Change Your Image
bellkurchinova
Reviews
Ich seh, Ich seh (2014)
Amazing movie with a great plot twist
I love movies with plot twists that make you want to watch more and more. Slow at first, interesting at the very half of the film. You won't regret watching it if you love psychological thrillers. Give it a try.
Teresa (2010)
One of the best soap operas I've watched
I'm latino and soap operas are a big thing in our culture. I absolutely love Teresa and Rubi. I've watched Teresa more than 3 times in my lifetime. Totally recommend it.
Grave (2016)
Don't see where the hype is
I'll rated it 2 because I didn't really understand the movie. Probably I did just a little but wasn't that good. It is repulsive, with sexual scenes and lots of blood. I don't mind all that but some people do and could be sickening to be honest. Don't recommend, didn't make sense.
El hoyo (2019)
If you come from Latinamerica you'll understand the point of the movie
So, for all those who come from corrupt countries won't have any issue understanding the film. I come from a poor/corrupt country and the metaphor is just so obvious. My boyfriend from Sweden didn't like it because he obviously didn't get the point. My main thought about the little girl on the bottom of the platform is: children are the ones starving to death yet no one actually cares. That's my opinion and how I took the film since that's how it is in my country. It's a great way to portrait inequality and how others ahead of you take advantage of the situation. You need to understand the main idea to value this movie.
Coherence (2013)
Pay attention to the movie. Ignore the poor quality
In order to understand the movie, you'll need to watch it carefully. It is a low budget film and you can definitely see the low quality and poor performances so I definitely tell you to please set that aside and focus on the movie. It is important so you'll be able to figure it out what is happening. My only complaint is that my mother tongue is Spanish and got the English version without the subtitles. I couldn't catch some of the convos or where the movie was going so I got somehow lost in some scenes. That's why I recommend you watch it and pay attention to it. I wouldn't necessarily say it's a masterpiece (like triangle) but you won't waste your time either 🙂
Contratiempo (2016)
Met my expectations. Masterpiece
I love me a good mystery movie with a plot twist. This definitely has everything I'm looking for, suspense, mystery, drama and a litte bit of psychological thriller. I definitely recommend it. I've watched it twice and it's a masterpiece. You won't regret it, I promise.
Midsommar (2019)
The main idea os brilliant, how they executed it was not
I loved the main idea and Florence Pugh performance. You can definitely see her tiredness and sadness. The main idea of the movie was excellent since we can definitely see how toxic relationships can hurt someone and the lack of empathy and listening makes us vulnerable. However, how the idea was executed I didn't like. 2 hours that may feel slow for some but not for me. It kept my attention and wanted to see more and more. The final wasn't the best at all but again, you can see Florence Pugh performance and you get into her pain and satisfaction.
Beoning (2018)
I fell asleep
I was watching the movie. The first 30 min could became in just 15. The movie is so slow and has too many useless scenes. I ended up falling asleep which barely happens when I watch a movie. I don't have any intention of watching it back since it is so slow. I don't recommend it if you are impatient just like me. However many reviews mention this movie is nice. If you habe 2:30 hours and are patient, watch it. I've wasted one hour of my day amd fell asleep for like 30 minutes. Didn't catch my attention.