Change Your Image
fsociety00dat
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Le fabuleux destin d'Amélie Poulain (2001)
The most wholesome movie I have ever seen
This movie gives you one of the most unique feelings. It is a true art everything is so artistic and makes you feel amazing. Masterpiece, everyone should watch it.
Swiss Army Man (2016)
As original As It Gets
This film is by no means for everybody, it is extremely weird and if not watched with an open mind will be unwatchable.
But even if the movie it self didn't sit well with you, we should always support movies that are that original, in a world where everything is a remake or something we have seen 1000 times.
As for the actual film it's anything but for an 8 years old like I see in so many reviews. It might use "stupid" humor but only as a mean to talk about serious stuff, and it does that in a very genius way.
12 Angry Men (1957)
True Masterpiece
One if not the best film of all time. Unique, genius, perfect acting by all the cast, cinematography, perfect script.
There is nothing negative you could say about it. Remain timeless.
Black Christmas (2006)
Not as bad as been presumed
It's actually a decent splatter horror film. Yes, not nearly as good as the first one but it gets criticized too hard. The atmosphere is good, and defiantly brings the "Christmas" spirt. As it gets older It grows on me better.
It Comes at Night (2017)
Wrong Marketing
You get nothing like what you would expect from the marketing and even the title it self. For a certain amount of questions you need at least some small percentage of answers. The movie gives none. I can appreciate a good mystery and the option for everyone to come to their own conclusion but you have to at least set some common ground. Overall most people including my self will feel underwhelm with it. I'm rating it above 5 mostly because of the very good acting and cinematography. Unfortunately the story telling and editing lucks a lot.
American Crime Story (2016)
Addictive show
Starting from Cast I found almost every single one outstanding. Amazing script keeps the seriousness of the crime while keeping us entreated. If you are not already aware of the crime you probably gonna spent even more time after finishing the show searching about it because it gets you hooked. If you are already aware of them you are gonna see them come to life pretty accurate.
The End of the F***ing World (2017)
A dream for any dark comedy fan
Not a long time running but even the few episodes available are enough to make you happy. If you love dark comedy this is a must. The show manages to be dark, funny, emotional at the same time. All the characters are very interesting and have a nice development though out the show. You can get very invested to them and feel like taking the trip with them. Especial good if you want something to binge since its an easy to see show and does not last long.
Cleveland Abduction (2015)
Making the story look like a joke
I don't know how is it even possible to take such a serious real life event and make it look like a joke. This was one of the worst acting I have ever seen. To the point that makes me wonder how Taryn Manning makes money as actress. They censored or simple didn't show the brutality of what actually happened. The movie was way rushed and spent way to much time getting into important things and spends way too little time there. If you are not willing to make a dark movie don't choose a dark theme. If you are interesting in the story just go and watch a documentary about it there are plenty and they are way better. Don't watch this.
The Dark Knight (2008)
The best movie based in comic of all time
This movie had everything just right. From cast, script, directing. Heath ledger's performance will forever remain iconic. Christopher nolan began the path where a superhero movie is much more than that. Bringing the comics world into the real one.