Change Your Image
rookiewookie
Reviews
Ibeon Saengeun Cheoeumira (2017)
Heart-Warming show.
It's a Heart-warming story.
Chemistry between Lead couple is beyond words.
Good Acting.
All in all, the gist of it he show is " Nothing is set in stone. Love can be found in unexpected times & places, at unexpected times & in unexpected ways."
Bossam: Unmyeongeul Humchida (2021)
Loved it to the end.
Unique plot with Great love story.
Loved it to the end.
Nal Nokyeojuo (2019)
Plot had promise but screenwriting was just pure let down
The plot was good and had promise, but the screenplay was a let down, the show cannot manage to capture the emotional attention of the viewers.
The show had a comic tone making it enjoyable until episode 11. But after that the plot just unravels in a disappointing way.
The love story portrayed was good and the actors take the credit for that since it's what keeps you finish watching it.
Geunyang Saranghaneun Sai (2017)
One More Korean Gem
It's a story of Pain paving the way to Love & Life.
Plot is Beautiful, screenplay is flawless, Heart-Felt Acting.
Last two episodes is where viewers might not be able to hold back tears.
The -1 is bcz i feel a little pace could have been added to the screenplay thus by making the hour long episodes to 45 min or less.
All in All i am happy to see a happy ending.
Sikago Tajagi (2017)
Beautiful Story, clean plot & splendid Action Fiction
Loved it to the end.
It is a story of intertwined souls in their past lives for seeking apology, making amends & setting things right & straight in the present.
Splendid screenplay, touching acting and beautifull story of love, friendship & comraderi.
This show will lift the spirits and cheer you up. Releived to have seen a show with happy ending.
Nalssiga joeumyeon chajagagesseoyo (2020)
A tale of healing hearts
It's obvious what's makes a heart heal - kindness, compassion, forgiveness, trust, warmth & love. It's all there.
It's a warm show with spectacular cinematography, well laid out screenplay, Touching background scores, Good Acting & beautiful chemistry. Still enjoying it would depend on individuals taste & preferences, yet I suggest you give it a try for yourselves.
-1 bcz I feel a little pace to the plot would have been good.
Doobunzzae Seumoosal (2015)
Feel Good, heart-felt & beautiful Drama.
First off the story about the Life quest of an innocent divorcee mother from a long marriage in itself is interesting.
To top that screen-writers did a great job in building the characters so well that we get hooked to them from the start. And kudos for maintaining grip on the plot till the end. Not once did it feel frustrating to watch the characters in the sense that the plot gets a twist or turn just when it's about to tip on the getting-boring/frustrating scale.
My only complain is the Lead character's quest for independence is compromised in the end by making her drop outta of school & being satisfied as full-time co-chef when she actually has an interest at arts [dance/choreography,...].
Chocolate (2019)
Through & Through it's a sad plot even at times when it should be happy.
The plot and directing has decided that the show must remain a depressing & sad story. Even when good happy moments projected tragedy or per se sadness when it should be the other way around so the audience could get a breather and feel relieved.
The character building was weak in the sense you wouldn't strongly feel connected to their emotions since the screenplay either moves to the next thing before this sinks in or cuts-through the story telling.
Actors did well given the poor screenplay/story-telling & directing.
But yet you can go ahead and watch it once..
Algoissjiman (2021)
Thank you for adding a happy and stress-free ending.
Show is ok. One time watch. Love story of Two polar opposites, one believes in serious relationships while the other has a problem with commitment but finds the one to commit.
But funny thing, the one with the problem from the start was for the serious thing but couldn't express it in a way that the non-problematic one could get as she has her head burried deep in the ground with all the confusion and opinions Outta of gossip around him to even notice it.
Anyways the show had a promising ending, otherwise I would have had to burry my head deep in the ground.
Oworui Cheongchun (2021)
Brace yourself for some heartache. But worth watching.
The Plot and the Screenplay are well put-together.
The show is about one hell of a star-crossed love between a medical student and a nurse weaved around a dark-time in south Korean city Gwangju.
Brace yourself for some heartache by the ending.
The low-rating reviews are from let-down expectation of a cute lovey-dovy romantic story with a happy ending.
This definitely goes into my re-watch list later in future.
Namjachingoo (2018)
Upbeat Stress buster & mood booster
Overall Rating deserves to be > 8.3.
