Change Your Image
andrewcollins-86653
Reviews
The Vietnam War (2017)
Simply the greatest ever account of mans madness
I have seen quite a few documentaries of war and carnage over the years and read many a book. The Vietnam conflict has always intrigued me as I'm old enough to remember the last of the troops being airlifted from the embassy thus ending this appalling and nonsensical war in what is such a stunning country !
This 10 part documentary knocks everthing else I've seen into a cocked hat...the research and thoroughness in assembling footage and eye witness accounts is staggering.
I watched this over Christmas and just finished episode 10 now....it has left me incredibly moved yet angry over the lies and lack of coherent military strategy of the American invaders !
It is indeed the United States worst mistake and one millions paid for with their lives.
This is a no holds barred account and one that won't sit well with many but is without doubt quite brilliant.
I have also bought the excellent book that accompanies the series plus the wonderful soundtrack.
This really is one not to be missed !
Camping (2016)
Grotesquely Marvellous
Absolutely loved this series.... Julia Davis does it again. Just watched the re-run and enjoyed it as much the second time! Those giving this low scores are clearly aged Victor Meldrew types as this is so cleverly scripted with brilliant characters and very original...loved it and will surely watch it a 3rd time also !
Seve (2021)
Remarkable insight into of the greats
Whether you're a big golf fan or not this excellent documentary of the meteoric rise of one of the greats of the game is a must see. From his humble beginnings to his greatest moment at St. Andrews in 84 and his Ryder cup successes are all there told by friends, family and his fellow players.
The Great War (2019)
Truly pitiful attempt at a WW1 movie
Where do I start ! Well the high ratings are clearly from the woke brigade who have no clue at what constitutes a good movie !
Dreadful and idiotic battle scenes which are hilarious. Terrible dialogue and how a dozen men can fall down stone dead from a couple rounds beggars belief!
2/10 is over generous !
Jungle (2017)
Remarkable true story
A totally engrossing movie which made me see Daniel Radcliffe in a new acting light.
Harrowing at times, wonderful cinematography with excellent characters. An incredible story of survival almost on par with Touching the Void....highly recommended.
Ready or Not (2019)
A wonderfully entertaining farce
A very pleasant surprise watching this movie. Thoroughly entertaining, rather unusual take on a family farce, kept me entertained from start to finish !
This Country (2017)
The most outstanding comedy in years !
I'm currently on my 4th rerun of the entire series ! Utterly hilarious, the characters are genius with their subtle expressions and nuances ! The best of British in many a year, everyone should watch this...so brilliantly written and executed and so different to anything else around.... I will never get fed up with watching this as even after many viewings I'm still noticing new things...brilliant!
Eraserhead (1977)
The worst movie I have ever ever seen !
Utterly pointless and nonsensical claptrap that not even Lynch would have known the meaning behind.
All those 10/10 reviews by those that pretend to "get it" are hilarious. There is nothing to get or indeed any hidden messages, just meaningless garbage masquerading as being some form of art !
Alpha: The Right to Kill (2018)
Warts and all depiction of the Philippines war on drugs
Having been to Manila a few times and understand how the crack down on anyone associated with illegal drugs works then this movie was true to life. Nothing Hollywood here just the way it is and how they deal with it, no long trials just rough justice which comes across in this well constructed depiction of that !
Songs for While I'm Away (2020)
Wonderful absorbing documentary.
Thin Lizzy were the first rock band I ever got into in the 70s as a kid and are still with me today. Phil was one of THE great frontmen of rock and this wonderfully assembled life story paints the picture of what that was like both good and very bad. Great to see and learn about his early struggles growing up in Ireland and how that made him stronger. One can only reflect now on what we all truly lost when this wonderfully talented and enigmatic guy succumbed to the dark side of rock stardom. Highly recommended watch whether a big fan or not !
Almost Mercy (2015)
Big surprise.....totally loved it !
Very entertaining watch, never sure where it was going but enjoyed every minute.....two main characters were excellent.
