoy this limited series.
Bodyguard (2018)
A great roller coaster ride from the opening
From the opening, this show had me on the edge of my seat. A twisting and turning ride through the complex political world in England. Splash in a little taboo love affair, a a fair bit of action. This is a fun ride, you can't go wrong with. You will not figure this one out.
Safe (2018)
Great show with great twists
You'll not figure this one out. Little bit different take on British crime dramas. This one takes place from the view of someone other than the police.
Happy Valley (2014)
An Excellent show
I've recently become enamored with British police procedural/crime dramas. Because of this, I discovered Happy Valley. This is another hit! The casting and writing is superb.
These shows are so much better than the usual trash we watch on network TV.
Magnum P.I. (2018)
Good Reboot
I like this new version of one of my absolute favorite shows. Not a carbon copy of the original Magnum, PI; rather it is a modern, and slightly different take on the Magnum story. This is however, a different Magnum for a different time. This show can't take anything away from the original, it can only build on it.
This series got Tom Selleck's blessing, and Bellisario, the original creator, is also tied into the show. Everything I've read indicates they are going for a modern-ized version that will remain true to the source material.
Kim Possible (2002)
Great cartoon
This is one of the very few shows my kids (girls) liked when they were young, that I also enjoyed. There is a certain level of older kid/adult humor woven into this show, just subtle enough for the show to be enjoyable for kids and adults. It is what it is, a kid's cartoon, but it's clever enough to be entertaining for adults. The voice actors in this show are also a wide ranging cast.
Solo: A Star Wars Story (2018)
Great heist movie, and back history of Han Solo
There were a couple little things I didn't like, but they were very minor to the overall movie and story. In Solo we get to see the events that shape Han into the roguish pirate we first met in A New Hope. The story in Solo departed somewhat from Han's back story many of us read about in the EU/Legends, but that was expected as Disney cast away the EU history and lore.
Solo was a fast paced action heist movie that was fun to watch. I particularly liked Woody Harelson's character, which I was initially concerned about. The Millenium Falcon story was a fun ride as well.
I lost track of how many nods/Easter eggs there were to EU/Legends lore and cannon throughout the movie, but they did a good job of weaving them into the movie.
The surprise cameo at the end of the movie was another nod to cannon. Those who think/claim it dates the movie to the prequel era, obviously have not followed all of the cannon. This movie is set squarely between the prequel era (Revenge of the Sith), and the original trilogy (A New Hope), where we would expect it to be.
Don't let last years Last Jedi dissuade you from seeing this fun movie.
Liar (2017)
Interesting premis, lacked an appropriate finish
I was excited for this show. It started out excellent. However, it bogged down in the middle, then just ended. The ending did not live up to the hype, or the opening of the series.
The Loch (2017)
Interesting show, but...
I wanted to watch this show for a long time. Today I finally streamed it...
This series started off with a bang. I really liked the first few episodes, the story initially shaped up to be compelling. However, by the final episode the little side story lines proved to be a waste, and the main stories conclusion was only so-so. Even though the twist at the end of the main story line was a surprise, it was ehhhh... ultimately the overall story was moderately intriguing and compelling.
Rellik (2017)
Very good series, once it got going....
The first few episodes were difficult to get through, due to the unique story telling format. However, after a few episodes things started lining up and it became easier to follow. The more episodes I watched, the better the story became. The ending was a good twist. The show required you to really pay attention and piece it together, not a typical lazy dramatic crime thriller that we've become accustom to on both network and increasingly on cable networks that spoon feed a contrived story and plot to you. Definitely not the typical lame snowflake millennial crap that seems to be taking over television programming.
I would watch a season 2, or other similarly formatted show.