Change Your Image
fullrate
Reviews
Leave the World Behind (2023)
Saying this is for smart or thinking people it means it sucks
I have a PhD and this movie is garbage. The reviews on here insulting people who are telling the truth are essentially admitting it sucks. They're just saying you have to do some mental gymnastics to get something out of it. They can't come up with anything good to say about it. I didn't listen to the negative reviews and wasted hours of my life on a low rent knockoff of M Night's style and tone but it just comes off as junior high copycatism. Everyone I know is talking about how Netflix has hit a new low with this one. Please don't make the same mistake I did and don't watch this trash. Even a Marvel movie has more of a story, and they don't have stories.
Casa Grande (2023)
Season 2 Please!
My brother watched the first couple episodes and thought I would like it. I, for one, resist new shows. But I had just finished rewatching The Wire and had nothing new to watch, so I tried Casa Grande.
And let me tell you...
The plot and writing reminds me of Yellowstone, and Dallas haha
There are true pearls of wisdom dropped at almost every episode. The characters are deeply layered and keep surprising you. They make you feel and cry and laugh. It's an emotional show, it displays the primal, the political and the existential. It's gnarly and it's beautiful. I'm in love with it, just like I was with Game of Thrones or Westworld.
Falling for Christmas (2022)
It's ok. Nice to see LiLo
This isn't a great flick but it's ok fun for the holidays. Are there better holiday rom coms on hbo max? Sure! But this one is alright. THis follows typical hallmark/lifetime holiday rom com rules and regulations but manages to do so with some light hearted lindsay lohan trademark shenanigans. She really seems to have cleaned up her act. Maybe now she knows how to keep her business clean? The rest of the cast was fun as well. This isn't cinematic artistry but it's worth checking out if you've seen all the other rom coms for this holiday season out there. I'm betting we see a lot more lilo in these types of flicks.
Holiday Harmony (2022)
Give this one a look
You should give this holiday rom-com a look. I wasn't expecting much, and had already seen about 6 of these on netflix already, so I was surprised by how much I enjoyed this and how much fun it was. One reason this one stands out is the music. Analeesa Ciprano is amazing and can really carry a tune. If that's really her singing watch out, sky's the limit with that one. Aside from the fun musical asides the movie is just cute and really enjoyable. Brooke Sheilds looks amazing and is still delivering great performances. The rest of the case fits perfectly in the movie. This isn't a superhero movie or james bond but it's a really fun, cute holiday flick with great writing and songs the entire family can really enjoy.
Winning Time: The Rise of the Lakers Dynasty (2022)
Amazing fun if you can handle the TnA
Really well done TV, great performances, great writing, great everything. Can't wait to see the rest of this series. It's a lot adult though, if you can't handle nudity and the swinging lifestyle of the late 70s early 80s being portrayed on screen skip it. But you should watch anyway, it's amazing.
Wild Things (1998)
Amazing cast, great film
Came across this on hulu and glad i did, what a great film! All star cast knocks it out of the park. Theresa Russell looks amazing and delivers a great performance. Not for little kids but otherwise a solid 10
A California Christmas (2020)
fun tv movie
After seeing this at number 1 on netflix for a couple of days I broke down and watched it with the fam. Glad I did, it's a fun tv movie my family and I enjoyed.