Change Your Image
vagtea-36082
Reviews
Chicago P.D.: Safe Harbor (2024)
another great episode
I like this epsiode i thought it was going to go the whole supremacist route but instead they did the whole bad cop route instead and you dont know whats going on until about 15 minutes in despite the fact that when i first met the guy i called him out right away lol and its nice to see Burgess again she is my favourite character on the show ,
and to say this episode had bad acting watch svu there new seasons suck unlike Chicago fire where i have to fast forward scenes with certain people i find my self glued to each episode never talking my eyes off and at the end when they decided to get married i smiled it was about time man i hate having to write 600 words for a review.
The Beekeeper (2024)
better then meg 2
Jason stathem was great in this movie , the fight scenes were amazing, the soty was solid i liked jemery irons, but the one person who almost made me turn it off was Emmy Raver-Lampman she was the worst i do have to admit this was better then the meg 2 this is what i go to the theatre for, no politics, just plain fun i liked how he just went through all thoese fbi like they were nothing like toys and took no hit loithe soundtract was nice, and i hope they make a sequel jason stathem only did one bad move called wildcard which i own but never watch again, i would have bought this on dvd but as i said before becuase Emmy Raver-Lampm cting i wont.
The Exorcist: Believer (2023)
boring not original
The first exorcist was pretty good not scary but good the 2nd one no so much and the thrid was boring as hell and now they have made another they need to stop-this is not that scary at all non of the characters are likeable and it just feels like a cash grab like the god father 3 which i fell asleep to most of the modern movies today just dont have when your broad at the movie pr shellacking your phone or people walk out your know the movie is bad the studios need to put more effort in the script if they want to make something good and 2023 and 2022 didn't really have very many decent movies i think we need to stop watching or going tot he cinema so they will learn.
Blue Beetle (2023)
im not reading subtitles
Why would i watch a movie that mostly in Spanish i don't speak it and i didn't go to a movie to read subtitles. Also this was kinda like the shazam only you know less fun with no likeable characters why can't they make a movie like they used to so far in 2023 we had what like less then 10 good movies that just plain sad and i knew this wouldn't be that good based on the trailers that gave most of the move away and if your gonna use unknown actors i hate to say this but have them speak English its hard to keep up wit the subtitles int he movie while trying to watch the move at the same time but man this was boring energetic and bland shazam 2 was way better then this.
The Falcon and the Winter Soldier (2021)
hes no captain america
The falcon is now captain america, with Steve rogers he showed us why he became it through 2 movies and infinity way with the falcon he has shown no of that it should have been giving to bucky but because of this new era we live in they just had to give to falcon and to make things worse in this show its boring , they use the raciest card bucky is weak and it just not watchable, and now they are making an captain america movie with this guy sorry no he is unlikable and not worth my time we want bucky and only bucky to be the captain america everyone wants its sad to see the character go this way.
Fast X (2023)
the best since fast 7
Wow what a movie paul walker would be proud, i have never been so satisfied watching movie since infinty war until now the villian jason mamoma was by far the best willivan ever put on screen in a fast movie he is a true phsyco path, jakob aka john cena was givin such a better role to paly then before and he was much more likeable less wodden and you actully care for what was going to happen to him, with dom you could tell he's ready for war and that Dante Reyes has really pushed his buttons and hurt him going after his kid, and lets not forget about. Chiper from being a f'n badass to working with lette as a good guy com on who would have thought, then you have roman thinking he is the leader only to have it blow up in his face. B ut man this has a lot of action and i mean a lot and had 2 good twists, i just hope that 3 people come back. Ramsey, tej nd roman if they dont ill be heart broken, and they brought back. Gal gado even for a breif camo and lets not forget jason stathem when he sees haun back from the dead lol and then the rock at the end credits this is the best dast movie i had the best time and if you shut oiff your brain and just sit and watch ytou will enjoy, so much better then 9 and we got 2 more films coming yaaaaah.
The Exorcist (1973)
just bland
First of all i was 10 when i saw this and maybe back when it was first released it was considered scary like jaws was back then but really it not scary its more of old school type of well creepyness i can see why parents or kids who were teens or kids back then found it scary but it's like the shinning just a normal type movie with no jump scares theres swearing vomiting twisting of the head and one scene where she is using the corss to violate herself but where is the horror i mean the conjouring series has better jump scares then this i found myself getting a little board but still having a decent time but no way in hell this is considerd the scariest movie of all time.
Scream VI (2023)
just as bad as 5
What kind of movie leaves every legacy character alive even in scream 2 they killed a few and what is with jenna ortega being put into everything she cant really act nor can any of these new scream actors this movie may have blood and gore but its just a repeat of number 2 set in new york but with character you care niothign about who get stabbed all over but never die and anothert thing how can you keep making the ghost characters so easily guessed there is a reason why neeve cambell wanted nothing to do with this if your not going to kill any othe the characters from the 5 movier in the 6 movie then whats the point of watching this it just pisses people off ebcause now we have to put up with them again in the 7th movie with no worrys about them or if there going to die and peoplec alling this as good as part are lying this is just as bad as part 5 and that movie sucked get better actors that people can root for and for god sake if they get stabbed mutiple tmes them let them bloody die.
