Change Your Image
chiaramariecapritta
Reviews
Dang nan ren lian ai shi (2021)
Heartbreaking
If you're looking for a love story that will break your heart you've found it.
I wasn't expecting much, I saw few people on instagram talking about this movie and decided to watch it... soon I realized why people are talking about it on social media. This movie is heartbreaking and beautiful at the same time, the two protagonists have such chemistry and they are really good, the story is funny, romantic and very sad at the same time.
It really is a story about love, but not just romantic love, also the love between a daughter and a father, between brothers and between a son and a father.
This movie made me cry a lot and made me feel so fragile, it definitely will make you feel human, highly recommended.
Seuwiteuhom (2020)
SEASON 1>2.
I'VE WAITED THREE YEARS JUST TO SEE JISOO CHARACTER DIE IN EPISODE THREE?!? SHE HAS LITERALLY 5 MINUTES OF SCREEN AND SAYS 3 LINE ARE YOU KIDDING ME?!?!
I'm so angry to whoever did her character this wrong.
Webtoon's fans didn't deserve this, Jisoo's fans didn't deserves this.
Also they killed Ji-soo in episode three and five minutes later already introduce another female character. Eun-yoo basically replaced ji-soo as the female protagonist, while in the first season she was just a child now she's magically become this strong woman. NO. I WON'T ACCEPT THIS. I AM BEYOND ANGRY AT THE PRODUCERS AND THE WRITERS BEHIND THIS. The actress didn't have time to shoot? You put a scene where you give hope to people and maybe try to shoot more for season 3 AND GIVE HER CHARACTER THE ATTENTION SHE DESERVE.
Honestly I don't even care what happens next, they had more money but some monsters are still awfully made, the intro sucks compared to the first one and the main themes were better in the first season, nothing can compare to WARRIORS by imagine dragons.
I'm sorry but season one remains the best. This one is just too badly written.
Foe (2023)
The last 50 minutes are good
If the first one hour was good as the remaining 50 minutes of it, it would have been a better movie.
The first half was too slow and very confusing, at some point it felt like it was going nowhere, one hour without any major plot twist is a lot, especially in movies like this that are in general very slow.
I was almost going to give up, until I reached the plot twist and my mind was blown away, the movie took a totally unexpected course in my opinion, much better than the hour that came before it.
What I like more about the second part is that there is another major plot twist that was too good, after that everything made sense and my opinion changed completely.
It started slow but then it literally run towards a very good path, also the music are very good and I liked how Ronan portrayed the obsession of her character towards music and piano.
We need to admit also that if there were other actors, less famous then Paul Mescal and Saoirse Ronan i dont think the movie would have still worked.
They really did an amazing job.
All the Light We Cannot See (2023)
Heartwarming
A must watch if you're looking for a story about the Second World War that is different from others.
I really appreciate the fact that the Germans were interpreted by Germans actors and not American actors mimicking the German's accent, I would have like it better if they did the same with the French characters, but I get that putting Mark Ruffalo and Hugh Laurie was a strategy to attract more public. I must say tho that they did a great job, in general everyone did a really amazing job, the main protagonist performance was heart warming, as the one of Louis Hoffman.
I also prefer the ending of the mini series instead of the one of the book, I agree with the director on the fact that was better leaving people with a message of hope.
Voleuses (2023)
Loyalty isn't just for men
It's not an action movie, actually, it has very little to do with action, it's a funny and enjoyable movie about love and friendship.
There are flaws and holes in the plot in my opinion and some parts could have been written better, it seems to me that the movie is a little bit static throughout all of its duration, there are not major plot twists, I don't know... I didn't mind it but it didn't convinced me 100% neither, it's not bad, but it's also not good, it's enjoyable and the actresses are really good in their roles, mostly watched for them, they really did an amazing job.
I know that the robbery was not the main subject in the movie but I wouldn't have mind it if they put some more action during that scenes
Still, it's worth watching.
Busanhaeng (2016)
Couldn't take the eyes away from the screen
This film came out few years ago, I already knew what was going to happen, but this didn't stop me from crying my heart out... there's something really special in the way Koreans make zombie's movies, I think this is one of the best I've ever seen, considering the year in which it was made it has some special effects that some countries still can't reach now in 2023...
Gon Yoo is definitely one of the best Korean actors of our time, I hope that Korean movies and actors will have more considerations all around the world.
Korean cinema definitely has nothing to envy from an American production!
Definitely worth your time, from the plot, to the special effects to the actors, good job.