Kind of movie a teenage Tarantino would of dreamt up, ultimately of the revenge genre, highly recommended for a late night watch !
Undefeated (2011)
Quite simply the greatest football documentary that will ever be !
Saw this on Sky documentaries tonight and was gripped from the first minute. An amazing story of resilience and human spirit in the face of adversity....well worthy of the Oscar, just brilliant !
The Haunting of Margam Castle (2020)
Truly worthless movie
One of the worst acted, written and directed movies of all time....surely these people aren't real actors ! The storyline is abysmal and I bailed after an hour....truly shocking but not in a good way !
The Kingmaker (2019)
Excellent insight into vile monsters !
I love the Philippines, visited many times and my longterm gf is there. The carnage left behind from this disgusting dynasty is there for all to see today in the form of vastly stunted economic growth down to the billions of dollars embezzled by these creatures !
This documentary is wonderfully put together but leaves me sad to see a country I am so fond of suffering even today from what these two people did ! Her state of mass delusion is clear for all to see in this excellent piece of work !
Teacher (2019)
Totally engrossing
Very absorbing, extremely well written and some fine acting....this movie really draws you in as the characters develop.
Highly recommended !
Assassination Nation (2018)
An absolute riot....literally
Well that was a surprise....thought it would be garbage, turned out excellent....kind of similar vane to Spring Breakers....none stop entertainment highly recommended for what turned out to be a surprisingly enjoyable couple of hours !
The Dark (2018)
Refreshingly unusual horror story
Great when you see a movie you have little expectations of but turns out to be a bit of a gem! Excellent story telling, well acted and a refreshing new take on the usual horror story that gets churned out endlessly ! Well worth a watch !
Bad Times at the El Royale (2018)
Brilliant and so different
Absolutely loved this....great characters, marvellous storyline and kept you gripped from the first to the last minute , impossible to predict where this was going, just sit back and enjoy a great couple of hours!
Days of the Bagnold Summer (2019)
Borefest....nothing happened !
Expected a lot more as Simon Bird has been involved in some fine comedies as an actor ! This just went nowhere really , just a collection of unexciting events with a miserable kid and his dour mother !
Paris, Texas (1984)
Magnificent....if the worlds great poets made a movie!
2021 and only just watched this cinematic treasure for the first time!
A wonderfully shot methodical slow paced dissection of lost love and lives going off at different tangents!
You just can't fail to be moved by this movie, absolutely one not to be missed and so glad I caught up with it after all these years !
Could be released now and would win Oscar's!
Cold in July (2014)
Exactly how a thriller should be !
Thoroughly enjoyed this movie...had so many twists and turns, very well written, just kept you guessing all along ! Well acted by very believable characters, a very pleasant surprise and one I can highly reccomend!
Starfish (2018)
Pretentious nonsensical bore fest !
One of those movies you keep watching thinking it will get better or have a point to the nonsense but never does !
There is literally no meaning to any of it, long scenes of staring and reflection is not arty it is filling empty space !
No explanation or back story just a girl wondering around an empty town looking for cassette tapes ! Truly dreadful !
The Vast of Night (2019)
A masterful take on 50s Sci-fi
A wonderful movie, beautifully shot, great dialogue and fine performances from the two main characters! A very pleasant late night surprise , something quite different with wonderful attention to 50s America detail !
Justifies the many awards and nominations it received !
Two Pigeons (2017)
Well worth a watch !
Intriguing and unusual take on a home invasion story ! Really draws you in and the actors are very believable ! Pretty disgusting in parts when you see what the interloper gets up too but all very entertaining! Always amazes me seeing the serial 1/10 reviewers on here that are clearly clueless ! This is well thought out and very good !
The Devil's Familiar (2020)
Not sure what to make of this
Well it is as amateur as you could ever make a movie...literally shot as a college project to avoid the criticism of it looking like a college project but that I guess is it's appeal. The second half was pretty good actually so as this is only 50 or so minutes long then it is worth a watch !