Change Your Image
karyoten
Reviews
No One Will Save You (2023)
I was left angry, but most of all disappointed...
I saw this movie yesterday knowing nothing about it, and I'm still so mad about this movie because it could have been so much more.
Started really good, people hated her, but they don't tell you why at the start, no need to useless dialogue just showing us how she is living her life. This part was perfect.
The alien is shown really early in the movie, something I loved, I hate when movies just drag it out to show us the "monster".
The way the alien is just walking around the house like he owned it was creepy as hell and I loved it.
She killing the alien came as a glad surprise, then, Oh-oh there's more aliens. I liked this too.
Then we discover humans being controlled by parasites inside of them, we discover where the parasites came from and that, made me question. "Are the aliens being controlled by a parasite too?"
She ends up killing more aliens, at this point, the aliens decide to abduct her.
They read her memories, or get on to her mind.
And then... They just let her leave?
Such a weak weak weak ending, for a movie that could have been so much more.
I give it a 3 out of 10 because I really loved the start and middle parts. I would have given it a 9 out of 10 with a different ending.
Such a shame...
Moonshot (2022)
I enjoyed it.
I'm definitely not the target audience for this movie, a predictable teenage romance, but with nothing to see I decided to give it a try and was entertaining.
Great acting.
The special effects were fine.
I'll take one thing from this movie:
"You are not special, I'm not special, most people not special. Someday you are going to meet someone and made something special with them, like a memory. Or a weird well baby thing."
The Expanse (2015)
I loved it.
An amazing space tv show about one of the possible futures of humanity.
I been following it since 2015 and it was a real treat.
I'm just sad that it has ended.
Don't Look Up (2021)
Comedy? This is F* scary.
The movie is what I think it would happen in real life.
And I found it really scary.
Great cast and direction of the movie.
Great dark comedy, it gave me chills.
The end... Old people of the high class society, of a species now almost extinct on an alien planet with unknown dangers. Good luck surviving... and reproducing...
Anna (2021)
Not bad, not good.
After watching 4 episodes, I couldn't bring myself to watch the rest, as I said is not bad, the cinematography and the soundtrack are perfect.
The only problem for me was the acting of the extras, I understand they are children, but some faces they made just keep breaking the immersion and the dude who got an ear bitten of was like. 'Okay, I guess I have no ear now'. No screams of pain his face was inexpressive. And after what that dude did to her, she just lets him go. WTF.
War of the Worlds (2019)
Pain
I liked the first two chapters, the rest is just awfull.
I watched it all, just because I wanted to know what would happend. Well that was my mistake.