The Super Mario Bros. Movie (2023)
good not great
I loved the visuals the jokes hit very well and i love the ending , but what i hated was how they made mairo aweakling who until the very end couldn't really save anyone and how they made princess peach the stronger and i know its only movie but that made me mad being a mairo fan also we din't much of luigi excpet for 20 minutes of the movie and then he get captured really, i did love the rainbow road but what was the point of showing his mario cart if they were going to destory it in like 5 minutes anyway, also browser wasn't really that menceing but the ending is what i like th emost about it that made me smile, oh and lets not forget about dk, a toad but toad really did nothing and i mean nothign but dk and mairo was fun i just wish this was so much longer and had a better plot but with this day and age good luck wishing for it. Pfg and the supid people stop bashing chrispratt he is a ghood actor leave him alone unless you think you can do better.
Chicago Fire: The First Symptom (2023)
suks
This was one boring epsiode with noithing really worth watching i mean there wasd one short fire then like 2 mabye 3 patients who had to be taken to a hosptial but other then that we had the cancer story which i don't need to see and a building of a fire truck which was a waste and then cruise who hates the new giy who i personally don't care about i wish they would stay away from these things and do mroe fires and more abulance stuff this season is usless and borring season 10 had more action and more tence moments but in this its not the same it's all drama i hope they fix it in season 12. And i hate stella.
Shazam! Fury of the Gods (2023)
Shazam 2 way better the orignal
I'm surprised this was actually a good movie much better then number 2 also it had better comedy and way way better villians Lucy Lu still look the same as she did in charlie's angles and you gotta love helen Mirren it is a bit slow for the first 20 minutes but after that it really get going and the cgi, acting, and story were also way better ooh and the suit they finally game him the right suit instead of the crappy one from 2019 i even found this better then any other marvel movie that has come out since 2020 even the marvel or dv tv shows aka black addamand i didn not see the ending coming or the cameo since i did not watch the trailers being smart i might watch this again but not in a year or so if you are a fan of dc then you would absultely love this like i have do not listen to the negitve reviews they are bots or fake or marvel fans how any could call this bad needs there brains cheack.
Weird: The Al Yankovic Story (2022)
only one funny scene
I love weird al and his music but this movie is really not that funny I mean the only funny part that I saw was when he was singing the ice cream song the rest of the movie was just meh and I hate to say that because i love his music it's mostly to me a drama Uhf was funnier red was funnier spaceballs was funnier and I can go on and thou it is a parody I was expecting alot more funny moments but sadly there is hardly any and people who tell you different are lying even drinking to this movie didn't make me laugh so I say where is the comedy I'm not saying this is a bad movie in anyway but I'm almost done with like 20 minutes left and haven't even cracked a smile since that one scene I wont watch this movie again so sad for such a great singer.
Black Adam (2022)
the best dc movie to date
So compared to Captain Marvel all Marvel tv series the Eternals this was really fun and some really good acting to, my favorite character was Dr Fate had to google him since i never really read any of his comics but Pierce did a great job actually so did Hawk man.
I never thought the rock would ever really play a dc villain before but to my surprise he did a great job you end up really rooting for him about half way into the movie now compared to the Shazam from 2019 it was 100 times better more action better story better characters no mom didn't want child story and better fight scenes by far now the final villain i thought it could have lasted longer and been more climatic but i cant change that for me this is right up there with thor love and thunder it has humor nice cgi and good chemistry just what i wanted in a dc movie not to dark like superman or Superman vr batman.
Bullet Train (2022)
so much fun
What a thrill ride it has the perfect amount of blood action and humour making this as good as john wick and better then john wick 3 and Brad Pitt never seems to amaze me on how good he is as an actor also I didn't expect to see a cameo from Channing Tatum or Sandra bullock but it was great non the less and the actress who played the little girl I would like to see here in more films she had me hooked on her character just like Lemon and tangerine they had me laughing as much as Brad in the action scenes oooh and Michael Shannon i loved him as the villain i Just wish he had a longer role but we get what we get I was thinking this might be a boring drama after listing to the negative reviews but instead I just put it on and within 10 minutes I was glued oh and they said the F word so many times i thought it would get old but it made it so much better i wish i saw this in theaters but now I'm going to buy this on 4k for my collection so much fun.
Fall (2022)
no tension bad acting really stupid
I have a huge fear of hights and was going into this to have my heat racing but instead i was let down 35 minutes in nothing really happend when they got on the tower and when the stairs fell and the girl was being pulled up buy her friend where was the tension skyscapper vertocal limit all have more tension then this and lets talk about the horrible acting that was so cringe my ears were hurting this is what I would call a bore fest with girls screaming or yelling or saying they can't do this even tho in the begging they were climbing a mountain much higher then this tower yet when the girl is climbing it she's not acting like a true climber but a first timer which has never done this before all in all not for me and wont watch again one didn't even make me twitch so sad.
