Change Your Image
mstexn
Reviews
Matilda (1996)
Not just for kids.
I've been watching this since my grown kids were young, and like it so much, I'm sure I've watched it a lot more than everyone combined. Very well made and keeps your attention.
I don't like putting spoilers in, but will need to in order to reach the required characters for posting (It would be better if they didn't have this requirement).
I can see myself wanting her powers, as I'm sure many would. Being brought up with rare friends, absorbing yourself in books is a great getaway, as well as how much you can learn. And, as with her, a plus would be the magical component, not just to teach bad people a lesson, but for entertainment purposes...who wouldn't want that?!
Jiu Jitsu (2020)
BIG disappointment
I had such high hopes for this movie, having Nicholas and Maria in it, only to have the VERY POOR stunts and fighting scenes, and the poor acting of "Jake"; he even made amnesia look fake. I think the movie plot had great potential, but the above ruined it. Even the bad guys suit, which "sounded" like metal when hit was obviously not in the slower scenes, seeing it wrinkle up and small pieces flapping around. I gave this movie 2 stars, one for each of the good actors, but I couldn't even give it a thumbs down on Netflix, afraid it would recommend other bad movies. So yeah, watch if you want, but you've been warned.
My Grown-Up Christmas List (2022)
Love Love Love this show!
I've watched this a couple times now and it's so good! I really felt like I could feel what they were feeling in the story; the long distance, the worry, but still true to their love. Oh, I'd love to have a love like that, but it just wasn't in my cards unfortunately. They are just the perfect couple in love and had me crying each time I watched it. And what an absolutely wonderful surprise when I found out tonight that they are a couple in real life too. Congratulations to the couple in love, and to the rest of the cast and crew for making such a great Hallmark show. I would love it if a sequel to this is made. Now I have 2 favorite Hallmark movies.
The Adam Project (2022)
The BEST movie I've seen for awhile!
I can't see how anyone can give this movie anything but a 10 star review. Full on attention grabber through the entire movie. Action packed, exciting, touching, funny, sad...it has it all. It would be great if there was a sequel, but it didn't look like there will be. APPLAUD 👏 and thanks to all of you for giving me such great entertainment...I'll be telling everyone to watch it!
The Unforgivable (2021)
Sandra Bullock does it again
FANTASTIC movie, FANTASTIC acting and a must see more than once. I've watched it twice now, both times suspenseful and leaving me crying. Not how you might think it would turn out. And of course a GREAT cast with Sandra Bullock not disappointing again!!!
Mr. 365 (2018)
No chemistry makes for a bad show
I liked the story line and the lead actor but there was no obvious chemistry between the two leads. And the actress, well...she should stick to being the villoness; she always has a look of being devious and hateful about her. Perhaps they can remake this movie with a different lead actress.
Next Stop, Christmas (2021)
BEST Hallmark movie yet!!!
I absolutely LOVE this movie and keep watching it. The main actress REALLY takes the movie to the next level; LOVE her acting!!! And to top it off...Christopher Lloyd being the conductor in a Christmas past movie....couldn't do better. Hats off to the director of casting 👏 👌. This movie will be very hard to top.
A Joyous Christmas (2017)
Michael Rady singing
PLEASE PLEASE PLEASE record music with him singing ❤. Such a wonderfully gifted voice should be shared! His version of "Christmas Memories" is so heartfelt and touching I watch it over and over and cry every time.
Murder, She Baked: Just Desserts (2017)
She's better in regular Hallmark movies
I really like her but not so much in the murder shows.
Wedding Every Weekend (2020)
Kimberly's one of my favorites
I love watching Kimberly...she's funny, pretty and very relatable! I wish she would star in more movies. The only reason I didn't give this show a higher rating is because I didn't care for some of the story line.
Love at Look Lodge (2020)
Very disappointed
I've always liked the Hallmark shows but not this one. Don't know if it's the script or what but I switched over to another Hallmark channel because this one was just not good.
Christmas List (2016)
Great movie except for the lead actress.
Have only liked one show she's done. She's too smiley and animated to the point of irritating. Love most of the Hallmark shows tho!