Change Your Image
nikoskont
Reviews
Talk to Me (2022)
Its a spin-off of Exorcist
Its watchable mostly because some unexpected scares but barely, still nothing giving your leg for.
The movie follows a group of teenagers who are obsessed with a mysterious online game called "Talk to Me." The game is said to be able to communicate with the dead, and the teenagers are determined to contact their deceased loved ones.
However, the game is not what it seems, and the teenagers soon find themselves in a dangerous situation. The movie tries to build suspense, but it fails miserably. The scares are cheap and predictable (minus 2 or 3 of them) , and the teenagers make stupid decisions one after the other.
The acting in the movie is also subpar. The teenagers are all over-the-top and cartoonish, and their dialogue is cringe-worthy. The only redeeming quality of the movie is the special effects, which are surprisingly good for a low-budget horror film.
From (2022)
Well the whole thing is not going well
First season was worthy with Lost vibes all over.
In the second season every episode follows the following pattern...
95% boring personal drama and the last 5 minutes gives a hook for the next episode and things go like this upto 10th episode im now.
TEN freaking episodes and everything goes in circles going nowhere anytime soon.
My guess is in the last episode of the season the very last minute will give you a glimpse of what's going on so you hooked for the next season.
A very dishonest and lazy tactic that eventually bring the TV Show down to its knees.
All that said, the first season worth your time just dont expect that anything interesting happens at 2nd season aside from some jump scare moments.
Silo (2023)
Goes downhill VERY fast
The promise was there but the execution actually executed the promise!
End up being a casual people relationship drama, the kind of drama that expecting when people are locked in a closed limited space.
Here and they throw you vein bone of what maybe actually happening outside but the its just the hook for drag watching the next meaningless episode where probably nothing will happen and keeping your hopes that SOMETHING interesting will happen in the next episode....in vain
Everything about what happening outside could be resolved byt simple open that damn door and just watch outside from a semi-safe place but no, someone have to go outside and practically disappear.
Got bored fast with this one and tapped out.
65 (2023)
Could be worse
95% of the movie is played with 2 actor and having no clue where actually the female came from, actually the movie end and still know nothing who was that girl who wearing jeans in a prehistoric planet.
Is the movie enjoyable? Well can be, if you re not tired, if you re the slightest tired i assure you will put you to bed for goodnight.
Good graphics fx in the beginning better toward the end kinda very mediocre story and boring characters.
The dinos are very well made indeed.
Ok, time for some unrelated filler given from Chatgpt
The special effects in this movie are truly awe-inspiring, bringing to life incredible creatures and jaw-dropping action sequences. The cast delivers standout performances, with each actor bringing depth and nuance to their characters.
You (2018)
Meh
Review based on 1st season.
The whole season based on the gig thats simply impossible now days.
Duping a smart phone and especially a sim card.
The whole thing is really ridiculous and painful to watch.
Ok the review is done now time for the filler....
Lose eyes get fat shew. Winter can indeed letter oppose way change tended now. So is improve my charmed picture exposed adapted demands. Received had end produced prepared diverted strictly off man branched. Known ye money so large decay voice there to. Preserved be mr cordially incommode as an. He doors quick child an point at. Had share vexed front least style off why him.
High Heat (2022)
Wasn't THAT Bad neither THAT Good
Had its good moments, was about right for a boring night. Ive seen a lot worse than this one for sure.
Just see the movie without much thinking or expecting any plot twist, nothing major at least.
Ok enough about the movie, how the heck i fill the rest of 330 characters needed...Aaaargh
Ok got an idea.... here's a short horror story...
Who's in my bed?
A father went to say good night to his seven year old son, very well knowing that if he didn't his son would have trouble sleeping.
It was a nightly routine between them. He entered the dimly lit room where his son waited under his blanket.
With the first glance the father could tell there was something unusual about his son tonight, but couldn't put his finger on it.
He looked the same but had a grin that drew from ear to ear.
"You okay, buddy?" the father asked.
The son nodded, still with the grin, before saying, "Daddy, check for monsters under my bed."
The father chuckled a bit before getting on his knees to check only to satisfy his son.
There, under the bed, pale and afraid, was his son. His real son.
He whispered, "Daddy, there someone on my bed".
Prey (2022)
It's a solid 7
Aside few plot holes here and there the movie was decent.
This Predator hunter wasn't one of the smartest tho.
