Change Your Image
HoldMyBlunt
Reviews
A Christmas Story 2 (2012)
The Sticky bandit furnace, kids, and manic depression
Uhhhh where do I start? How do I start?
This movie is 2012 in a nutshell. I'm not sure if it was the fact that this movie was utterly ridiculous and horrible for nostalgia but missed on every hit. Why is there so much need to emphasize on what was? The father (Marv AKA The wet ir sticky bandit " from home alone seems to have re created thar character but just sprinkled it in with his actual children instead of his murderous rage like marv.
Marv, i mean the old man complains about 40 cents aloud and a lot so many times it becomes more than just a line but the beginning of manic depression. Its honestly the original movie but worsened somehow.
Free Guy (2021)
Basically Unoriginal And Predictable
Ok here I go... The reviews are overwhelmingly positive and I'm not sure why. I really wish thet would call every Ryan Reynolds movie Van Wilder plays this guy. No doubt Ryan can play other people, but you generally always get Van Deadpool simultaneously in every role.
The movie is somehow made to be a comedy but falls very short of this. Dont get me wrong I laughed, but it was at how many times the move creator tried to understand gaming and trends. As you can imagine they used cliche renditions of pop culture but fall short on what actually resonates with real people in gaming. I guess you can say I'm cynical about my review but this was already a movie before and it was called pixels but somehow they just took the plot from WANTED and swapped out Angelina Jolie with Ryan Reynolds. The movie is about 45 minutes to long also.
Super Capers: The Origins of Ed and the Missing Bullion (2008)
Phenomonal movie !! 10 out of 10
Haters gonna hate. Did i actually pay attention to any of this movie in its entirety? Nope.
Itcwas like back to the future, startrek, and the man goonies all had a movie child. Not too sure why there were so nany different religious in the movie tho. Meh who reLly cates. I give this movie 10 stars because people who rate movies are ignorant on here. Thise are the 1 star personalities tgare are only made cause they alone and a virgin.
The Adventures of Sharkboy and Lavagirl 3-D (2005)
This movie is the land of milk and cookies
Lets put it this way. My son never stopped for a second in any way to not pay attention to this not stop, fully packed, kids action movie that he laughed at and intensely payed attentionto the action scenes. I sat wondering if i was trippin out from all the crazy effects. Georgia lopez is always amazing. Did i also mention it has doofy as a cool dad? The plot and acting was vy in bo means bad or horrible. Honestly if you can think logically that this move grossed well over even means a lot but yet has bad ratings... dide from twilight is the shatk just incase you haven't figured it out. Im pretty sure the robot is the horny robot from robot chicken.
Carpool (1996)
If it had this 1 person
It would be a great movie if....... My theory is this was pitched to Danny Devito. I only came to this conclusion after seeing his baby mama Rhea Pearlman star as the meter maid and the similarities to Throw Mama From The Train and how they basically rehashed it with the mother of Tom Arnold in the movie.
That may not be the case but damn did this movie have many inappropriate thing happening with the kids in the back. The boy in the back was trying to get with the girl and probably would have done more if allowed. The other little boy was coming up for air and the little girl pushed his head back down. Watch it for yo4.
Also you will totally forget about the original plot . As i was writing this and movie is winding down, i just realized Tom Arnold had an earlier altercation with some random dudes who visited his mother. Although i did mention the mother uptop i now realized who visited her was the bad guy's.
Home Sweet Home Alone (2021)
Theory Time
The kid perished in the garage from carbon monoxide. He was stuck in purgatory. His mother never actually left and was mentally unstable. This explains why she thought she needed to speak Japanese to an American airlines attendant. The burglars were just an excuse to explain the missing lid. If this plot sounds ridiculous then the movie will make you critically insane.
Zak Storm (2016)
Put A Watch on and Its Ben 10
Great show but many many times I just thought this is just Ben 10 with a sword. This is a men of action written script. They pretty much write the same story and change the name of character on everything they do.