Change Your Image
ReviewByGisele
Reviews
A Year in Mooring (2011)
Powerful, sailing-themed, guilt-grief survival artsy jewel
Alternately titled Hide Away - which is how it found me. It took about 15 minutes to get into it, and I am so glad I did. The beginning holds us down in Josh Lucas' 'depths of despair, so I will fix a sailboat' phase. Spectacular scenery, slightly old-school cinematography and the minimal dialogue work well to sustain the journey this many goes through. We don't fully grasp the source of his pain until the end. And it is painful. (Note to parents - PG 13, however an intense, though no parts shown, love scene in last 1/4) The beautiful remoteness of the location and the characters played by Ayelet Zurer as the philosophical waitress with her own secrets, and James Cromwell as the ancient mariner support the viewer's immersive experience. The use of Longfellow's "The Children's Hour' poem was brilliant. Loved it!
The Adventures of the Wilderness Family (1975)
You can't make this stuff up
... well, maybe you can. I thought this would be a fun and safe movie to watch with my 8 and 11 yr old grandkids. I would have given it less than a six, however if you watch it with the reality in mind that this was done in the early seventies, you will get a kick out of it. It's full of major faux pas and impossible scenarios. My 11 year old grandson and I ended up laughing out loud at several scenes, which was a lot of fun. My eight year old granddaughter on the other hand, was seriously concerned for the kids in this movie. You will be too.
In fact you would be calling Child Protective Services. Don't get me started on the roles, activities and lines the mother is performing... just enjoy those parts as pure accidental comedy. Grab some popcorn and be ready to appreciate that movies have evolved.