Change Your Image
yeliz_odell
Reviews
The Bold Type (2017)
Beautiful, Inspiring, Educational & Empowering
There is honestly nothing I can critique about this series. I could see 20 series of this show and it still wouldn't be enough. I could list a 1000% I love about this show but instead I will say Thank you for creating a series that tackles real issues in such a beautiful and inspiring way.
Good Girls (2018)
Binge worthy - Female version breaking bad
Wow. All I will say is, I watched series 2 in 1 day. I honestly couldn't tell you which series out of 1 and 2 I preferred more because they were both on point. Series 3 lost it way a little bit but overall this is still a solid 8.
Fate: The Winx Saga (2021)
Well done Fate Winx Saga for being different!!!!
I am very surprised to see so many negative reviews for this show when I can't fault it at all. Many programs now days are engulfed in sex scenes that are boarder-line pornagraphic with elements on fantasy and I truly wonder if those shows didn't contain the pornagrahic nudity whether they would of even been as successful as they were. Yet this program so far demonstrated a lovely friendship and in my opinion is trying to show a different positive view. I loved it when Terra had riven up against a wall and stood up for herself. She is a bad ass standing up for herself and is refusing to let someone undermine her based on her looks. Let's face it for years every school like series characters are always stunning people which is unrealistic, look at Riverdale?!? Although I watch this series, when you actually analyse what you are watching you are essentially watching school kids in scanty outfits in underwear seeing raunchy scenes that shouldn't even belong on a high school programme?!? The graphics for this show are amazing and I really love the main group of girls (minus the princess). I feel like there are not enough programs out there for young adults to watch that try and deliver a good message and I believe this is one of them. I think they picked an excellent range of characters for this show that young adults can look up and relate to. If the rest is anything like the first 2 episodes I already can't wait for season 2!!!! I would also like to point out that I didn't even know this was previously on Nickelodeon show so maybe that's why I love it as much as I do because I have judged this series just based on what I saw.
The Originals (2013)
Always and forever beautiful
This series is probably my favourite series of all time. I rarely re watch series but can't get enough of originals. I think what makes this series so great is there isn't always a happy ending, I have found a lot of series where the main characters are safe no matter what even come back from the dead. My only wish is they made more episodes but equally that is also makes this series so great. They were so true to the story and genuinely made me believe in always and forever. Beautiful raw morish.
Christmas with the Kranks (2004)
Beautiful funny film
Very warm heart felt Christmas film. Can't fault it.
Gilmore Girls: A Year in the Life (2016)
*Only last 25minutes of the last episode is worth watching*
Really disappointing and pointless. The wedding was rushed, it ends with Rory saying she's pregnant?!? She is still aimlessly traveling through life and I wouldn't mind that if she wasn't portrayed as conflicted by this. She seemed more clued on when she was younger and I really don't like the person she became. She actually ended up hurting the guys that were kindest to her and became Logan's mistress. She had the chance to marry him and declined what message does this send? She is only happy to be with Logan unless he is in a relationship. What about Logan's fiance? If Logan was cheating on Rory he would be the villain but it's ok for the main heroine to be the other woman knowingly?!? Oh yeah and last 25 mins of last episode Dean and Sookie who are vital characters in my opinion are rushed in at the end.
Gilmore Girls (2000)
Series 1 - 4 are truly beautiful
I honestly thought this series was on to something different but it got lost along the way. The early series are rare beautiful and real but somewhere along the way the story lost meaning. Rory was such an honest and lovely girl and had everything she now chases in the later series. I could of accepted her going with Jess if it meant it was worth it but then she bolted from that too and went for someone completely different, everything she use to despise in a person and then doesn't even give Marty a chance. I was really disappointed in the direction Rory took. And don't even get me started on lorelai gilmore and luke?!? You get all the way to the last episode in the series and they still don't marry?!? I mean there is keeping up the audience's interest and then there is that. The later series ruined it for me. If I could rate 1 - 4 it would be a 9.
Workin' Moms (2017)
Genuinely laugh out loud funny
I really enjoyed this series. I thought it portrayed the characters really well. I really hope they do another series.
The Haunting of Hill House (2018)
Absolutely brilliant!
Really enjoyed this series. It had excellent story and one of the best plot twists I have seen in a long time. Would highly recommend but do not assume series two is anything like this because it isn't!!!
The Haunting of Bly Manor (2020)
I actually created an IMDB account just to express how pants this was.
This was very disappointing, whoever decided it was ok to hire the actors from the first series to play in the second series that has absolutely no connection to the first series is very lazy. Series two was a mockery of series one. I was very confused throughout there was no real explanation to why things happened and there were plot holes throughout. In all honesty episode 8 was the only one I actually enjoyed. Very disappointed and will not be watching series 3 out of principle. One of the actors from series two has already agreed to be in series 3 and it will no doubt be a stand alone series again?!? Unbelievable.