Change Your Image
marloeshonig-55277
Reviews
Constellation (2024)
Unexpectedly Loved It!
After reading some of the reviews, I had the impression that this show would probably not be worth a lot of my time. But boy, it totally was worth A LOT of my time! I watched the first season in one day. I couldn't stop.
If you're a fan of the OA, Interstellar, Dark(!), 1899, Requiem, Inception, 12 Monkeys, The Butterfly Effect etc., I cannot believe you will not like this show.
It's about parallel worlds, true love and what the heck is out there(?!) I thought the acting was good. Especially Alice! Wow impressive for such a young girl.
For me it is not a "kid" show. The kid is behaving very grown up in my opinion. I could understand (in case you don't have kids) the show is less attractive for you though.
Hopefully more seasons will follow! I will definitely watch it.
Invasion (2021)
An okay watch - end season 2 very bad!
Season 1 is nice. Especially the first couple of episodes. At that point it still feels realistic. You don't see extraterrestrial things, but you feel the fear of not knowing what's going on or what is coming towards you. Till that point you can relate to the situation. However, at some point the series turns into horror and even in some sort of fantasy show. That can be nice, if it is that from the beginning. At least in my perspective. For me this show is a bit confusing.
I do think it is very slow and a lot of conversations between key persons are totally unnecessary. They could skip a couple of episodes per season in my opinion.
ADJUSTMENT!
Season 2 ep 10 is so bad! It turned into a comedy. What a load of BS!
One Day (2024)
Wow! A beautiful story about soulmates
Loved it from beginning to end. It makes you happy & sad, laughing & crying, easy & uneasy, something you could relate too and totally not. It's about true love and how two souls are connected on a very deep level. I will not forget this story and will watch it again in a couple of years, I am sure of that.
I think everybody who watch it, is a bit jealous. Because who doesn't want to find that true love in his/her live? Even after somebody dies, you did have it. Not everybody could say that.
I would watch this show if I were you and enjoy it from beginning to end. And hey, live does not have good endings in general. It is not a fairytale ;-)
House of the Dragon (2022)
LOVED IT!!
After reading some of the reviews I was almost disappointed upfront. But no way! This show was great!!! I actually thought it was better than Game Of Thrones. Where GOT sometimes was very slow (and sometimes even a little bit dull) for me this was not the case with this show. Great acting too!
It sucks you in en leaves you very very very impatient to wait for season 2.
I also saw in an interview that R. R. Martin said there is not really a hero or a person to "love". I do not agree! I am a total fan of the new Princess/Queen.
Conclusion: very good show, a must watch for GOT, dragons & blond hair lovers!
The Gray Man (2022)
Very predictable & boiring
Even the dialogues are 95% of the time very bad. Such a good cast, WTF!? A lot of gun fire, predictable special effects, even more than eplosions and a boiring plot. Waste of your time!
I am a bit disappointed...
Pálpito (2022)
Bad acting, bad story line
It feels like watching The Bold & The Beatiful. Very bad acting, bad story line and it takes to long. Having knowledge from the medical world, this is complete nonsense. After watching some episodes, I've skipped to the last episode and I've didn't missed anything. Really a loss of your time watching this....
Dirty Lines (2022)
Fantastic!
Loved it from beginning till the end. Good acting, great look & feel, and good story line. I had sisters that went to Roxy when I was young. So I know the stories. It is so good, that it does not looks like a Dutch show. Great job!!!
Requiem (2018)
Loved it
Loved the OA and for me this was something similar. Feels a bit like the X-files did 2 decades ago.
The Promise (2016)
Very touching and very sad
Interesting to have some clue of what happened overthere. Terrible...
Red Light (2020)
Dark and feels realistic
Goed gedaan dames!
I am not totally finished with all episodes yet, but already very much intrigued.
Great acting, great feel and good setting.
The OA (2016)
Mind blowing!
I really really loved this show! Such a pitty that it has been cancelled. It makes you think (or rethink) about live and the big question "what's happening after we die"?
I am sad... Hope to see them in the next dimension.