Change Your Image
reidawson
Reviews
The Summer I Turned Pretty (2022)
Don't watch if you don't want to be frustrated
Oh my god what is going on in this show, I watched this with my younger sister and EVERY SINGLE CHARACTERS CHEATED ON EACH OTHER. Every character keeps continuously cheating on their partner, no one says anything, it's not even brought up in fact it's romanticised by not only the directors, the characters friends, the parents. Everyone just ignores it and the next scene is someone else kissing or being intimate with someone who isn't their partner, drives you nuts.
Not sure what the directors idea was for the main character, she has a lot of moments where it seems like it's meant to make you feel bad for her but you just don't, she's a terrible person and extremely insufferable, every time she does something bad they make a scene trying to make you feel bad for her, total migraine content.
Storyline is extremely bland, nothing going on much for the characters other than the main characters friends mum dying of cancer and about her 'life' which is just scenes of her skipping from boys to boys you can barely keep up with who she is with because the next scene she's with someone else. No idea what the point of this show is.
Terrifier 2 (2022)
What in the world...
I saw this movie today and phew...
I loved the first Terrifier so I thought that the se puns would be a bit of fun and it was... for the first half.
Loved the gore, the SFX and the acting but what in the world was going on? They had 2hrs and 18min and literally NOTHING was explained. The first Terrifier movie was 90 minutes and it told us everything we needed to know, the storyline was good the ending was good but what in the world happened to the second Terrifier???
There left so many un answered questions like who was the little girl? Why is she a spirit and why is she like art?? What is up with the magic sword and the revival or the mc? What was the point? U can see this was just a cash grab and it's going to end up like Halloween and Saw.
I was kind of feeling bummed after the movie but I guess that's what you get when you give in to the hype.
The Whole Truth (2021)
Not bad
Whilst a young mother is recovering after a car accident her two children are met with mysterious grandparents and sent to live with them. They however find that not is all as it seems in the house, with a mysterious hole in the wall calling out to them and replaying horrifying events that happened in the home 15 years ago.
In all honestly I was hooked, it's started off pretty good and I was really looking forward to the watch. It wasn't boring but it was quite confusing.
There is a lot of points in the story that make you pause and think "huh???"
It was a good movie, in my opinion, not the best but it's a cute little horror Taiwanese horror movie that kept me watching.
Sure I am absolutely baffled by the end and I do reckon the movie could of been about an 1hr 30-40 instead of 2 hrs as it does drag on a bit and the graphics are a bit... dated, especially for 2021
But I do reccomend this movie if you've got some time to kill.
No One Gets Out Alive (2021)
What. Did. I. Just. Watch?!
This film was so damn confusing.
The beginning rlly set the tone for a good start, it was fresh and seemed promising but what the heck happened?! It went from 100 to 0 real quick.
The monster design.... I wasn't expecting that at all, sure it's new but I don't understand the point of the monster or it's purpose in the movie, so confusing!
And is miss monster gurl rlly over here eating people's heads with her....
Wounds (2019)
Laughing my a*s off about how bad this movie is!
Don't waste your time. Saw this on Netflix and from the trailer I thought I'd give it a watch, sat here waiting for it to get better, spoiler alert, it didn't.
Seriously you think the movie will start making sense and then they just take the sense out of the plot, cashgrab movie, not worth watching trust me!
La nuée (2020)
Good Idea, Odd execution
In all fairness, this movie is actually one of the most original horror movies of 2020 and I actually enjoyed the plot quite a lot! It was interesting, original and kept me wanting more!
The only real downfall of this ending is the overall ending, there's a lot of loose ends that I feel they didn't cover, the ending was chopped off rather hastily as well.
For example (spoilers):
- The amount of blood thirsty locus' that escaped would of caused mass panic especially because they feed on livestock and people.
- The way the main character leaves her lover to die with no sympathy and it was rather random, more felt like they just wanted to kill him off.
-There could of been more info on the teen girl and her school bullys as well as her best friend/lover, but I feel they just placed that all in there for filler.
-How is it possible for her to buy so much blood without raising suspicion??
Although I do like the idea of adding in elements to the plot to make the storyline stronger, there's a difference between adding in a strong base line and adding in filler. A lot of the movie focus' on the family drama such as mother and daughter not getting along, loss in the family, self harm ect but a lot of it is either dragged out or unnecessary.
I feel like the fact that the mother self harms in order to keep her locus's fed should of been brought up more seriously other than her daughter finding her naked in the locus cage, the dynamic of the mother and her lover felt rather out of place as well, like they were trying to go somewhere but ended up at a dead end, especially how he was killed off.
Upgrade (2018)
EPIC!!!
01000001 01101101 01100001 01111010 01101001 01101110 01100111 00100000 01001101 01101111 01110110 01101001 01100101 00100001.
Rent-a-Pal (2020)
Not everything made in 2020 was trash
If your a hardcore psychological thriller lover then you'll like this movie, if your here for the blood and gore then sadly I've come to tell you that you'll be sadly disappointed. This movie is a slow burn and is quite depressing but in my opinion its worth the watch.
