Change Your Image
jooper-58232
Reviews
Mare of Easttown (2021)
Kate Winslet at her best! Gripping throughout.
Watch it, it's got everything, tension, drama, suspense, sorrow and if you're a parent it just hits a nerve too. A solid production and a great story.
Clean (2021)
Glad we watched it...
Very much like The Punisher and the mood not dissimilar to The Drop.
Slow burn, yet engaging none the less, not boring in any sense. This is not an action movie by any means and the storyline is one of a path well tread but it's definitely worth a watch .
Sequestered (2014)
Gripping from the start..
Really enjoyed it. Watched the 2 episodes on Netflix 2hrs each back to back.
Good characters and enough twists and turns to keep your attention throughout.
The Many Saints of Newark (2021)
Perfectly watchable!
Enjoyed it, haven't see the Sopranos so looked upon it as just a 'mob movie' and it works just fine. As good as many others and should definitely be rated higher in my opinion.
21 Bridges (2019)
Good watch
Solid performances all round.
More than enough to keep you entertained, would recommend.
Beautiful Boy (2018)
So glad I watched it....,
Moving, intense, thought provoking and excellent acting, watch it.
Predestination (2014)
Honestly terrible!
How this film gets 7.5 is a mystery to me.
Watched this (accidentally) for the second time, we bailed out the first time.
Convoluted is fine but this is just slow, tedious and without any obvious conclusion. Acting is good but the story is absolutely non sensical and boring. Much better films of this genre to watch.