Change Your Image
privatthomasg
Reviews
Now and Then (2022)
Too long
Reminds me of the I Know What You Did Last Summer film series. But with more thrillers and subplots. The 8 one-hour episodes are way too long. That softens the experience.
Anatomy of a Scandal (2022)
Intense and memorable
Really intense and stirring. Great plot with the best actors. The leaps in time - that is, with memories into the past - are not disturbing. It couldn't have been done much better. Even the camera work is very well done. I'm looking forward to a continuation of the series!
Borrego (2022)
Not the best...
It starts relatively weak and it takes a while until it gets more exciting. In the beginning everything is very superficial (also a bit boring), only much later does a personal touch come into the main character. Speaking of the main character, Lucy Hale performed well. The role is very different from her previous ones. Maybe we'll see her more often in such more emotional, more demanding roles in the future. It definitely suits her. At the end it gets more exciting, although it's not that exciting - but it gets better. Overall, however, there is a lack of sophisticated plots, you learn very little about the characters and a lot remains in the dark.