Change Your Image
jeremysbarton
Reviews
Knock at the Cabin (2023)
Just skip it
I don't know if people continue to rave about Shyamalan because of his early success with films but me personally, I have very low expectations when it comes to his movies anymore. This movie is a perfect example. I don't need plots completely spelled out for me as long as the movie or script helps explain things but his movies just don't get there. With this movie, we're never told why the 4 people are truly brought together to carry out apocalypse-avoiding tasks beyond meeting on a message board. And there are way to many other flaws in their story that any cynical person could explain away; like maybe they're a suicide group with a very elaborate scam? I don't know but at the end of the day, this movie was very slow (Shymalan's MO anymore), boring and left you annoyed at how many unanswered questions there are. Maybe that's why some high rankings have come in because it's "thought provoking" but to me, it falls short.
Fall (2022)
Pretty typical movie recipe
What do you get when you take the same, action suspense movie recipe that includes a young, attractive woman working through emotional trauma with an obnoxious bestie? This movie. Surprise!! Let me begin by saying I'm not a climber, at least not an "outside of the safety of my gym" climber but I do know safety and this movie annoyingly lacks it. I know, I know, it's a movie but sometimes movies are kinda ruined by the dumb decisions the characters make and this is one. I found myself shaking my head at the decisions made by, what we're lead to believe, are a pretty knowledgeable climbers. Leading to this being one of those movies where you find yourself asking Why? For SO many different reasons. Positives: The cinematography was quality at the top of the tower and it's always nice to see Jeffrey Dean Morgan so If ya got 90 minutes to kill, go for it but watch your expectations.
The Unicorn (2019)
A good show
While there may have been a few plot lines that sputtered, I really liked this show. Walter Goggins did a great job as a relatable and likable widow and the supporting cast was amazing. I think this show could've had a few more seasons but it was unfortunately cancelled.
Witch Hunt (2021)
A waiting game
Overall, a VERY slow movie. The few suspenseful moments don't make up for a story that failed to meet its potential (think A Handmaid's Tale meets any PG-13 witch movie). You keep waiting for some sustained action only to be disappointed by the plot line falling flat.
The Terminal (2004)
Entertaining movie with mostly decent characters
I do find this movie entertaining but Catherine Zeta Jones's character brings, what I think, an unnecessary downer to the movie. Her character seems out of place as her "woe is me" attitude is annoying. Especially compared to the positive characters elsewhere in the movie. Maybe I'm overthinking it but her character (or her storyline) could've much more in line with the light heartedness of the movie.
What I love about this movie is how Victor Navorski works to survive and make the airport his home. A little far fetched but that's what movies are about. I know this is based on a true story but it definitely got the Hollywood treatment. This is a movie I'll watch when it's on as the positives outweigh the negatives.