Change Your Image
ArasVorte
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Spaceman (2024)
Charlotte's web, but in space
I did not expect anything going into this movie, and yet at the end i was a crying mess because of an alien spider tasting nutella for the last time in a cloud of big-bang dust.
Hanush was hands down the best character of the whole movie that made the enjoyment even greater than it already was. His soothing voice and careful politeness had me squealing every time he was on screen. Amazing character. I wish I could give him a hug despite my intense arachnophobia.
Adam Sandler also popped off here with a very good performance and a nice and emotionally charged character-arc. Much better in fact than what "Ad Astra" (2019) starring Brad Pitt could ever have hoped of achieving with a similar stoic and lonely astronaut character with daddy-issues.
Visually the movie also had some cool shots and a destinct retro soviet sci-fi aesthetic that was pretty unique. The music also was able to convey the feelings of the scenes pretty well.
I honestly cant believe that the rating for the movie is already that low. We need justice for Hanush!
Prey (2022)
Gory fun for the whole family!
I had only heard about the predator-franchise before and was surprised to find out that this movie is part of it (I went in completely blind). The acting wad good. Cinematography crisp and on-point. And the gore? Impeccable. This movie is absolutely not for the squemish. But that was the aspect that i personally really enjoyed. Not to mention that the Indian setting really gave a unique charm to this otherwise sci-fi thriller plotline. The idea that the native americans are the ones speaking english, while the europeans are complitely alianated from the audience with their seemingly inaudible gibberish was also a cool touch.
Et dukkehjem (1973)
Some good ASMR materiall here
Nothing much is happening in terms of action, but the psychological and soscial aspect is going strong. It is absolutely not intentional, but the audio is very soft and the constant crincle of paper and heels on wooden floors made me almost fall asleep. Great asmr! Its great bakcgroundnoice when you do chores or other homeworks.
The movie is also bearable if you are reading the play at the same time as listening to the movie. Honestly, this would be great as an audiobook with zero visuals. It is how i treated it at least. The look of the movie is not that great. Maybe not even historicaly accurate! But I dont actualy know.
Fausts Alptraum (2015)
Confusion of plot
A game that could have risen up to a nine if it had a understandable plot. Playing it twice and watching playthroughs (who were pretty scarce to be honest) did not give me any clarity of the story and significanse of certain characters. Wish they could have done more.
The Matrix (1999)
Timeless classic
Despite some issues i personally had with the movie, i cant help but love it from the bottom of my heart. The idea is still fresh for me as it probably was when it came out in 1999 and Keanu Reeves is an obvious pluss. Perhaps im blinded by the cool costumes and fancy effects, but I would 100% watch this movie over and over again.
Prosjekt Z (2021)
What did i just watch
Dont waste your time with this movie. It felt like there were three different directors wrestlig with the plot and trying to make something resembling a movie. Unless you really are after a bad movie to have as background-noise, dont even bother with this one. Its not worth it.
Gyo (2012)
Done different, still enjoyable
As someone that has read the manga that this movie is based of, I can saffely say that booth are enjoyable in their own way. Some things have been changed within the story, but it does follow the same plot and at times re-enacts the same exact scenes from the manga. The fish were creepy and gave me a very strange feeling of dread in booth versions. I will however complain about two things: The first one is a particular octopus-scene that was not in the source-material and felt completely unnecessary and forced. The second thing is that the movie didnt end as in the manga. That is not a complete dealbreaker but I enjoyed the ending in the manga better. Wouldnt recommend watching this if you havent read the manga. It might be to much for some...
Vampires (1998)
Boring, just very boring
This is only me, but the movie really put me to sleep. The story was halfbaked and the characters were as flat as my homework-paper. The actors didnt do it for me as they did not act belivable enough in my opinion. I was very dissapointed in the story and performance altogether.