Change Your Image
bluesnfitness
Reviews
Darkest Hour (2017)
Phenomenal
Brilliant acting about a pinnacle moment in WWII. British history is phenomenal and the epitome of courage. It even brings to light the order of 'Operation Bravo' along with the fact (who may not be aware) that America signed a treaty to purposely not get involved until the Allied countries had been destroyed.
Warrior (2011)
Passionate and believable
The beauty of this movie lays within its originality.
It must have torn Americans as the two things they seem to value most are their family and their army....
I mean.. who would you want to win? It was a difficult choice!
Thankfully, a Brit came to the rescue to take the lead role and cement this movie as what I believe with one day be looked upon as a classic!
The Nightingale (2018)
Never released it's potential
Clearly directed on a good budget, this movie had so much potential. An actress speaking both English and Irish and a story of friendship and revenge.
However, once again, it turns itself into a rhetoric story of the 'evil Englishmen' that we are all sick of hearing.
I really wish this movie would have pushed its storyline into a better direction, perhaps rather than a cat and mouse scenario; as the outcome from the onset was obvious but non the less - a good watch.
Shepherd: The Story of a Jewish Dog (2019)
Magnificent piece of work
This movie strikes you to the core, whilst reminding us of the persecution faced by Jews under the Nazi legislation.
This is an absolute tear jerker, but is one of the most heartbreaking yet heartwarming movies about the concentration camps and 'mans best friend' that I've ever watched
In my opinion, I rate it higher than 'The Boy in the Striped Pyjamas,' something I didn't think possible until this release.