Change Your Image
lolla-21773
Reviews
Hard Broken (2023)
Poor production
Do not waste your precious time watching. Disappointed with Eagle films for producing this garbage of a series. The acting was mediocre. A dentist walks into the exam room to meet the patient (who ends up being her husband), with her bag on her shoulder and no scrubs. Then she looks into his mouth without even examining him and decides he has cavities (that's one example). A lot of inconsistencies throughout. To top it off, the ending was abrupt ,with no closure. If you are bored and must watch a show or series, pick something else.
I have seen series produced by Eagle films, and I was never disappointed. That was a big failure.
Las últimas horas de Mario Biondo (2023)
Seriously, a documentary?
First few minutes impression. A family grieving the loss of their son, in complete denial that he could commit suicide, blames the wife. Hello? She was not even around. She is a cougar, why would she kill her husband who is 10 years younger than her. It is not like he was cheating. I continued watching because I believed the end would have answers. It just stopped. No ending. No resolutions. No proof of murder. Nothing! How did this get a spot as a documentary on Netflix?
The parents are definitely delusional. What evidence they had so they can go on national TV and ruin a woman's life? They were just upset because she was trying to move on with her life. Oh! She is guilty because she was posting pictures on social media. Seriously?!
Dubai Bling (2022)
Airheads
You want to know what airhead means, watch this show. Otherwise, don't waste your time. A bunch of Nouveau riche who don't know what to do with their money. From the Lebanese tall woman who is "self made" real estate person, came to Dubai with 300 USD and now making millions (right, sure she did not make her money being at the beck and call to Emiratis). And the Ebraheem dude who is looking for a bride. A mama's boy, closeted gay guy. Then, you have Lojain, who married a Saudi, 30+ years her senior, widowed at 27 (Lucky her, she must have been waiting for that moment), saying :"Love has no age", I was literally laughing my ass off (definitely not a gold digger) - That one is the most airhead amongst the others. I can go on and on, but I only watched 1.5 episodes and I felt the need to vent.
Zeytin Agaci (2022)
10/10?
Came here to see reviews just a couple of days after this series was added to Netflix. I love Tuba and her acting. I have watched all series she is in on Netflix. I had high hopes for this one. I am struggling to finish it.
All these raving reviews, all 10/10? I find it hard to believe.
Don't waste your time watching this show.
The Tinder Swindler (2022)
Men have done this since the beginning of time
Whether for sex or money or whatever.... A lot of men, by nature, they use their power/money/position to lure women. This guy took it to a different level, these women though are dumb for falling for this and not seeing the red flags.
The first woman was already calling him her "boyfriend", the entire "relationship" was a month long, come on...She accepted his invitation to fly on a private jet on the first date. Didn't care about her safety. Had sex with him immediately and was afraid to lose him so she started taking out loans to make him happy (insecure?). She is still giddy when she talked about him.
Nice documentary, but I don't feel bad for these women.
The Writer (2019)
Predictable but watchable
If you have nothing else to watch. Daniella's acting has gotten better in more recent series (for example til death - lalmawt).
I think a dragged a bit too much just to fill the spot for 30 episodes, the storyline was okay, the acting mediocre. The ending was very predictable. From the moment Majdeline was showing signs of an obsessive behavior (from the very early episodes), I guessed she would be the killer.
Not disappointed, as I did not have high expectations. However, do not dismiss the actors, and do watch Til death on Netflix with Daniella Rahme.
Beni Çok Sev (2021)
Complete waste of time
Very disappointing and unbelievable story, especially towards the end.
I am not sure how some reviewers gave this movie 10 stars, we must have been watching different movies.
Like one reviewer tried to compare Turkey to Lebanon, nothing to compare here. Also Lebanon was and still is a modern country.
2020 (2021)
Don't waste your time
2 stars for the plot and Khauli's acting. Njeim did well as Hayat. The series was very badly executed and directed. Very western influenced/copied, however, they failed to deliver. A lot of discrepancies and holes.
Maybe next time they can do better.