Change Your Image
XXniteXX
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Lost: Maternity Leave (2006)
Claire Is Certifiably Insane
I really dislike Claire, never cared for her, even when it was originally aired. All she does is yell and scream like a lunatic through the whole episode, it gives you a headache, you can't understand a word she says, she's doing nothing but mumbling while screaming. In previous episodes, all she does is cut everyone down that wants to help her or to give their expertise, degrades them and thinking she knows how to raise a child, acts like she's done it before. Aaron is a newborn and Claire is stranded on an island with new friends, and never asks for help. Later in the show, she becomes just like Rousseau, straight up insane. Is she such a fragile mind, that if she really did give Aaron up for adoption, if there was no plane crash, would she end up in the same institution that Hurley was in? I believe so.
Little House on the Prairie: Journey in the Spring: Part II (1976)
Laura = Problem Child
This is just one of many major messed up things Laura has done, I will also mention from an earlier episode and future episodes.
She recklessly rides her horse and hits barbed wire, mortally injuring it. Then her Grandfather makes a half promise about the horse going to be OK, which Laura takes to heart. When Charles shoots the horse, Laura blames her grandfather, even though it's Laura who killed the horse indirectly. The next scene is when Charles and Grandpa get home, Laura has smashed all the plants they put up out of spite and anger. This wasn't the first or last time that shows Laura needs serious psychiatric help.
To name a few other instances, in Season 1, she pretty much wished her new baby brother was dead, wouldn't pray with everyone else for him to get better and hated him out of jealousy. Later as a young teen, she's obsessed with a grown man, she stalks him with every chance she gets, she sabotages every possible relationship he ever has and laughs about it. In Season 9, when her son dies as a baby, she blames Dr Baker for his death, she has everyone turn on this caring Dr and almost runs him out of town.
I'm sure there's more instances, besides the many freak outs, like smashing all the windows in her home. I can't believe no one has ever said anything about Laura's actions and the help she needs.
Little House: The Last Farewell (1984)
Michael Landon's Ego Goes 3 More Rounds
The 9 Seasons show overall gets a 10 star rating, but not the 3 movies. I'm going to give my thoughts on all 3. I've always seen these 3 final movies as dreams / nightmares that Laura has, (they've done dream sequences before), there's just too much inconsistencies and all around messed up, never really cared for them and I grew up with this show in the 80s.
The 1st movie, Albert, who Laura was close to the most, has a bloody nose all the time, goes back to Walnut Grove, probably finds his future wife and even gets a scholarship to be a Dr, finds out he has a blood disease (leukemia?), most likely dies. The 2nd movie, years later in 1896, Rose is still only a toddler and no one has aged, it's Christmas time and Rose is kidnapped by a crazy lady. The 3rd movie, the town gets taken over with the worst possible scenario, everyone has to leave, to prevent them from getting their homes and buildings also, they blow everything up.
The 3 movies are stories that would totally break Laura and everyone else involved and just doesn't go. I know Michael Landon was difficult and stubborn by accounts of co-stars, he was mad that Little House got canceled, didn't want the set recycled, wrote or greenlit these messed up, absurd stories on purpose, which is childish. With the style of the show and certain major canon already established, like Albert returning to Walnut Grove as a Dr, it makes zero sense to end it this way. True fans of Little House would not be giving it 10 star ratings.
Bones: The Carrot in the Kudzu (2014)
Rapidly Aging Children With Different Actors
Imdb won't delete the Trivia about this episode about Christine Booths real last name is the same as Christopher Pelant, which has zero relevance, should we put something if someone's last name was Smith, look they have the same last fictional name, let's stop the press and awe over it, people will put any unwanted details. LMFAO
Also the actress they got to play Christine Booth looks NOTHING like David or Emily, now the twins they had before looked like both of them. They always have to age children rapidly for the worst.
Plus Bones is one of my favorite shows and this episode is at the bottom of the barrel, watching grown men dance and sing in vegetable costumes, just so they can sleep with single moms. Guess the writer was drunk while writing this whopper of an episode.