Striped him of the technology and you end up with an oversized bully who's easier to deal with.
Star Trek: Strange New Worlds (2022)
Decent with a BUT
As a Star Trek show is true to original series which is good, i was liking it till came across The Orville which the first season blow me away.
Made Star Trek looks pale, and truly im starting loosing interest for it in the favor of ORVILLE.
Ps. Orville DOESN'T hide the fact that's a ST copycat, the opposite, takes ST concept and makes it better, like a lot better.
The Orville (2017)
Space Drama at its best
And frankly if anyone cares about my opinion Orville is what Star Trek should be.
It IS a Star Trek clone that's way better than ST, so far at least.
The Batman (2022)
40 minutes in the and i slept like baby
That was sooooo freaking slow, and everyone is whispering like they dont want to disturb you peaceful sleep!
Actually its like you took Xanax, after a while you want to sleep and forget about it.
I gave a mercy 3 stars but worth less.
Outer Range (2022)
Oh sweet Jesus on a motorcycle..I beg not to be another Lost incarnation.
Well starts decently but the first screw up happens at episode 2.
If someone push you in gigantic hole and somehow you wake in your ranch without a scratch from the fall and having no clue what happened, i dont know about you but i would find that person and beat the crap out of him till tell me why.
But no, not what happened. It was like life goes on as usual with some ranch drama.
7/10 for now but i think will do worse.
Star Trek: Picard (2020)
Didn't wanted to believe the negative reviews but....
All are true.
Goes from interesting to "oh boy why im watching this"
Its the slowest quite uneventful (space wise) bla bla bla drama nonsense ever.
Its so boring that the episode im watching right now started it like 6 days back, simply cant see it in one go...is THAT boring.
The good moments (because there ARE some) cant justify that BS.
Its a disgrace to the franchise, i gave it 6 star just out of respect for old days otherwise is 1-2 the most.
Ash & Dust (2022)
Slooooooooow movie
25 minutes into the movie and barely anyone talk, the whole thing is so slow that my eyes started to close!
Maybe the movie getting better further on or not but its not my kind of chocolate thats for sure.
Doraibu mai kâ (2021)
Oh boy what nightmare....
If you're tired better don't go seeing it.
If you're not tired better do something else than seeing it... Even watcing mold grow would be more entertaining.
In general its 3 hours worth of crap.
Megalodon Rising (2021)
Ouch
Is there a competition about who's gonna make the worst movie?
If it is this one is a winner so far.
The Protégé (2021)
Summing up....Nice one
Seen the movie WITHOUT first come here and glad i did because I really enjoyed the movie,
Im afraid if i was read the reviews beforehand i wouldn't.
Its an action movie with some twists in the story.
Jurassic Hunt (2021)
I would had more fun dying
Take warnings seriously, when they say the movie is bad they're right.
D@bbe (2006)
Its like Ring but worse like a lot worse
If you afraid of shadows prepare to get scared like a lot.
I spent most of the movie yawning, you will get scared only if you're super sensitive to BS.
Srpski film (2010)
Unpopular opinion
Seen pretty much all the DAESH execution/tortures videos, quite a few cartel executions/tortures, everything that BestGore had to offered (RIP), comparing to them this movie was boring AF.
If you see the real thing immediately you recognize the fakes like in that movie.
Marfa (2021)
Seen coming from miles!
See it only if you bored to death and have literally nothing else to see, otherwise skip it.
SPOILER
,
,
,
,
,
,
Its a bad copy of See Dead People, and see dead people wasnt a movie to loose your sleep over it.
Out of Death (2021)
Bored to death
Most of the movie i was tapping a tune and i was trying to remember the name of the song.
Some noticeable moments here & there but nothing worth your time.
Kolskaya sverhglubokaya (2020)
Kinda boring
In short, a boring Russian version of "The Thing" wannabe.
Mare of Easttown (2021)
FINALLY
Geez finally after all that garbage out there finally a worth to watch show.
3 episodes so far and every single one is top notch.
Definitely give it a go if you re into that kind of thing.
She Was the Deputy's Wife (2021)
oh boy
Notice to future myself:
Watching mushrooms growing would be more interesting.
The Courier (2020)
WOW What a movie
Finally after countless crappy "movies" a gem in the mud.
Watch it all cost if you re on the theme of spy thing.
What the heck, watch it anyway.