Change Your Image
oreniaplen
Reviews
Raised by Wolves (2020)
Ridley's recycled grandiose brilliant visuals are sprinkled onto a nonsensically bland main course of a plot.
This has all the main ingredients of a ridley Scott science fiction effort as far as visuals and scenery goes. Unfortunately there is no substance within the plot as it just seems to give away to some sort of gender agenda with social undertones Mixed in. Many moments of just felt were completely unnecessary and really made no sense. Don't think I'm gonna get past the first episode.
Unhinged (2020)
A bone crushing and visceral thriller with a high octane performance by Crowe.
I thoroughly enjoyed this a ton. Does it have elements from other rage meltdown thrillers? Yes, but it still delivers the destruction and anger that's so fun to watch on screen. Can I relate with it? Probably more than I should, but Crowe unleashes what many including me have fantasized about doing In moments of unfair lunacy of society toward us. His performance is menacing but still you can identify with his fury. The action and intensity is palpable and doesn't let up. It could honestly be one if the best thrillers of the last few years.
Tenet (2020)
As a massive Nolan fan, this film is almost perplexing to the point where it's just plain ridiculous plotting.
Listen we all know Nolan swings for the fences of what's possible and pushes the realms of normality. This film for whatever reason just doesn't mesh together the way most of his films do even with complex suspension of disbelief aspects. It's often scattered and juxtaposed to a near outrageous level. The visuals are spectacular at times but also seem way too extravagant to take seriously other times. Robert Pattinson is flawless and probably the standout of the film with his vigorous performance. The same cannot be said about John David Washington's barren and emotionless lack of effort. I can't believe he was given the starring role. He brings the interest level down to almost unwatchable levels. Overall this is one of Nolan's rare misfires which he is capable of once in awhile.
The New Mutants (2020)
For being in one of the worst production hells of any movie of all time, this had everything going against it and surprisingly ended up being a very effective adaptation.
Hard to believe this was shot and finished in 2017 and just now got released. Production hell made it feel like it would never be out. Now that it's finally here I can say from my Personal exp, it's Honestly way more surprising than what I expected and does justice to source material. It has some stranger things influence and some cliches around it but overall is a nice blending of bizarre horror tinged aspects from the comics with great character arcs. Solid action and comedy relief that doesn't feel forced. I would say to support this film after all it's been through and you most likely will be surprised.