Change Your Image
gregorydewaegheneire
Reviews
Konferensen (2023)
Very funny slasher
The movie starts slow, but after 5 minutes or so the fun begins.
As someone who has had his share of teambuildings the setup of this part of the movie is hilarious... very very very recognisable situations and the characters are also very recognisable (my daughter recognised me in the old dude🤣). There were moments I was crying with laughter.
Halfway in, the slasher movie begins (there are some moments in the first half). The kills are quite well done, most of them have at the ending a clever switch to another scene.
I was watching it with the family, kids of 15-20 and my wife. They found it all a nice movie, I was the only one who found it very funny, the others thought it more amusing. But all 5 of us were very much into the slasher part.
If someone recommends a teambuilding... recommend this movie... the teambuilding will be off the table.
The Delta Force (1986)
80s action movie nut, this movie will give you your fix.
My brother who is 7 years older than me loves this movie. But he grew up in the 80s, me in the 90s.
I've watched this for the first time last night. It's as good and as bad as another 80s action flick, but this has a star filled cast. It's a good popcorn movie but no more or less. Will I look again or watch the second movie? No. There is too much quality movies out there.
Cardboard characters and filled with the terrorist tropes of the 80s.
Typical 80s action soundtrack, heavy on the synthesizer. Very repetitive!
If you like Chuck Norris, I bet you love this movie.
My children of 15, 16 & 19 who saw part of the movie thought it sucked.
National Treasure: Edge of History (2022)
Lackluster
Being a great fan of the movies, I was looking forward to the series.
It's a good idea to give a young generation a chance, but when the main actress is always looking like she's making a dump... it doesn't help.
Lackluster script, a hero who is intended to protect the treasure is looking herself for it, while the baddies just need to follow her 🤣🤣🤣
A prison break: idea + execution all in 40 minutes time 🤣🤣🤣
A hero who must avoid Mexico at all cost, throws every caution overboard and decides to go to Mexico🤣🤣🤣
For centuries they are looking for the treasure, but she does the job in a couple of weeks time🤣🤣🤣
Every episode is getting worse and worse.
Avoid at all cost, a waste of time.
O yeah, Pricilla you need to fire those guards at Graceland 🤣🤣🤣
All-In Team Jumbo-Visma (2023)
A must see cycling doc
First of all, I'm not a fan of the team nor one of its cyclists. I'm a cycling fan without favourites, I don't care who wins as long as the race is good.
I'm 49yo and follow cycling and cyclo cross since I was 10. Over the years there were a lot of good cycling documentaries, but this is the best one I've ever seen.
This is the first cycling doc, warts and all, that shows the tactical discussions, the drama, the victories,... In short you see the humans behind the cyclists, even glimpses of their family life. I've gained a lot of respect for Wout (I always thought he was full of himself, boy was I proven wrong), Jonas (the boy wonder) and Primoz (such bad luck over the years and still coming back).
It would have been perfect if there were not so much 'poetic' comments... but that's me.
Thumbs up also for the input of Thijs Zonneveld, great to the point comments.
Recommended for EACH cycling fan.
Yummy (2019)
Belgian horror movie that can compete with the best.
I'm a Belgian who doesn't look normally at Belgian movies / series, because they are most of the time lackluster and not original. Was I in for a surprise.
In short, for me this is the best Belgian movie ever (overall), after 'c'est arrivez près de chez vous (man bites dog)'.
The movie is rich with the gore, surprises and from time to time a great funny moment. Tom Audenaert... man I never felt someones pain so hard and was laughing at the same time... you sell it really well!
I've watched this with my wife, who likes all things Belgian, my 16 yo daughter, my 19 and 14 yo son. Everybody loved the movie. If I knew this was so much fun, I would certainly have gone to the theater to see this.
Now I need to hunt for the bluray.
I really really hope that this movie had some international release because this is certainly one of the best horror movies I've seen in the last 10 years. For sure, this was for me on par with the best horror / comedy movie ever... braindead by Peter Jackson. I'm still shocked that this dude directed later on the 'lord of the ring' trilogy.