Sleepy Hollow: Blood and Fear (2015)
Joe Corbin = Jenny's Puppy Dog
Worst addition to the cast is the useless Joe Corbin. He is added in the next episode as a main cast member, with every other major guest star so far. He follows Jenny like a lost puppy and giving glares like he's actually going to do something. Later in the Season, you'll see Useless Joe and Jenny in a sexual relationship which has no meaning, wastes time and with their constant bickering back and forth. It's by far the worst storyline "plot" ever in all 4 Seasons of Sleepy Hollow.
Though I love Sleepy Hollow and watched it when it originally aired, I enjoy the Betsy Ross parts, but in reality nothing compares to the first 2 Seasons.
Once Upon a Time: Page 23 (2017)
Mass Murdering Tyrant? That's A-OK
This show constantly shows Regina, the mass murdering vindictive Tyrant, always getting forgiveness instead of punishment, from the people she hurt, kidnapped and all around terrorized. This is the end of "The Evil Queen" and the evil half of Regina gets a happy ending, despite everything she's done. This teaches people no matter what bad things you do, you can get away with it, even murder, with no real consequences.
Bones: The Secrets in the Proposal (2013)
Women Can Do No Wrong In Angela's Eyes
Angela always blames Booth for every little thing. Brennan runs off kidnapping her own daughter with Max for months and it's OK. Brennan doesn't believe in marriage and cuts Booth down all the time in front of everyone, it's OK. The list goes on and on throughout the series, Angela needs to mind her own business and quit instigating situations.
Another thing, Booth and Brennan do NOT belong together, they are too different, different beliefs, different personalities, different everything. Booth should have kept Hannah, she was much more like Booth. Anyone who thinks opposites attract are fools.
Once Upon a Time: Broken (2012)
Rumple & Belle... The B.S Begins
This is the first time you see Rumple / Mr Gold and Belle squabble since their reunion. Many times throughout the series you see Belle mad at Rumple and says something in the line of, "You said you'd change, blah blah blah". She leaves and returns after a bit and believes Rumple's lies. She is the epitome of every abused woman who keeps going back to an abusive relationship trying to "change" them, despite the abuse. Rumple and Belle's relationship is very tiring and gets old really quick. Despite the beginning of the tiresome drama, it was a good episode.
Bones: The Pinocchio in the Planter (2011)
Cam's Arrogance Strikes Again
Cam really shows how she really is, a holier than thou nut, if someone disagrees, she gets an attitude and has to say, "I'm the boss". Another example, is how she dealt with Michelle's college decision, it's all about her. On top of it, a few episodes ago, she got the "Karen" haircut to go with the attitude, wish we still had Goodman instead of the power trip.
Stargate: Atlantis: The Prodigal (2008)
One Of My Favorite Atlantis Episodes
I originally saw this episode when it was first aired, it was great then, even better on re-watches. Talk about a great and fitting end to a fantastic villain, the whole episode kept you engaged.
4400 (2021)
PROPAGANDA PROPAGANDA PROPAGANDA
I waited to give a review until the Season was over, I gave it 3 Stars just cause I loved the original and this has kept me somewhat interested. BUT... enough with the nonstop preaching propaganda with 1 sided views, is this the news or a TV show, at some times, I also feel like I'm watching a daytime soap opera or the L Word. I understand some controversy and views, but this is ridiculous, if there is a Season 2, they need to change it.
Little House on the Prairie (1974)
I Grew Up With Little House
I've had the series and movies on DVD for years, I've been re-watching the series lately because I've had major tragedy in my life, and watching this has helped me through it. It's one of those shows I grew up with and just always liked it.
One thing I forgot about how nasty, greedy, racist, hypocritical and vindictive Harriet Oleson is. I know the actress Katherine MacGregor was the nicest lady in real life and in no way against her. Real people like Mrs. Oleson, we've all met and known before, hypocrite church goers who think they're good and Godly people, just cause they go to church on Sundays.
Legends of Tomorrow: This Is Gus (2021)
Enough with the stoned Behrad
2 * rating because of Behrad, no one likes the constantly stoned guy, it totally ruins the show, like they're trying to dumb it down. Get rid of him or change his mentality for good.