I was really hung up & stuck with sad ending from "the rise of Pheonixes" but then stumbled onto this show.
Even though it had a rating of 7.2 boy I am glad took the chance and watched the show.
It's a feel good show. This is added to the my list of shows that are worth rewatching.
Tian sheng chang ge (2018)
Excellent period drama with heartbreaking ending.
Story of the transition period inbetween dynasties which involves all emotions.
Loved the characters through and through till the end.
But heartbreaking ending. Hence -1.
Lead taking her life in the end takes away the meaning & purpose of lives sacrifised for the cause.
Dashi Mannan Segye (2017)
Feel Good Simple Fantasy Romantic Drama.
Beautiful, well written & acted series.
Falls a wee bit short on emotional intensity I mean u won't feel every second of it.
You want u spirits lifted up & feel good just watch it.
Deserves to be an 8 on ratings.
Dongbaekkkot pil muryeop (2019)
Could have been better.
Could have been better if the screenwriting were to be nundged a little inorder to make the viewer little less frustrated.
Eung-dab-ha-ra 1988 (2015)
Simple Soap.
This literally is a simple Soap. If you are just a binger like me it will be tough to sit through and watch the tiny winy bits from the day to day activities of the characters.
And the episodes are 1.5 hr long on Netflix.
I hardly managed to sit through till ep5. I am giving up :-p.
Update: Finally I did manage and finish watching it. Now I am frustrated that I resumed. Through the entire series they built a great Love stroy just to give it an unfinoshed, unsatisfactory and disappointing ending.
Geomsaekeoreul Ibryeokhaseyo: WWW (2019)
Promising plot, Disappointing screenwriting.
The plot was good and promising. Actors too did well.
But the screenwriting was a let down. You wouldn't be able to emotionally attach or connect to the show completely, nope not even for a min. Screenplay was really a let down.
Find Me in Your Memory (2020)
Series had the potential, but waste of time.
Series had potential bcz the crux of the story was awesome.
The story, character s and the lead roles unique conditions that make the whole crux of the plot were well carried out in first 2 episodes. But from the next it all went downhill - screenplay, the emotional connect,...
I think the male lead casting also didn't sit well in line with the story.
Wouldn't recommend if you are short on time.
Hamburo Aeteuthage (2016)
"Life is short, make the most of it" series, worth binging.
Excellent plot and screenwriters did just with a beautiful screenplay.
Kim woo bin acting is superb.
There are lot of scenes to which you wouldn't dare hold your tears back.
1 point bcz at times it felt a little slow.
Cheese in the Trap (2016)
Good watch though despite the unsatisfactory ending..
Screenplay, acting, plot were good.
Loved watching kim-go-eun's acting perfectly aloof, introverted,...
It was disheartening to see the star-crossed love still had a little road left In it's journey to Happy ending despite the bumps they had to endure to truly look through each other and find one another.
Also frustrated with few depressing reviews which think
- it was a perfect ending.
- the female lead still remaining a pushover at the cost of her self respect.
- lead Being misunderstood as the Psychopath, insecure, blah blah.... Instead of just different, for his defensive plots as a reaction against people who only take advantage of him for his pockets and power. When it's the second lead who is so full of himself, who approaches to get close to people around the lead only to annoy & hurt him.
- second-lead's love over lead's love. When infact it was the lead who goes above and beyond to actually help her realise to value herself and not let others take advantage.
- norrowminded definition of love that it can be beautiful and acceptable only if it's all lovy-dovy.
Deo Paekiji (2017)
Tuely underrated. Simple story but brilliant screenplay.
The story is outright basic and simple.
What's great is the screenplay. Show creators did a great job in carrying forward the plot in a way that you wouldn't feel disconnected to neither the story nor the character s until the last second.
Acting was good too.
Itaewon Keullasseu (2020)
Let down ending
The series is a let down after episode 12.
Made a fool out of main character's idealism.
Dissapointing turn of things for the unsaid love story.
Alhambeura Goongjeonui Chooeok (2018)
Interesting plotline ruined by dumb fantasy logic.
Writers Should have put in more efort into making Augmented Reality twist in the story a little believable.
The four stars is for the acting and screenplay inspite of the flawed AR fantasy concept.
Do not waste your life's16 hours if you are a busy person.