Minions: The Rise of Gru (2022)
no where near as good as minions not by a long shot
I'm a fan of the first minions and the first gru movie but this film had some good laughs but only from the minions the villains were annoying stupid they could have just done a movie about gru as a young adult with the minion and made it a gru prequel it would have been more fun i almost turned it off the first 20 minutes but stuck it through this was a big let down from the previous flim it was just as bad or worse then dispicable me 3 which i could never finish i wont be watching this again and hope they don't make another.
Thor: Love and Thunder (2022)
you'll have a blast
Wow this movie was funny as hell who ever said there was woke in this was lying it had non of the sort and jane forster was really good in this they really do make the best duel and gore he was the best villian just under thor's sister oh and the screaming goats i couldn't stop laughing this was way better then Thor Rangarok and wipes the floor with the first 2 I didn't believe to have so much fun after reading some of the negitive reviews but again those people were wrong oh and the end with thor as a dad nice touch lol I do hope there is another never have I laughed so much.
Jurassic World Dominion (2022)
great ending
This was a really fun movie way better then fallen kindom and jurrasic world it had more action more humor and it was so nice to see the old cast come back even thou i wish we could have seen jeff goldblum more.
It was faced paced intense.
I wish we saw more of blue and her son but that would be to picky.
Now before seeing this i was reading how some people called this boring cliche and stupid but i bet those people didn't like the last to movies either just like the fast movie why watch this if you your going to hate it anyway let the true fans enjoy it and stop bringing it down.
Chip 'n Dale: Rescue Rangers (2022)
the voices are just not right for the roles
Look I'm a fan f the tv series its a classic but this movie for me in unwatchable and the reason is because of the voices of chip and dale the actors chosen to voice them are way to annoying and for me i had to turn it off after 10 minutes they should have used the high voices and the hand drawn animation for the characters feels to off and just not right I'm going to stick to the original tv series form the 1987 shame this looked really good.
Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness (2022)
nice movie
First of all i only saw a 1 minute trailer so nothing was spoiled for me secondly i like the professor x cameo but i hated the female captain America cameo i fast forward it .
Like how we see Wanda use more of her powers then infinity war and she makes a good villain
as for jump scares did not see any there was nothing scary in this movie it did have some funny moments and as for the action it was good the new girl though i noticed something when America Chavez strange and Christine are running away from Wanda the girl becomes afraid 3 times but does not open a portal which to me had me confused because she said when she gets afraid portals soooooo!
Another thing lets say you add another 30 minutes in I don't think ti would change much except mabye some other cameos and i like the Bruce Campbell cameo
all in all after reading all 500 reviews i though i would hate it but i ended up liking it it was better then anything tom Holland spider man movie.
Chicago Med: If You Love Someone, Set Them Free (2022)
boring boring boring
This was the most boring episode of this season and can I say what no one else is what is with goodwins hair it is so distracting this show has gone the same way as greys anatomy i will stick it for a bit longer but if it doesn't get better I'm quitting for good.
The Batman (2022)
not that great
This movie was good not great but good Robert Patterson as batman was excellent but Zoe Krevits as catowman was a horrible choice she looks like a plastic doll with no emotion and she cant act worth crap also the riddler was to annoying to watch and you barely see him also we needed more penguin he should have been the main villain also the bat mobile was crap and he didn't use very many gadgets i didn't mind the pace or the woke stuff in it which is clearly noticeable if you cut out all of cat woman's scenes this movie could have been shorter i still like the dark knight better but wouldn't mind a sequel to this .just leave cat woman out and if you bring the riddler back make him a different actor.
Sonic the Hedgehog 2 (2022)
nice
This was fun but a bit long thanks to the wedding that had no need in the film also unlike the first one there wasn't that much comedy but the action was really good and you gotta love jim carrey however wasn't he fat at the end of the first movie also when he is trying to out run the missiles in siberia why does he need to snow board we all know he can out them in no time felt kinda forced also one other thing that could have been left out was the bar scene it did nothing for the story or movie
i did like knuckles not knowing he was voiced by a girl but you wouldn't be able to tell in this lol and knuckles was perfect and brilliantly acted in wish we could have scene more of sonics powers also this movie could have been like 1 hour 40.20 minutes have been cut just sayin and did sonic ever get his rings back,
Moon Knight (2022)
best of the marvel shows
This has to be the best marvel tv show they have made i tried watching hawkeye and the others and i could not get past the first episode of any of them but this was funny had good action and good story so i will stick with it as long as they dont screw it up.
Moonfall (2022)
fun fun fun fun fun ride
What a hell of a ride had no idea this even existed but once i saw the cast and director i was on board and this was so much fun better then geostorm which io like and its better then 2012 which i also like and the cgi is so good and it has a hell of a lot of action and suspense you care about each character even though there not in the movie that much and near the end i did not see that coming.also it is 500 times better then dont look up which i could never finish even though everyone dissed and crapped all over independence day 2 he still made a wonderful film and yet so many low life hippies are giving this so many low and negitive reviews it hurts it seems they cant just have fun anymore and that the world we live in go see it like i did it is so worth it haven't had so much fun in a movie it quite some time since covid hit.