A middle aged man is living in a basement looking after his abusive mother with dementia and having trouble finding love on a dating VHS sort of tape (90's dating tapes), one day he discovers a Tape in the bargain bin called 'Rent-A-Pal'. Curious, he buys it and gives it a watch, at first he seems off put by the fellows charming demeanour but eventually comes around to it, overtime becoming more obsessed and deluded over some strange tape guy, even referring to him as 'my friend', the isolation and probably caring for his mom overtime finally drives him mad and he goes insane committing some heinous crimes.
As I said this movies a slow burn but is worth the watch, a lot of the people giving this low reviews are down voting because they don't believe in the fact that this is in the horror genre but its not supposed to be a gore fest like the rubbish on tv nowadays but more hinting at the psychological elements of horror such as insanity and how isolation overtime can warm your mentality for the worse.
The Autopsy of Jane Doe (2016)
A movie that was really going somewhere till it wasn't
Jane Doe, a young woman who was mysteriously found buried underground without an actual cause of death.
A Forensic pathologist and his son/ assistant have received a young woman without a cause of death and their job is to find out the cause before the next day.
I will admit this movie started off great! If you like gory movies then this is the movie for you! It's quite gruesome and that's one thing I loved about it, along with the uniqueness of it.
A few things to mention about it is that it's very choppy, by that I mean i brings up topics or events and either discards them quickly or drags them out unnecessarily. For example the cat, there was no need for it as it didn't serve a purpose in the movie and it felt a bit out of place, maybe just the add in to make it into the category of the pet dying cliche.
Another would be the Son's girlfriend, I never saw the purpose of her being there, literally if you took her entire existence out of the movie it wouldn't change anything other than make the Son a little less depressed.
Another thing I was a bit annoyed about was the Cliche-ness, it was going somewhere for sure in the beginning! But along the way I felt the point of her being a 'Witch' was a big shoved down your throat (If you catch my drift).
The supernatural element of it was fine but I feel like the script writers just got a bit lazy in the end like most writers, maybe got a bit bored and decided to tie it together with the 'She was a witch', it felt rushed, especially as it was only noted at the end.
Overall I did like this movie but it won't hold on my favourite movies list, maybe top favourite gory movies, the cinematography was good and the acting was acceptable, left you a little bit confused at the end but I think that's something the writers or directors could improve on, I'm awaiting to see what they come up with in the future.
Haters Back Off! (2016)
This show is terrible
Girl thinks she's Internet famous because she posted a video of her singing on YouTube.
The character is awful, everything about her from her voice to the acting, honestly Colleen should of left her career to YouTube, it's pretty much know that YouTubers don't last long with TV shows or movies as most of them are horrible actors with some exceptions but Colleen is not an exception.
Please do not watch this show if you value your intelligence and brain cells because I guarantee you will be lacking both by a lot at the end of the show.
Wolf Creek (2005)
Waste of time if you have good taste
I always wanted to watch this movie as a young teen, both my parents and some co-workers told me the movie was terrifying, gruesome and gory but it was none of that.
The movie is around 1hr 30min and they spend about 1hr doing nothing! The rest of the movie in the camp and make the stupidest decisions, the only one who made good decisions was Ben, man got up and left, didn't turn back for the girls and I would do the same.
There's a scene where Liz wakes up from her sleep and escaped but waits around to watch her friend her teased by Mick, sorry but there was so much time where she could of just left aswell, in a situation of life and death you may aswell just save yourself. Even when Liz gets him down by shooting his neck she doesn't smash his head in??? Like there's no more bullets I get it but there's so much stuff around in the room she could of used to kill him with, but no movie needs him to be alive.
As an Aussie this was a waste of my time. If you like horror movies and we're expecting this to be hiring or entertaining at all you'll be thoroughly disappointed.
We Can Be Heroes (2020)
Really bad
If your looking for a movie to watch with the kids with good acting, plot and CGI this is not the movie for you.
I sat down with my younger sister to watch this and it's pretty crap, CGI's god awful, it's obvious they spent their $7000 budget on the actors but yet to find any with good acting skills. One thing I really loathe in kids movies is when they try to make them act adult, just doesn't sit right with me, maybe it's classic American kids shows and this Aussie Bloke doesn't get it but Jesus Christ mate at least try to be good, and the excuse of 'it's just a kids movie' is ridiculous, I've seen much better movies out there directed towards children's entertainment with much better acting and story line, thumbs down for me mate 👎🏻
Sweet River (2020)
Had potential
This movie was a real shocker.
I saw this launch on Netflix and decided it might be worth the watch but boy was disappointed. This movie had so much potential, it honestly did but because of the writing it went all over the place leaving watchers with so many questions.
Some I kept wondering was why was Max so angry? Did John die?
The movie was just disappointing, waste of such a nice set and budget, I thought there'd be a twist at the end but no.
2 hours of my life wasted.
From one Aussie to another I genuinely don't recommend this movie unless you want to be disappointed.