Love at First Sight (2023)
You can make great romantic movie without useless drama
And that's how you write a romantic movie that's different from all the predictable ones full of useless drama... I mean, the end is of course obvious but it does not make it less enjoyable.
It's a cute romantic movie, definitely not a waste of time, with well written dialogues, and the two protagonist gosh... how could you not fall in love with them, they're just too sweet! The chemistry between them was undeniable!
Haley Lu Richardson is such a good and underrated actress, she should have more credit.
A really nice and sweet movie that doesn't only focused on the romantic plot line between the main characters but also engaged through the other plots of the families of the protagonists.
Paradise (2023)
Germany did it again!
I think that Germany is a step ahead here in Europe, lots of European production such as the French one or the Italian one are still attached at the old way of doing cinema, such as Nouvelle vague or Neorealism, Germany during these last few years has demonstrated that has a lot to offer, Dark, Kleo, 1989 and now Paradise. It was not a perfect movie, but it was not predictable and it perfectly show how fragile human nature is and how humans way of thinking can change.
The main protagonist really did an amazing job, his character is very well written like the rest of the script. I wouldn't mind if they do a sequel to this movie. If you liked In time, you'll definitely like this one!
Guillermo del Toro's Pinocchio (2022)
Truly beautiful
The way this movie gently touches your heart in such an unique way that only Guillermo Deltoro could do,
It's simple and yet deep and sad and full of meaning.
You can see how work there is behind and how detailed everything is.
It truly is a masterpiece that will stick with you forever, it's very different from the original version but that's why it's so perfect, from the plot, to the way puppets and creatures are made, everything is so magical and unique, I can't stop thinking about how amazing this movie is and I'm so happy that the future generations will be able to grow up with this version of the story.
The School for Good and Evil (2022)
Did not satisfy my expectations
So the premises for this movie weren't bad, the plot is interesting but in my opinion it was bad developed, some scene were just cringe...
I get that is a movie for teenagers but why Sophie's character has to be that cringe? Poor actress she tried her best but everything with her character was just wrong... Agatha on the other hand was okay the actress that plays her is so beautiful but sometimes she was a little bit boring, always trying to fix problems talking, sis you got power, use them...
It's a pity because the actors that played the grown up are very good actors, even so the movie did not satisfy my expectations.
Persuasion (2022)
I'm sorry, but it's a no for me
I really had high expectations for this film as Dakota Johnson was its protagonist, unfortunately it really disappointed me.
It definitely cannot compite with the remake of Proud and Prejudice and Emma, these two remake were just so poetic and yet very ironic, this remake it's just cringe, how can you use a vocabulary from our days and put it in a movie settled in the1800?!
The look at the camera to show what Anne was thinking was used also in another remake of a Jane Austen novel: Mansfield Park, but in this movie it worked because while the protagonist looked at the camera she was writing to her sister, in this way it all made so much more sense, whilst in Persuasion it was just not working in my opinion.
The most important thing is: THE MAIN CHARACTERS HAVE LITERALLY NO CHEMISTRY
the male protagonist it's just a big no... she almost had more chemistry with the second male lead rather than the first.
Dakota Johnson was a good choice, it's the rest of the movie that didn't work...
Last Night in Soho (2021)
Brilliant
Some things were predictable but the plot twist was just amazing, I mean, the whole movie makes you hate men with few exceptions and than, it's all turned upside down. It really is a very good psychological thriller. Also the shots and the colors were pretty cool, the two main actresses were just perfect, I love them.
Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness (2022)
Thank god for Sam Raimi
Thank you Sam Raimi for this, it has a more dark vibe compared to the last marvel's movies and I totally loved it! It shows a particular attention from the director to the movie in terms of shots, there were some amazing shots and use of cinematic techniques that make this movie a little better than the others (cinematography speaking)
Wanda/Scarlett Witch is definitely the best character in my opinion, there's no arguing with that.
Initially I wasn't sure about the cgi in some scenes, it looked like it was kinda of a cheap quality but then, as the movie went on it got better.
Also, If you love crossovers, you'll love it!
365 Days: This Day (2022)
Worst than the first one
The first half of the movie is just a music video with them in the background doing sex, even tho I have to admit that without the music it would be just like a porno so it was a good(?) thing that there was music.
There are more or less 20 minutes of dialogues in the whole movie, the "plot twist" was just... CRINGE, as the rest of the movie... Massimo acting just got worst (is it even possible?)
At least it was so bad that I laughed for two hours.
