Change Your Image
mrrobyoung
Reviews
Mystery Road: Origin (2022)
If you love misery...
Excellent production!
These days we are spoilt for entertainment opportunities, and most of us have to be selective in choosing how to waste our short lives...hence the sorrowful job of tv criticism.....
I started to watch this series with excited anticipation...by episode 4 i frankly gave up with wanting to care about the intricacies of the abundance of sub plots and was hankering for the high hit and satisfaction that comes with resolution that humans love to feel.
If you binge watch this or even temper that with intermittent viewing be prepared..( I don't think this is a spoiler alert)...for the relentless misery of each character that pervades this production. I mean..at the wrap up of this production it wouldn't surprise me if all the actors went off and had a wrist slashing group experience.
Shout out to the excellent Steve Bisley...good to see him again and keep saying yes to those offers..
Aussies will love this show, but if your not an Aussie you might want to spend your precious entertainment hours on something else.
Nevertheless, a great effort in my tiny worthless opinion.
About to watch the rest of the episodes and will be severely disappointed if the bad guy I picked out in the first episode actually turns out to be the bad guy..if this is the case I will take a star off for the disappointment.....took two stars off as prediction correct. Disappointing.
Dog: Impossible: Don't Fear the Collar (2019)
Excellent
Excellent series...watching it on National Geographic...informative insight into the extremes of challenging dog behaviour...
Made me think some of his methods would definitely apply on humans!
If your a dog lover, curious about trauma behaviour, and enjoy well presented production.. particularly without the typical Amercanisation television production values you will appreciate this.
Killing Eve: Just Dunk Me (2022)
Momentum lost
Watched two episodes...all the male characters are a variety of fools....it's ok... excellent production but didn't find the story line fullfilling.. bit of a cartoon of itself now which I'm sure will be exciting for some.
Gold (2022)
Excellent production
However, despite the excellent effort and story ,it, in my mind was unsatisfying.
The bleak decolourised washed out look is a bit of a cliche these days and made it visually bland, especially in the kind of landscapes it was filmed in. That was the intention I suppose, but The Good , the Bad and the Ugly desert scenes ( in colour) were far more effective in conveying mood and intensity.
Not a commercial movie and might only appeal to males, solitary, alienated desert freaks.
Just an opinion.
Origins: The Journey of Humankind (2017)
Atrocious
Started to watch this..within 30 seconds of a torturous introduction by a madman I thought I would check it on IMBD.....guess what? I am not alone....
Silent Night: A Song for the World (2020)
Touching
Beautifully filmed and presented story behind the song Silent Night, obviously...
Ruined a bit for me that some of the artists seemed to think it was about them....as well as the song. For me a choir presentation of this song hits the mark, though Bing Crosby effort is soothing in feeling and beauty....and not about him.
Endeavour: Terminus (2021)
Dismal
The exceptional quality of this series is seriously sullied by this ridiculous plot....moving into Midsummer territory no doubt...which is fine for Midsummer but not for Endeavour.
Please do not invite the writers/ writer back.
Accused (2010)
Don't binge watch
Excellent show, acting, scripts, excellent.
Be warned...if your a sensitive soul and allergic to injustice I suggest you don't binge watch this series.
Smother (2021)
Good effort
Many plusses, but some ugly characters for me and the RBF of the main actor irritates me so much I can't look away...ep 4 up next, I want to hang in there but have my doubts....easy to criticise but I found the production good, not sure about the sound editing though....good luck.
Enemy at the Gates (2001)
Yuk
Finally got to see this movie in full...on a DVD. What a waste of my time....how anybody can say this movie is great is beyond me. I think only Ed Harris has any gravitas here as a character and actor. Sure, great sets, music, etc but what a missed opportunity to make a true epic.
The Bridge (2013)
Incredulous the longer it goes on
Mmm.....hard to believe that people found this show satisfying. The production is outstanding, but the writers tip into incredulous territory the longer it travels....to my eventual disappointment....the main actress is way out of her depth with the character, or is she just miscast? Or poor acting ?....
I managed to watch up to episode 11 which is to say it didn't get any better.
But the setting, good back ground story, and excellent production kept me there, untill the writing really bent into cliche and far fetched scenerios..
The Missing (2014)
Brilliant
Riveting, dramatic, moving , a high standard production...certainly a few flaws here and there...David Morrissey doing his David Morrissey ventriloquist act... personally I found his character a little unreal which became incredulous at times and his acting takes me back to his Basic Instinct...but hey..it's easy to be critical. Otherwise a brilliant piece of writing and production. The lead character ... well..he carried over any short comings! Say no more.
From Darkness (2015)
Wish I had read the reviews
Horrible..I won't need to add to the other excellent reviews.
I managed to watch 3 episodes, tried the last one, turned it off..I couldn't have bothered to find out who did what, or when or why..total waste of time. Poor acting writing and directing. Good English drama has a very high bar...this is on the floor.