Highly highly recommended.
Snowpiercer (2020)
Great first season, boring 2nd, 3rd 1st epidode... bye bye
First of all, watch the movie, it is a lot better.
Snowpiercer starts with a great first season, at the time I gave it an 8. From time to time, things happened so fast that you have to pauze it when going to the bathroom.
Season 2, what a dull and looooooooooooong season... and I love Sean Bean. I disconnected halfway through season 2, I couldn't care for any of the characters anymore. But I stayed watching because of my 3 kids. But at the end of season 2 they couldn't care anymore.
Yesterday we looked at episode 1 of season 3... At the end of the episode we were bored out of our mind. We decided to play a society game 'ticket to ride' (a train game)... and that was exciting... My kids destroyed me in the game, but we had a lot more fun than that trainwreck of a series.
So in short... no more snowpiercer for us... sorry Sean, you deserve better.
Race: Bubba Wallace (2022)
Mixed bag
As an European I was interested in a Nascar docu. This documentary is so much more... a bit too much for my taste.
The non chronological set-up makes it at times difficult to follow. Then you have all the things that are repeated again and again and again and...
3, max 4 episodes would have been sufficiant. If that was the case and they would repeat less stuff I would give it a 9.
But hey, Bubba seems a fine man. I wish he would have gotten a better documentary.
Sanitarium (2013)
1st movie with different stories that I watched completely.
The title says it all. I don't get the overall low score. Great story telling and great actors. The 2nd story I didn't like, but the acting was good. I've watched it on Amazon prime where it was advertised as a horror movie. What a joke, this is a psychological thriller.
The Women and the Murderer (2021)
Boring, interesting, very repeating documentary.
A documentary of 90 minutes which felt like 180 minutes.
I'm not stupid, you don't have to repeat countless times the same stuff out of the mouths of different women.
If that was not the case I would have gladly given 8 stars.
Hats off for the brave women in this documentary.
A Nightmare on Elm Street 4: The Dream Master (1988)
One of the best in the series.
Great installment that could have been better if the actors were up to par.
Code 8 (2019)
Much more enjoyable than Marvel movies.
Character development and a real story with people of flesh and blood. Surprisingly enjoyable movie.
I wish marvel movies were a bit more like that.
Coded Bias (2020)
Documentary Bias
Dumbed down for the masses. I don't know how I sat through this... How many times can you repeat the same mantra?
Participants of this doc are as biased as the topic.
I gave it 3 stars because it touches on some interesting topics.
Operation Varsity Blues: The College Admissions Scandal (2021)
Matthew Modine really?
Whatever pays the bills he must have thought.
He is much too overqualified as an actor to play in a reenactment documentary.
That said... I'm a big fan of documentaries, not so much for this type... but it is a good reenactment documentary.
The Boys (2019)
Great adaptation of a great comic.
This is everything what most of the Marvel movies are not:
Great actors
Fantastic script
Surprises a plenty
Horrifying, funny, wtf?!?
Season 2 was even a slight bit better than season 1.
And for those who have read the comics and have seen what homelander was doing at the end of season 2... you know what a great release there will be in season 3 🤣🤣🤣
The Order (2019)
Great beginning...
Season 1 = 8/10
Season 2 = 2/10
I don't know what happened between season 1 & 2... but I've stopped watching after ep3 in season 2.
Season 2 was highly anticepated... but in my 47 years I've never seen such a drastic drop in quality in consecutive seasons.
Imawa no Kuni no Arisu (2020)
Surprisingly good
After 10 minutes I wanted to quit. There was a messaging conversation going on that took minutes. On a personal note, I hate people who are all day long on their phone.
Fortunately I did not quit. What a story, what a character development act... and good actors. For me, one of the best series of 2020. Looking forward for series 2.
Cursed (2020)
Missed oportunity
First of all, all those 1 and 10/10 reviews are ridiculous.