Heartstopper (2022)
So cute
I'm 24 and I wish I had this kind of series when I was in middle school and high school, the two young leads are so cute and we must protect them at all cost, finally not another show about teenagers and toxic relationships, this is all about discovering and exploring themselves in a way that is so pure and simple, it's really delightful to watch, it will warm your heart.
Plus, Olivia Coleman is in it, I said it all.
Death on the Nile (2022)
Good, but not enough good
Everything was predictable, the cast is fine but I think that is the plot that is missing something... it's something that we all had seen many times there's nothing new... it's a pity because after assassin on the orient express my expectations were really high but it just didn't work out in my opinion...
I did like the flashback in the beginning and the fact that they go into more details about Poirot past.
Soolkkundoshiyeojadeul (2021)
Surprisingly good
Can't wait for season 2, I wasn't expecting it to turned out this good, I laughed a lot and cried a lot, I'll definitely watch it a second time, loved all the characters and I truly can't wait to see how their story will develop.
The Batman (2022)
Let's drop the sequel now please
It's been days since I've watch this movie and I can't stop thinking about it...
It's very different from all the others Batman before, you can love it or hate but it certainly is something, the shots and the colors are amazing
There was lots of hype for this movie and in my opinion it did not disappoint, Robert Pattison and Zoë Kravitz.chemistry is amazing, I totally loved them.
His Batman it's more darker, his perfect for this role, hope to see more of this Batman in the future!
Three hours are a lot but it definitely is worth watching it.
Inventing Anna (2022)
And now, she obtained what she wanted
I really don't like the fact that this woman purpose was being famous and become rich and basically Netflix gave her this opportunity on a silver plate, I mean, why gave here more notoriety?
I really did not like it, it could be intriguing in some point because you are curious about who she really is, but the fact that this is all real, she's a fraud and they made a series about her giving her lots of money just really don't make any sense to me.
Jigeum uri hakgyoneun (2022)
How to survive a zombie apocalypse at school
Very entertaining, the cinematography is pretty good and there were a lot of nice shots
The plot is very interesting, for once the main characters are not adults but young students so it was nice seeing a different point of view.
Amazing the relationship between the characters, even if it is a series about survival and zombies it goes deep in the emotions of the characters, hope they'll make a second season cause I'd like to see more of them.
Geu hae urineun (2021)
Very deep
Let's start by saying that the cinematography is just amazing, the colors and the shots were perfectly in harmony with the plot and the characters. Good choice of the main actors, they really have an amazing chemistry and their characters are very well developed, they will make you fall in love with their story. Each episode consider the different points of view of the characters so that everything always make sense.
They will warm your heart (I need Choi Ung to be my boyfriend is so caring and perfect). You'll also cry a little or a lot but it's all worth it!
4 metà (2022)
Confirm or change your opinion about soulmates
I am genuinely surprised from this movie.
From the trailer, I wasn't expecting it to turn out the way it did in terms of developing the story, it may look confusing but I think that the beauty of this movies lies in between this confusion.
It does not give you any certainty, it gives you a range of possibilities, each one of them as valid as the other. Prepare yourself to change your mind about soulmates, or to have your opinion confirmed.
Don't Look Up (2021)
A great picture of our society today
At the beginning it didn't convince me that much... going on I started seeing the bigger picture and it all made sense, I think that not everyone will understand it, especially older generations, my parents hated it, in my opinion because they don't live social media like the new generations do so they don't know how much they can influence public opinion. For me this movie describes very well the society in which we live today, rich people only care for themselves and how to be more richer, the others most of the time are concerned in superficial things and are keen in believing things only when they see them with their own eyes, no metter how many times someone warned them. It may look a stupid movie for someone, but for those who can see the massage behind it it's pretty good.
Haepiniseu (2021)
Badass couple and drama!
I had high expectations for this new drama, I'm a huge fan of kingdom and sweet home, with zombies and monsters and happiness did not disappoint me!
I'm totally in love with Park Hyung-sik and Han Yoo-joo chemistry, they were just perfect and although the main theme isn't the romance, the way they acted with each other transmitted it perfectly, they were so cute and badass at the same time, really a powerful couple!
Eternals (2021)
I didn't hate it
I mean, the expectations for this movie were pretty high but was it good enough to please them? I don't really know... from the trailer and the movie poster I assumed Angelina Jolie and Salma Hayek were like the main leads, turns out they are not... the plot is very confusional, there's too much going on.
I think this was just an introduction, maybe the sequel will be better, I look forward to it. After all the cast choices were good and there were some funny scenes that made me laugh, worth watching if you're a marvel universe fan but definitely not their best movie...