Change Your Image
wafflz-83464
Reviews
Stranger Things: Chapter Nine: The Piggyback (2022)
eh
Coming from a good season and a decent episode 7 what tf is this? Nearly 2 and a half hours of forgettable build up to what is an incredibly underwhelming finale. There was a point where the finale was going somewhere interesting but in typical stranger things fashion the writers are afraid to take a risk and we end up back to square one with all the characters. And i'm sorry but it was just pretty boring especially towards the end, and i was constantly entertained in prior episodes.
Ozark: A Hard Way to Go (2022)
horrible ending for a bad season
This season was underwhelming in general but the ending is horrible. To go from the amazing season 3 that was full of tension to season 4 which is just a drawn out overstuffed pile of nothing is sad. And the ending has one of the worst character deaths i've ever seen, and lack of character deaths or conclusions.
Atlanta: Trini 2 De Bone (2022)
boring
I enjoyed the first 2 side story episodes, because they were actually eventful and interesting. But this is just an uneventful 30 minutes of nothing. The only good part was the tom hanks son cameo. It feels like a filler episode of the side story episodes if that makes sense.
Chernobyl (2019)
pretty damn good
Amazing show, well paced and entertaining. Really opened my eyes, i didn't know much about chernobyl but this really, really is really damn good. So yeah check it out please and thank you.
Barry (2018)
my fav show of all time next to narcos
Such an amazing show, hilarious and at times emotional. It fits so many themes and elements into it and does it perfectly. Bill harder and the entire cast is great and yeah good show check it out or else.
The Suicide Squad (2021)
pretty good
Some parts had me on the edge of bored, and i have some tiny other nitpicks directing wise but overall good watch, great violence and characters matched with that great soundtrack. I enjoyed it and i'd recommend to anyone who isn't a child because damn this is gory (for the better) i really wish we got more goofy rated R super hero movies like this.
Jagten (2012)
goddamn
Thus movies is so keyword dsinwieishsnwoeidjznakwiejejsjsjsksksksksksk.
The Dark Knight (2008)
self explanatory
Yep easily the greatest superhero movie of all time.
The 93rd Oscars (2021)
what the hell was this
Seriously just stop with the award shows it's so useless especially during a year with no movies.
Mortal Kombat (2021)
good bloody action
First half was decent, second half was cool as hell. Great action and scorpion is badass.
The Shawshank Redemption (1994)
good movie
Overall a great movie with good stuff about the movie, i really liked the movie and stuff about it and the themes and it's overall a good movie that i enjoyed.
Godzilla vs. Kong (2021)
decent
Was better than I thought, the character aspect is again pretty meh but at least it's better than the other movies. The actual godzilla vs kong part was underwhelming, they only fought 2 times and those fights weren't long at all. Wasn't even a VS movie more like a godzilla AND kong movie. The team godzilla storyline was only there to explain stuff besides that it's pretty useless. And team kongs story was decent. The VFX was great and the movie looked great in every aspect, music was really good also. Overall the movie was fun enough to keep me engaged throughout just wish we got more godzilla vs kong stuff.
The Falcon and the Winter Soldier (2021)
first episode great so far
Just watched first episode, really entertaining and made bucky and sam more interesting in only one episode.
Cherry (2021)
decent but weird
Was a decent movie not bad, but it's weird with random color changes, annoying narration, and other minor details i disliked. The russo brothers were obviously trying something new and i get what they were going for but it didn't really work that well. The movies really long and the entire chapter thing didn't work well. It shoulda been a limited series with each chapter as one episode. The score was good and tom holland was great.
Ford v Ferrari (2019)
my favorite movie of all time for now
Holy god this movie is amazing, i was entertained throughout by the amazing racing and characters. The plot was interesting and by the end my emotions were everywhere. Christian bales character ken miles is easily one of my favorite characters in cinema, and mat damon's character is amazing also. This story is really unfortunate and it makes me pissed that this happened in real life, screw you ford.
WandaVision (2021)
unique and interesting
It starts off slow but i still really enjoyed it and it's definitely gonna get better as it goes on. The corny sitcom humor and dialogue really fits well and i'm not a huge fan of sitcoms so i was surprised that it was this good. Throughout the episodes more weird stuff happen that reminds me of a twilight episode, and it keeps everyone asking questions. And i keep seeing reviews like "marvel fanboys are giving it a 10/10 even though we've only seen 2 episodes" even though they are giving it a 1/10 when we've only seen 2 episodes.
The Devil All the Time (2020)
great
Movie was slow at the beginning but picked up in the last hour, wish i saw more pattinson because he was great in the movie
Attaway General (2020)
pain
Pain. just pain. i don't want to live after watching this show
Tenet (2020)
WATCH THE FILM MORE THAN ONE TIME
Seriously if you didn't quite enjoy the first viewing go on youtube or reddit and check out plot breakdowns and go rewatch the film