Change Your Image
MegaRunner
Reviews
Death of a Fool (2020)
Heartwarming and fun!
This was our family's Holiday movie and it was perfect. A heartwarming and fun movie. You really feel the connection between Pablo and his grandfather, and how much they care about each other. The story is very unpredictable with twists around every corner. The director does a great job in keeping us at the edge of our seats.
The movie is a fun detective caper that kids will enjoy, but also keeps adult viewers fully engrossed with topics like religion, death, and the afterlife. This is a great family film.
Who Was Phone? (2020)
Not quite what I expected
Before I start, take note! This is a low budget movie and feels as such but I got to compliment the makers on their originality. To my knowledge, there hasn't been anything like this done before.
This is NOT a purely funny comedy like Scary Movie or other parody movies. This one plays it straight and if you don't know any of the Internet references, you would almost think this is just horror. Almost.
The jokes are all in the references. I knew some but not all so there were a few places that felt quite random probably some Internet reference I didn't know. This movie is begging for a director's commentary or similar to tell us what everything is.
But its darn funny. Some nice scares here and there but overall not too scary. Slow to start but picks up steam halfway through. Solid acting, especially from the lead girl.
Hot chicks scantily clad? check. Nudity? check. Scumbag Steve? check.
But where the hell was the grape lady? Doesn't feel right without her does it?