What could have been a killer series has been butchered (at moments) by uneven storytelling, uneven performances... but especially by political correctness. All in all it's not bad, but given its flaws...
I would have given it 5 stars, but after watching the series I had a need to reread the Terence H White Arthur and Merlin books, and that is a positive!
De Familie Claus (2020)
Mediocre
Not even Jan Decleir can raise the level of this movie. It has its funny moments, but all in all a forgettable movie. I've watched with my children and even they shared my opinion.
Motherland: Fort Salem (2020)
From : Mixed bag with a promising story (season 1) to most ridiculous ending of a tv series ever
If there will be a season 2 I'll hope it's more focused.
I really don't understand people who give this a 10. Maybe because of the different take on witches, but in overall series 1 is more a teenage serie with all the drama and some uneven performances. It's never a good sign when you couldn't care less if something bad happens to the main actresses. But as I said we'll see what happens in season 2...
Season 2: meh 4/10
Season 3: 🤣🤣🤣🤣🤣🤣🤣🤣🤣🤣🤣🤣🤣🤣🤣🤣 1/10
Why o why did I end this???
In short: season 3 is a waste of talented actresses on a plot written by 12 year olds who threw all the common fantasy tropes of YA fantasy in the air and looked where it landed. Aside from that, there is a huge problem with the pacing and the special effects are laughable.
Hats off for those actresses to play their role with a straight face!
Ruin Me (2017)
Average movie killed by the bad acting.
This could have been a good slasher... When characters are killed and each time you sigh finally... Well that's not good. The main actress should receive a razzy for her performance...
Sometimes a movie can become so bad, that it is actually good... Unfortunately that is not the case with this movie.
Freaks - Du bist eine von uns (2020)
Good movie with a solid cast.
Marvel movies bore the crap out of me. I watch them with the kids but half of the time I'm falling asleep.
This movie is a really nice take on the super hero movie. I assume that the general low score is given by the Marvel audience. There are some flaws in the movie, but overall it's a really good movie that might have been better served in a tv series. In short, if you're not a real fan of the Marvel crap then give this one a chance... you might be pleasantly surprised.
The Social Dilemma (2020)
Fascinating topic
It contains lots of information, new to me. The content is 10/10. A shame that they sugar-coated the documentary in between takes with clips of a short movie. I found that very much distracting. If that movie wasn't there, I had given this 10/10.
Infrarouge: Magda Goebbels: La première dame du IIIe Reich (2017)
Mediocre documentary, but...
I read a lot of books and watch a lot of documentaries about world war 1 & 2, that's why I call it a mediocre documentary.
However for most of you around it will be a good documentary. It shows the complicated person that Magda was.
My Way: The Rise and Fall of Silvio Berlusconi (2016)
Intriguing documentary
I've hesitated to watch this documentary, because as an European the last decade his legacy was a bit that of a clown. But am I glad to have watched this, this is a documentary about the most self-indulgent narcissistic but dangerously smart man I have ever seen. You have to see it, to believe it.
You'll notice during the documentary a lot of similarities between him and Trump, but there are also BIG differences, which makes Silvio the more intriguing.
Someone of the reviewers made a remark about the terrible camerawork. That's true but only at the beginning. I don't think initially that it was a setup to make a documentary but that it was more of notes for his biographer. The guy who does the interview is also his biographer. I think that when he began to watch the footage that he realized what a gem this could be and that the filming from then on was for a documentary and also for his notes.
Now I need to read the book.
Comedians in Cars Getting Coffee: I'm Wondering What It's Like to Date Me (2014)
If you're not interested why would you participate in the show ???
I've watched 6 seasons so far, and there is only 1 episode so far that is really really really bad. Yep this one.
Jerry tries to save the episode, but when your guest is more occupied with their cell phone... Talking about disrespect !
A lot of the comedians are new to me because I'm an European, but almost every episode gives me the desire to look up their material. This episode is the only exception to that.
My utmost respect to Jerry, because during this ordeal he stays a real gentleman.