Change Your Image
ethan-09114
Reviews
Old (2021)
What?
The only decent acting in this movie was from Alex Wolff but even he couldn't fix the god awful script. The only points I give this is for it's original idea but nothing felt executed well. I was too focused on all of the terrible aspects of this film to even enjoy the story.
A Quiet Place Part II (2020)
Great Sequel
A Quiet Place Part II followed its predecessor very well. John Krasinski has shown he is a master of suspense and managed to not lose the momentum of the first film. The child actors improved greatly from the first film. Performances were all around incredible, Cillian Murphy was a great addition to the series.
Some aspects of the plot felt forced, the typical character doing the dumb thing that no one would ever do.
Would without a doubt recommend watching this to anyone who has seen the first, and recommend both to anyone who hasnt seen either. Very excited for Krasinski's directing career.
Spiral: From the Book of Saw (2021)
Not Awful... Comparatively
Spiral was better than Saw 3D and Jigsaw for sure, it was a really interesting take on what seemed like a very drained story. Just not a well executed take.
It was really hard to watch Chris Rock in this. I've always been a huge fan and I get he's a comedic actor by trade, I just hope he learns from Spiral because I would really like to see him succeed in this genre.
The plot holes were unbearable at times but I almost expect that from the series now. All the traps are either completely inescapable, or easily escapable. The tongue trap in the intro to me was the best one in the entire film. They also should have kept the same voice modulation from the all of the other Saw films, felt like a not needed change and was pretty annoying at times.
The ending was so awful I almost regretted watching the entire thing, I would recommend it only if you are a die hard Saw fan purely because it's weird to skip one of a series.
I also missed the classic Jigsaw doll very much.
Into the Dark: Tentacles (2021)
Waste of time, and not just this episode
I started this purely off of the description thinking it sounded interesting. As soon as the "Into the Dark" flew across the scene I knew I was going to be dissapointed yet decided to push forward regardless.
I enjoyed a couple instalments of the series; they weren't great but were at least somewhat enjoyable. The past few have made me question Blumhouse entirely. "Tentacles" is one of the more dry films-- forcing sympathy with extremely bland characters, filling what could be major plot holes with little explanation that rarely makes sense, and a truly awful script that just shows how much effort they are actually putting into this series.
Truly dissapointed and wouldn't recommend this to anyone. I hope they put more effort into the next one. Or at least hire decent actors.
Judas and the Black Messiah (2021)
Do watch
Powerful performances and an even more powerful story told. Its unforgiving realness is going to keep the revolution alive. I will never regret watching this and recommend it to anyone.
Malcolm & Marie (2021)
I can see both sides
I personally loved this film. While I can see how some could have a hard time sitting through this, the acting, directing, and overall style to me was spectacular.
This is the best I've seen Zendaya and Washington. They captured every emotion I've felt during breakups, the ups and the downs. The directing was phenomenal, I couldn't help but be entranced by the shots throughout.
This isn't an exceptionally exciting movie. If you don't want to wrap yourself in the emotions of essentially just two people yelling at each other, this isn't a film I'd recommend.
The Little Things (2021)
Worth the Watch
Loved the performances from Malek, Washington, and Leto. They drive a film that could have otherwise been bland. Deacon (Washington) sending the barrette to Baxter (Malek) and then the twist of him actually purchasing it himself just to give Baxter peace of mind took me by surprise. The ambiguity still has me wanting to watch it again to see if there's anything I missed the first time through.
Interested in how the possibility of the killer striking again after the events of this movie were never brought up. I could see Detective Baxter going completely off the rails. Maybe I missed something.
The shots really irritated me at certain points as well. Some scenes I feel they unnecessarily had to show every single angle of some scenes.
Not a perfect film, but it kept me on the edge of my seat in anticipation and the ending caught me off guard. Definitely worth the watch.